Obagi Medical Products, Inc.

EDGAR

28 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2007-03-15 to 2013-04-24. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

30.3 million Unit12

2012 Q4 · Unit12

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 30271000 Unit12 Source
Cash and cash equivalents
34.6 million Unit12 Source
Exact value

34552000 Unit12

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
17.4 million Unit1 Source
Exact value

17427471 Unit1

Reported share-count change

-6.72% · -1.26 million Unit1

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 18682721 Unit1 · 2011-12-31· Source
  • 17427471 Unit1 · 2012-12-31· Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2013-04-24.

Financial data available through: 2012-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +5.8%

    Prior period

    Unit12 114.11 million

    –

    Current period

    Unit12 120.68 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    120678000 − 114108000 = 6570000 Unit12

    114108000 Unit12 · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    120678000 Unit12 · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +66%

    Prior period

    Unit12 10.02 million

    –

    Current period

    Unit12 16.64 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    16638000 − 10020000 = 6618000 Unit12

    10020000 Unit12 · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    16638000 Unit12 · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +5.3%

    Prior period

    Unit12 19.39 million

    –

    Current period

    Unit12 20.42 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    20422000 − 19392000 = 1030000 Unit12

    19392000 Unit12 · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    20422000 Unit12 · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +543.3%

    Prior period

    Unit12 478,000

    –

    Current period

    Unit12 3.08 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3075000 − 478000 = 2597000 Unit12

    478000 Unit12 · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3075000 Unit12 · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

  • Revenue Unit12 120.68 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue Unit12 25.05 million 21% of revenue
  • Operating expenses Unit12 68.2 million 57% of revenue
  • Operating income Unit12 27.43 million 23% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unit12 10.79 million 8.9% of revenue
  • Net income Unit12 16.64 million 14% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unit12 20.42 million 17% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unit12 3.08 million 2.5% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived Unit12 17.35 million 14% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2009 11%82%
  • 2010 86%
  • 2011 86%
  • 2012 14%77%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31104096000 85668000 Derived 18428000 7095000 Derived 11333000 17974000 Derived
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31112763000 96942000 Derived 15821000 6330000 Derived 9491000 14125000 Derived
Source
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31114108000 98102000 Derived 16006000 5986000 Derived 10020000 18914000 Derived
Source
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31120678000 93249000 Derived 27429000 10791000 Derived 16638000 17347000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in Unit12.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Unit12 120.7M 2012
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.130.3M97.7M65.2M32.6M0.02009201020112012
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit12)Source evidence
2009Revenue104096000
2010Revenue112763000
2011Revenue114108000
2012Revenue120678000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

5.8% 2012
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.9.0%6.7%4.5%2.2%0.0%2009201020112012
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2010Year over year8.3%
2011Year over year1.2%
2012Year over year5.8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 22.7% 2012
Net margin 13.8% 2012
Free cash flow margin 14.4% 2012
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.24.5%18.4%12.3%6.1%0.0%2009201020112012
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009Operating margin17.7%
2010Operating margin14%
2011Operating margin14%
2012Operating margin22.7%
2009Net margin10.9%
2010Net margin8.4%
2011Net margin8.8%
2012Net margin13.8%
2009Free cash flow margin17.3%
2010Free cash flow margin12.5%
2011Free cash flow margin16.6%
2012Free cash flow margin14.4%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Unit12 20.4M 2012
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.22.1M16.5M11.0M5.5M0.02009201020112012
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit12)Source evidence
2009Operating cash flow18934000
2010Operating cash flow14476000
2011Operating cash flow19392000
2012Operating cash flow20422000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Unit12 17.3M 2012
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.20.4M15.3M10.2M5.1M0.02009201020112012
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit12)Source evidence
2009Free cash flow17974000
2010Free cash flow14125000
2011Free cash flow18914000
2012Free cash flow17347000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

24.7% 2012
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.26.6%20.0%13.3%6.7%0.0%2009-12-31201020112012
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2010Liabilities / assets23.1%
2011Liabilities / assets21.6%
2012Liabilities / assets24.7%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

3.58× 2012
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.11×3.83×2.55×1.28×0.00×2009-12-31201020112012
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2010Current assets / current liabilities3.8×
2011Current assets / current liabilities4.73×
2012Current assets / current liabilities3.58×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
Unit12 11.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11333000 Unit12

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 11333000 Unit12 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 18.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18934000 Unit12

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 18934000 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 960,000
Exact value

Exact value: 960000 Unit12

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 960000 Unit12 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 17.97 million
Calculation and evidence

18934000 − 960000 Unit12

Exact free cash flow: 17974000 Unit12

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Unit12 9.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9491000 Unit12

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 9491000 Unit12 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 14.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14476000 Unit12

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 14476000 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 351,000
Exact value

Exact value: 351000 Unit12

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 351000 Unit12 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 14.13 million
Calculation and evidence

14476000 − 351000 Unit12

Exact free cash flow: 14125000 Unit12

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Unit12 10.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10020000 Unit12

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 10020000 Unit12 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 19.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 19392000 Unit12

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 19392000 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 478,000
Exact value

Exact value: 478000 Unit12

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 478000 Unit12 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 18.91 million
Calculation and evidence

19392000 − 478000 Unit12

Exact free cash flow: 18914000 Unit12

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Unit12 16.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16638000 Unit12

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 16638000 Unit12 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 20.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 20422000 Unit12

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 20422000 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 3.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3075000 Unit12

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 3075000 Unit12 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 17.35 million
Calculation and evidence

20422000 − 3075000 Unit12

Exact free cash flow: 17347000 Unit12

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

28 filings · 1,222 latest values · 1,222 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001375247, 1375247, edgar:1375247

Also known as Obagi Medical Products, Inc.