SPECTRA ENERGY CORP.

EDGAR

59 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2007-04-02 to 2017-02-24. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

1.3 billion USD

2016 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 1298000000 USD Source

Operating margin

28.74%

2016 Q4 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 373000000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 1298000000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

427 million USD

2016 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 2026000000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1599000000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-789 million USD

2016 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 2026000000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1599000000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 3623000000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 2407000000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
305 million USD Source
Exact value

305000000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
14.7 billion USD Source
Exact value

14717000000 USD

Shares outstanding
702 million shares Source
Exact value

702000000 shares

Reported share-count change

4.62% · 31 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 671000000 shares · 2015-12-31· Source
  • 702000000 shares · 2016-12-31· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

4.92 billion USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 1384000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 1159000000 USD · 2016-04-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 1075000000 USD · 2016-07-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 1298000000 USD · 2016-10-01 – 2016-12-31 Source

Net income

693 million USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 234000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 149000000 USD · 2016-04-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 195000000 USD · 2016-07-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 115000000 USD · 2016-10-01 – 2016-12-31 Source

Operating cash flow

2.03 billion USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 557000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1239000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 557000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1599000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1239000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2026000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1599000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-09-30 Source

Capital expenditure

3.62 billion USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 664000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1520000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 664000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2407000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1520000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3623000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2407000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-09-30 Source

Free cash flow

-1.6 billion USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 557000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1239000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 557000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1599000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1239000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2026000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1599000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 664000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1520000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 664000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2407000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1520000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3623000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2407000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2017-02-24.

Financial data available through: 2016-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -6.1%

    Prior period

    USD 5.23 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 4.92 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    4916000000 − 5234000000 = -318000000 USD

    5234000000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    4916000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +253.6%

    Prior period

    USD 196 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 693 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    693000000 − 196000000 = 497000000 USD

    196000000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    693000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -9.8%

    Prior period

    USD 2.25 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.03 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2026000000 − 2247000000 = -221000000 USD

    2247000000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2026000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +27.2%

    Prior period

    USD 2.85 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.62 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3623000000 − 2848000000 = 775000000 USD

    2848000000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3623000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

  • Revenue USD 4.92 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 3.36 billion 68% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 1.56 billion 32% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 866 million 18% of revenue
  • Net income USD 693 million 14% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 2.03 billion 41% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 3.62 billion 74% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 1.6 billion −32% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2007 20%10%70%
  • 2008 22%71%
  • 2009 19%14%68%
  • 2010 21%13%66%
  • 2011 22%11%67%
  • 2012 19%13%69%
  • 2013 19%11%70%
  • 2014 18%14%67%
  • 2015 24%73%
  • 2016 14%18%68%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-314704000000 3278000000 Derived 1426000000 469000000 Derived 957000000 265000000 Derived
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-315074000000 3594000000 Derived 1480000000 348000000 Derived 1132000000 303000000 Derived
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-314552000000 3077000000 Derived 1475000000 626000000 Derived 849000000 780000000 Derived
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-314945000000 3271000000 Derived 1674000000 625000000 Derived 1049000000 62000000 Derived
Source
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-315351000000 3588000000 Derived 1763000000 579000000 Derived 1184000000 271000000 Derived
Source
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-315075000000 3500000000 Derived 1575000000 635000000 Derived 940000000 -87000000 Derived
Source
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-315518000000 3852000000 Derived 1666000000 628000000 Derived 1038000000 83000000 Derived
Source
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-315903000000 3979000000 Derived 1924000000 842000000 Derived 1082000000 193000000 Derived
Source
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-315234000000 3801000000 Derived 1433000000 1237000000 Derived 196000000 -601000000 Derived
Source
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-314916000000 3357000000 Derived 1559000000 866000000 Derived 693000000 -1597000000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 4.9B 2016
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.4B4.8B3.2B1.6B0.0200720122016
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2007Revenue4704000000
2008Revenue5074000000
2009Revenue4552000000
2010Revenue4945000000
2011Revenue5351000000
2012Revenue5075000000
2013Revenue5518000000
2014Revenue5903000000
2015Revenue5234000000
2016Revenue4916000000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-6.1% 2016
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10.3%4.5%-1.3%-7.1%-12.9%200720122016
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2007Year over year4.5%
2008Year over year7.9%
2009Year over year-10.3%
2010Year over year8.6%
2011Year over year8.2%
2012Year over year-5.2%
2013Year over year8.7%
2014Year over year7%
2015Year over year-11.3%
2016Year over year-6.1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 31.7% 2016
Net margin 14.1% 2016
Free cash flow margin -32.5% 2016
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.39%20%1%-19%-38%200720122016
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2007Operating margin30.3%
2008Operating margin29.2%
2009Operating margin32.4%
2010Operating margin33.9%
2011Operating margin32.9%
2012Operating margin31%
2013Operating margin30.2%
2014Operating margin32.6%
2015Operating margin27.4%
2016Operating margin31.7%
2007Net margin20.3%
2008Net margin22.3%
2009Net margin18.7%
2010Net margin21.2%
2011Net margin22.1%
2012Net margin18.5%
2013Net margin18.8%
2014Net margin18.3%
2015Net margin3.7%
2016Net margin14.1%
2007Free cash flow margin5.6%
2008Free cash flow margin6%
2009Free cash flow margin17.1%
2010Free cash flow margin1.3%
2011Free cash flow margin5.1%
2012Free cash flow margin-1.7%
2013Free cash flow margin1.5%
2014Free cash flow margin3.3%
2015Free cash flow margin-11.5%
2016Free cash flow margin-32.5%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 2B 2016
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.4B1.8B1.2B606.7M0.0200720122016
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2007Operating cash flow1467000000
2008Operating cash flow1805000000
2009Operating cash flow1760000000
2010Operating cash flow1408000000
2011Operating cash flow2186000000
2012Operating cash flow1938000000
2013Operating cash flow2030000000
2014Operating cash flow2221000000
2015Operating cash flow2247000000
2016Operating cash flow2026000000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -1.6B 2016
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.970.2M280.8M-408.5M-1.1B-1.8B200720122016
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2007Free cash flow265000000
2008Free cash flow303000000
2009Free cash flow780000000
2010Free cash flow62000000
2011Free cash flow271000000
2012Free cash flow-87000000
2013Free cash flow83000000
2014Free cash flow193000000
2015Free cash flow-601000000
2016Free cash flow-1597000000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2007-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2008-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2009-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2010-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2011-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2012-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2013-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2014-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2015-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2016-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.45× 2016
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.70×0.53×0.35×0.18×0.00×200720122016
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2007Current assets / current liabilities0.57×
2008Current assets / current liabilities0.48×
2009Current assets / current liabilities0.57×
2010Current assets / current liabilities0.65×
2011Current assets / current liabilities0.57×
2012Current assets / current liabilities0.44×
2013Current assets / current liabilities0.52×
2014Current assets / current liabilities0.61×
2015Current assets / current liabilities0.49×
2016Current assets / current liabilities0.45×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
USD 957 million
Exact value

