Bill The Butcher, Inc.

EDGAR

35 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2007-01-11 to 2014-07-21. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

442 thousand USD

2014 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

-516 thousand USD

2014 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -622000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -106000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-516 thousand USD

2014 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -622000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -106000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 7000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 7000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
27 thousand USD Source
Exact value

27000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
69.9 million shares Source
Exact value

69869404 shares

Reported share-count change

36.06% · 18.5 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 51350404 shares · 2013-02-28· Source
  • 69869404 shares · 2014-02-28· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

1.5 million USD

2013-03-01 – 2014-02-28

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 248000 USD · 2013-03-01 – 2013-05-31 Source
  • Revenue: 1141000 USD · 2012-09-01 – 2013-08-31 Source
  • Revenue: 722000 USD · 2012-09-01 – 2013-05-31 Source
  • Revenue: 387000 USD · 2013-09-01 – 2013-11-30 Source
  • Revenue: 442000 USD · 2013-12-01 – 2014-02-28 Source

Net income

-4.03 million USD

2013-03-01 – 2014-02-28

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -789000 USD · 2013-03-01 – 2013-05-31 Source
  • Net income: -3600000 USD · 2012-09-01 – 2013-08-31 Source
  • Net income: -2693000 USD · 2012-09-01 – 2013-05-31 Source
  • Net income: -1007000 USD · 2013-09-01 – 2013-11-30 Source
  • Net income: -1329000 USD · 2013-12-01 – 2014-02-28 Source

Operating cash flow

-1.42 million USD

2013-03-01 – 2014-02-28

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -964000 USD · 2012-09-01 – 2013-05-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -502000 USD · 2012-09-01 – 2013-02-28 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1300000 USD · 2012-09-01 – 2013-08-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -964000 USD · 2012-09-01 – 2013-05-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -106000 USD · 2013-09-01 – 2013-11-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -622000 USD · 2013-09-01 – 2014-02-28 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -106000 USD · 2013-09-01 – 2013-11-30 Source

Capital expenditure

33 thousand USD

2013-03-01 – 2014-02-28

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 29000 USD · 2012-09-01 – 2013-05-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 15000 USD · 2012-09-01 – 2013-02-28 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 41000 USD · 2012-09-01 – 2013-08-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 29000 USD · 2012-09-01 – 2013-05-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 7000 USD · 2013-09-01 – 2013-11-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 7000 USD · 2013-09-01 – 2014-02-28 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 7000 USD · 2013-09-01 – 2013-11-30 Source

Free cash flow

-1.45 million USD

2013-03-01 – 2014-02-28

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -964000 USD · 2012-09-01 – 2013-05-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -502000 USD · 2012-09-01 – 2013-02-28 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1300000 USD · 2012-09-01 – 2013-08-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -964000 USD · 2012-09-01 – 2013-05-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -106000 USD · 2013-09-01 – 2013-11-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -622000 USD · 2013-09-01 – 2014-02-28 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -106000 USD · 2013-09-01 – 2013-11-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 29000 USD · 2012-09-01 – 2013-05-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 15000 USD · 2012-09-01 – 2013-02-28 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 41000 USD · 2012-09-01 – 2013-08-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 29000 USD · 2012-09-01 – 2013-05-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 7000 USD · 2013-09-01 – 2013-11-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 7000 USD · 2013-09-01 – 2014-02-28 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 7000 USD · 2013-09-01 – 2013-11-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2014-07-21.

Financial data available through: 2013-08-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-08-31
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-08-31
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-08-31
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-08-31
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-08-31
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-08-31
  • Total liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-08-31
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-08-31
  • Current liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-08-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-08-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-08-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +9.4%

    Prior period

    USD 1.04 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.14 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1141000 − 1043000 = 98000 USD

    1043000 USD · 2011-09-01 – 2012-08-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1141000 USD · 2012-09-01 – 2013-08-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 400,000

    Prior period

    −USD 4 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 3.6 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -3600000 − -4000000 = 400000 USD

    -4000000 USD · 2011-09-01 – 2012-08-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -3600000 USD · 2012-09-01 – 2013-08-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 282,000

    Prior period

    −USD 1.02 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 1.3 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -1300000 − -1018000 = -282000 USD

    -1018000 USD · 2011-09-01 – 2012-08-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -1300000 USD · 2012-09-01 – 2013-08-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +USD 41,000

    Prior period

    USD 0

    –

    Current period

    USD 41,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    41000 − 0 = 41000 USD

    0 USD · 2011-09-01 – 2012-08-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    41000 USD · 2012-09-01 – 2013-08-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2013 2012-09-01 – 2013-08-31

