Revenue
296 million USD
2017 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 296456000 USD Source
85 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2017-02-17 to 2018-05-14. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
79568000 USD
131337767 shares
387.15% · 104 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
-80 million USD
2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
1.98 million USD
2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
4.84 million USD
2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
-2.85 million USD
2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2018-05-14.
Financial data available through: 2017-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 187.75 million
–
Current period
USD 296.46 million
–
296456000 − 187747000 = 108709000 USD
187747000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source296456000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 49.6 million
–
Current period
−USD 79.98 million
–
-79980000 − -49599000 = -30381000 USD
-49599000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-79980000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 2.38 million
–
Current period
USD 1.98 million
–
1981000 − -2381000 = 4362000 USD
-2381000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1981000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 4.5 million
–
Current period
USD 4.84 million
–
4835000 − 4501000 = 334000 USD
4501000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source4835000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | 110252000 | 174320000 Derived | -64068000 | 1371000 Derived | -65439000 | -48486000 Derived | Source
|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 187747000 | 236132000 Derived | -48385000 | 1214000 Derived | -49599000 | -6882000 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 296456000 | 376251000 Derived | -79795000 | 185000 Derived | -79980000 | -2854000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Revenue | 110252000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 187747000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 296456000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | 70.3% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 57.9% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Operating margin | -58.1% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | -25.8% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | -26.9% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | -59.4% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | -26.4% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | -27% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | -44% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | -3.7% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | -1% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | -46980000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | -2381000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 1981000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | -48486000 |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | -6882000 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | -2854000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 80.2% |
|
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 52.7% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.21× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.35× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | −USD 65.44 million Exact valueExact value: -65439000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 46.98 million Exact valueExact value: -46980000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.51 million Exact valueExact value: 1506000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 48.49 million Calculation and evidence-46980000 − 1506000 USD Exact free cash flow: -48486000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | −USD 49.6 million Exact valueExact value: -49599000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 2.38 million Exact valueExact value: -2381000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.5 million Exact valueExact value: 4501000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 6.88 million Calculation and evidence-2381000 − 4501000 USD Exact free cash flow: -6882000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | −USD 79.98 million Exact valueExact value: -79980000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.98 million Exact valueExact value: 1981000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.84 million Exact valueExact value: 4835000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 2.85 million Calculation and evidence1981000 − 4835000 USD Exact free cash flow: -2854000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
85 filings · 459 latest values · 459 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001374684, 1374684, MULE, edgar:1374684
Also known as MULESOFT INC, MULESOFT, INC, MULESOURCE INC