Exact value: 957000000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 957000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.47 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1467000000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 1467000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.2 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1202000000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 1202000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 265 million
Calculation and evidence

1467000000 − 1202000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 265000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
USD 1.13 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1132000000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 1132000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.81 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1805000000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 1805000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.5 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1502000000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 1502000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 303 million
Calculation and evidence

1805000000 − 1502000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 303000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
USD 849 million
Exact value

Exact value: 849000000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 849000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.76 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1760000000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 1760000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 980 million
Exact value

Exact value: 980000000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 980000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 780 million
Calculation and evidence

1760000000 − 980000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 780000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
USD 1.05 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1049000000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 1049000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.41 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1408000000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 1408000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.35 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1346000000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 1346000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 62 million
Calculation and evidence

1408000000 − 1346000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 62000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
USD 1.18 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1184000000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 1184000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.19 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2186000000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 2186000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.92 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1915000000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 1915000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 271 million
Calculation and evidence

2186000000 − 1915000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 271000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
USD 940 million
Exact value

Exact value: 940000000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 940000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.94 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1938000000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 1938000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.03 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2025000000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 2025000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 87 million
Calculation and evidence

1938000000 − 2025000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -87000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
USD 1.04 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1038000000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 1038000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.03 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2030000000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 2030000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.95 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1947000000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 1947000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 83 million
Calculation and evidence

2030000000 − 1947000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 83000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
USD 1.08 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1082000000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 1082000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.22 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2221000000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 2221000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.03 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2028000000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 2028000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 193 million
Calculation and evidence

2221000000 − 2028000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 193000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
USD 196 million
Exact value

Exact value: 196000000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 196000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.25 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2247000000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 2247000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.85 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2848000000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 2848000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 601 million
Calculation and evidence

2247000000 − 2848000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -601000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
USD 693 million
Exact value

Exact value: 693000000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 693000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.03 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2026000000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 2026000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.62 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 3623000000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 3623000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.6 billion
Calculation and evidence

2026000000 − 3623000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1597000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

59 filings · 5,603 latest values · 5,603 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001373835, 1373835, SE, edgar:1373835

Also known as Gas SpinCo, Inc., SPECTRA ENERGY CORP., Spectra Energy Corp.