NextWave Wireless Inc.

EDGAR

29 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2006-11-14 to 2012-11-05. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

17.9 million USD

2010-04-03 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-31.64%

2010-04-03 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -5665000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 17905000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
5.86 million USD Source
Exact value

5863000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
24.9 million shares Source
Exact value

24938000 shares

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2012-11-05.

Financial data available through: 2011-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-01-02
  • Operating income: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Net income: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-01-01
  • Total assets: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2011-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-29
  • Current assets: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2011-12-31
  • Current liabilities: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2011-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2011-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2011-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    −Unit12 147.52 million

    Prior period

    −Unit12 116.6 million

    –

    Current period

    −Unit12 264.13 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -264128000 − -116604000 = -147524000 Unit12

    -116604000 Unit12 · 2010-01-03 – 2011-01-01

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -264128000 Unit12 · 2011-01-02 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +Unit12 6.27 million

    Prior period

    −Unit12 21.46 million

    –

    Current period

    −Unit12 15.19 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -15191000 − -21463000 = 6272000 Unit12

    -21463000 Unit12 · 2010-01-03 – 2011-01-01

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -15191000 Unit12 · 2011-01-02 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2010 2009-01-03 – 2010-01-02

  • Revenue USD 60.23 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2006 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2007 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2008 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2010 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2006 2005-12-31 – 2006-12-3024284000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2007 2006-12-30 – 2007-12-2959107000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2008 2007-12-28 – 2008-12-2763009000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2010 2009-01-03 – 2010-01-0260230000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 60.2M 2010
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.68.0M51.0M34.0M17.0M0.02006200720082010
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2006Revenue24284000
2007Revenue59107000
2008Revenue63009000
2010Revenue60230000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-4.4% 2010
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.155%112%69%27%-16%2006200720082010
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2006Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2007Year over year143.4%
2008Year over year6.6%
2010Year over year-4.4%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2006-12-30Operating marginNot reported
2007-12-29Operating marginNot reported
2008-12-27Operating marginNot reported
2010-01-02Operating marginNot reported
2006-12-30Net marginNot reported
2007-12-29Net marginNot reported
2008-12-27Net marginNot reported
2010-01-02Net marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported
2010Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2006Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2007Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2008Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2010Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2006Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2007Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2008Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2010Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2006Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2007Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2008-12-27Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2010-01-02Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2006-12-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2007-12-29Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2008-12-27Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2010-01-02Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2010 2010-01-03 – 2011-01-01
−Unit12 116.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: -116604000 Unit12

2010-01-03 – 2011-01-01: -116604000 Unit12 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−Unit12 21.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: -21463000 Unit12

2010-01-03 – 2011-01-01: -21463000 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 2.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2625000 Unit12

2010-01-03 – 2011-01-01: 2625000 Unit12 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−Unit12 24.09 million
Calculation and evidence

-21463000 − 2625000 Unit12

Exact free cash flow: -24088000 Unit12

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2011-01-02 – 2011-12-31
−Unit12 264.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: -264128000 Unit12

2011-01-02 – 2011-12-31: -264128000 Unit12 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−Unit12 15.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: -15191000 Unit12

2011-01-02 – 2011-12-31: -15191000 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

29 filings · 559 latest values · 559 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001374993, 1374993, edgar:1374993, wave

Also known as NextWave Wireless Inc.