Revenue
24.1 million USD
2015 Q3 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 24090000 USD Source
44 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2007-05-15 to 2015-11-04. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
24.1 million USD
2015 Q3 · USD
0.95%
2015 Q3 · %
-1.15 million USD
2015 Q3 · USD
1281000 USD
218699738 USD
25186791 shares
1.50% · 373 thousand shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
99.6 million USD
2014-10-01 – 2015-09-30
-12.3 million USD
2014-10-01 – 2015-09-30
-7.39 million USD
2014-10-01 – 2015-09-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2015-11-04.
Financial data available through: 2014-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 95.54 million
–
Current period
USD 103.45 million
–
103449000 − 95537435 = 7911565 USD
95537435 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source103449000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 9.64 million
–
Current period
−USD 11.2 million
–
-11201000 − -9644597 = -1556403 USD
-9644597 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-11201000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 3.98 million
–
Current period
−USD 9.99 million
–
-9993000 − 3976814 = -13969814 USD
3976814 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-9993000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 431,410
–
Current period
USD 530,000
–
530000 − 431410 = 98590 USD
431410 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source530000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | 52084392 | 44230098 Derived | 7854294 | 6658488 Derived | 1195806 | 14155477 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 41531460 | 49323406 Derived | -7791946 | 3616540 Derived | -11408486 | -6446742 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 89584979 | 106361731 Derived | -16776752 | 370148 Derived | -17146900 | -315284 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 98260854 | 105189997 Derived | -6929143 | 5723812 Derived | -12652955 | 2160554 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 95537435 | 98765967 Derived | -3228532 | 6416065 Derived | -9644597 | 3545404 Derived | Source
|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | 103449000 | 107243000 Derived | -3794000 | 7407000 Derived | -11201000 | -10523000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Revenue | 52084392 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 41531460 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 89584979 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 98260854 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 95537435 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 103449000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | -20.3% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | 115.7% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | 9.7% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | -2.8% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | 8.3% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Operating margin | 15.1% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | -18.8% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | -18.7% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | -7.1% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | -3.4% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | -3.7% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | 2.3% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | -27.5% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | -19.1% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | -12.9% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | -10.1% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | -10.8% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | 27.2% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | -15.5% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | -0.4% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | 2.2% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | 3.7% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | -10.2% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 15144426 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | -5429980 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 955710 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 3365433 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 3976814 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | -9993000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | 14155477 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | -6446742 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | -315284 |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | 2160554 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | 3545404 |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | -10523000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Liabilities / assets | 74.1% |
|
| 2010 | Liabilities / assets | 79.6% |
|
| 2011 | Liabilities / assets | 78% |
|
| 2012 | Liabilities / assets | 79% |
|
| 2013 | Liabilities / assets | 80.1% |
|
| 2014 | Liabilities / assets | 83% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.73× |
|
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.15× |
|
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.16× |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.15× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.15× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.24× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | USD 1.7 million Exact valueExact value: 1699120 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | −USD 11.92 million Exact valueExact value: -11917121 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | USD 1.2 million Exact valueExact value: 1195806 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 15.14 million Exact valueExact value: 15144426 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 988,949 Exact valueExact value: 988949 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 14.16 million Calculation and evidence15144426 − 988949 USD Exact free cash flow: 14155477 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | −USD 11.41 million Exact valueExact value: -11408486 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 5.43 million Exact valueExact value: -5429980 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.02 million Exact valueExact value: 1016762 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 6.45 million Calculation and evidence-5429980 − 1016762 USD Exact free cash flow: -6446742 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | −USD 17.15 million Exact valueExact value: -17146900 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 955,710 Exact valueExact value: 955710 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.27 million Exact valueExact value: 1270994 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 315,284 Calculation and evidence955710 − 1270994 USD Exact free cash flow: -315284 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | −USD 12.65 million Exact valueExact value: -12652955 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.37 million Exact valueExact value: 3365433 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.2 million Exact valueExact value: 1204879 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.16 million Calculation and evidence3365433 − 1204879 USD Exact free cash flow: 2160554 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | −USD 9.64 million Exact valueExact value: -9644597 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.98 million Exact valueExact value: 3976814 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 431,410 Exact valueExact value: 431410 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.55 million Calculation and evidence3976814 − 431410 USD Exact free cash flow: 3545404 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | −USD 11.2 million Exact valueExact value: -11201000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 9.99 million Exact valueExact value: -9993000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 530,000 Exact valueExact value: 530000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 10.52 million Calculation and evidence-9993000 − 530000 USD Exact free cash flow: -10523000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
44 filings · 2,932 latest values · 2,961 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001373988, 1373988, ESSX, edgar:1373988
Also known as ESSEX RENTAL CORP., ESSEX RENTAL CORP. , Essex Rental Corp., Essex Rental Corp. , Hyde Park Acquisition CORP, Rand Acquisition Corp. II