  • Revenue USD 1.14 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income −USD 3.6 million −316% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 1.3 million −114% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 41,000 3.6% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 1.34 million −118% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2006 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2007 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2010 Operating loss: operating costs were 196% of revenue.
  • 2011 Operating loss: operating costs were 215% of revenue.
  • 2012 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2013 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2006 2005-09-01 – 2006-08-310 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-400 Unavailable
Source
2007 2006-09-01 – 2007-08-310 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-6798 Unavailable
Source
2010 2009-09-01 – 2010-08-311369000 2682000 Derived -1313000 7000 Derived -1320000 -1336000 Derived
Source
2011 2010-09-01 – 2011-08-312207000 4751000 Derived -2544000 390000 Derived -2934000 -1543000 Derived
Source
2012 2011-09-01 – 2012-08-311043000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-4000000 -1018000 Derived
Source
2013 2012-09-01 – 2013-08-311141000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-3600000 -1341000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 1.1M 2013
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.4M1.8M1.2M595.9K0.0200620112013
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2006Revenue0
2007Revenue0
2010Revenue1369000
2011Revenue2207000
2012Revenue1043000
2013Revenue1141000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

9.4% 2013
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.70%37%4%-29%-62%200620112013
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2006Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2007Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2010Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2011Year over year61.2%
2012Year over year-52.7%
2013Year over year9.4%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -115.3% 2011
Net margin -315.5% 2013
Free cash flow margin -117.5% 2013
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.31%-81%-192%-303%-414%2006-08-3120112013-08-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2006-08-31Operating marginNot reported
2007-08-31Operating marginNot reported
2010Operating margin-95.9%
2011Operating margin-115.3%
2012-08-31Operating marginNot reported
2013-08-31Operating marginNot reported
2006Net marginNot reported
2007Net marginNot reported
2010Net margin-96.4%
2011Net margin-132.9%
2012Net margin-383.5%
2013Net margin-315.5%
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported
2010Free cash flow margin-97.6%
2011Free cash flow margin-69.9%
2012Free cash flow margin-97.6%
2013Free cash flow margin-117.5%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -1.3M 2013
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.121.2K-318.2K-757.5K-1.2M-1.6M200620112013
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2006Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2007Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2010Operating cash flow-885000
2011Operating cash flow-1515000
2012Operating cash flow-1018000
2013Operating cash flow-1300000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -1.3M 2013
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.123.4K-324.0K-771.5K-1.2M-1.7M200620112013
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2006Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2007Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2010Free cash flow-1336000
2011Free cash flow-1543000
2012Free cash flow-1018000
2013Free cash flow-1341000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

1,715.9% 2013
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1,853%1,390%927%463%0%2006-08-3120112013
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2006-08-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2007Liabilities / assets0%
2010Liabilities / assets81.7%
2011Liabilities / assets312%
2012Liabilities / assets1,262.9%
2013Liabilities / assets1,715.9%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.02× 2013
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.43×0.33×0.22×0.11×0.00×200620112013
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2006Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
2007Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
2010Current assets / current liabilities0.4×
2011Current assets / current liabilities0.1×
2012Current assets / current liabilities0.01×
2013Current assets / current liabilities0.02×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2006 2005-09-01 – 2006-08-31
−USD 400
Exact value

Exact value: -400 USD

2005-09-01 – 2006-08-31: -400 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2007 2006-09-01 – 2007-08-31
−USD 6,798
Exact value

Exact value: -6798 USD

2006-09-01 – 2007-08-31: -6798 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2009 2008-09-01 – 2009-08-31
−USD 9,000
Exact value

Exact value: -9000 USD

2008-09-01 – 2009-08-31: -9000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 14,000
Exact value

Exact value: -14000 USD

2008-09-01 – 2009-08-31: -14000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2010 2009-09-01 – 2010-08-31
−USD 1.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1320000 USD

2009-09-01 – 2010-08-31: -1320000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 885,000
Exact value

Exact value: -885000 USD

2009-09-01 – 2010-08-31: -885000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 451,000
Exact value

Exact value: 451000 USD

2009-09-01 – 2010-08-31: 451000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.34 million
Calculation and evidence

-885000 − 451000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1336000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2010-09-01 – 2011-08-31
−USD 2.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2934000 USD

2010-09-01 – 2011-08-31: -2934000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1515000 USD

2010-09-01 – 2011-08-31: -1515000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 28,000
Exact value

Exact value: 28000 USD

2010-09-01 – 2011-08-31: 28000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.54 million
Calculation and evidence

-1515000 − 28000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1543000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2011-09-01 – 2012-08-31
−USD 4 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4000000 USD

2011-09-01 – 2012-08-31: -4000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1018000 USD

2011-09-01 – 2012-08-31: -1018000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2011-09-01 – 2012-08-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.02 million
Calculation and evidence

-1018000 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1018000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2012-09-01 – 2013-08-31
−USD 3.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3600000 USD

2012-09-01 – 2013-08-31: -3600000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1300000 USD

2012-09-01 – 2013-08-31: -1300000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 41,000
Exact value

Exact value: 41000 USD

2012-09-01 – 2013-08-31: 41000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.34 million
Calculation and evidence

-1300000 − 41000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1341000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

35 filings · 709 latest values · 709 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001375554, 1375554, edgar:1375554

Also known as Bill The Butcher, Inc., Reshoot & Edit