Revenue
1.76 million USD
2020 Q1 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 1755000 USD Source
35 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2013-02-11 to 2020-05-07. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
26146000 USD
28748000 USD
7259000 shares
-86.49% · -46.5 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
7.86 million USD
2019-04-01 – 2020-03-31
-62.7 million USD
2019-04-01 – 2020-03-31
-54.7 million USD
2019-04-01 – 2020-03-31
108 thousand USD
2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2020-05-07.
Financial data available through: 2019-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 18.9 million
–
Current period
USD 7.38 million
–
7376000 − 18904000 = -11528000 USD
18904000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source7376000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 72.16 million
–
Current period
−USD 70.09 million
–
-70085000 − -72158000 = 2073000 USD
-72158000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-70085000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 59.63 million
–
Current period
−USD 63.67 million
–
-63670000 − -59628000 = -4042000 USD
-59628000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-63670000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 204,000
–
Current period
USD 108,000
–
108000 − 204000 = -96000 USD
204000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source108000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 185000 | 21611000 Derived | -21426000 | 138000 Derived | -21564000 | -19941000 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 7600000 | 21603000 Derived | -14003000 | 1084000 Derived | -15087000 | -16711000 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 10486000 | 38676000 Derived | -28190000 | 1446000 Derived | -29636000 | -24635000 Derived | Source
|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | 9098000 | 74864000 Derived | -65766000 | 976000 Derived | -66742000 | -57814000 Derived | Source
|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | 11686000 | 94684000 Derived | -82998000 | 191000 Derived | -83189000 | -77545000 Derived | Source
|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 5145000 | 82975000 Derived | -77830000 | -350000 Derived | -77480000 | -64159000 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 9666000 | 125381000 Derived | -115715000 | -963000 Derived | -114752000 | -98821000 Derived | Source
|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 18904000 | 92185000 Derived | -73281000 | -1123000 Derived | -72158000 | -59832000 Derived | Source
|
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | 7376000 | 74908000 Derived | -67532000 | 2553000 Derived | -70085000 | -63778000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Revenue | 185000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 7600000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 10486000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 9098000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 11686000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 5145000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 9666000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 18904000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 7376000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | 4,008.1% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | 38% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | -13.2% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | 28.4% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | -56% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 87.9% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 95.6% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | -61% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Operating margin | -11,581.6% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | -184.3% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | -268.8% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | -722.9% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | -710.2% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | -1,512.7% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | -1,197.1% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | -387.6% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | -915.6% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | -11,656.2% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | -198.5% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | -282.6% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | -733.6% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | -711.9% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | -1,505.9% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | -1,187.2% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | -381.7% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | -950.2% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | -10,778.9% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | -219.9% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | -234.9% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | -635.5% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | -663.6% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | -1,247% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | -1,022.4% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | -316.5% |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | -864.7% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | -19876000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | -16657000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | -24506000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | -57623000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | -76707000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | -63766000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | -98050000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | -59628000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | -63670000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | -19941000 |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | -16711000 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | -24635000 |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | -57814000 |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | -77545000 |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | -64159000 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | -98821000 |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | -59832000 |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | -63778000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2012-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2013-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2014-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2015-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2016-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2017-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2018 | Liabilities / assets | 35.2% |
|
| 2019-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.35× |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.43× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 7.99× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 7.33× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 19.98× |
|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 13.09× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 7.96× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 7.78× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.71× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | −USD 17.48 million Exact valueExact value: -17478000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | −USD 21.56 million Exact valueExact value: -21564000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 19.88 million Exact valueExact value: -19876000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 65,000 Exact valueExact value: 65000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 19.94 million Calculation and evidence-19876000 − 65000 USD Exact free cash flow: -19941000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | −USD 15.09 million Exact valueExact value: -15087000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 16.66 million Exact valueExact value: -16657000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 54,000 Exact valueExact value: 54000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 16.71 million Calculation and evidence-16657000 − 54000 USD Exact free cash flow: -16711000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | −USD 29.64 million Exact valueExact value: -29636000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 24.51 million Exact valueExact value: -24506000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 129,000 Exact valueExact value: 129000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 24.64 million Calculation and evidence-24506000 − 129000 USD Exact free cash flow: -24635000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | −USD 66.74 million Exact valueExact value: -66742000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 57.62 million Exact valueExact value: -57623000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 191,000 Exact valueExact value: 191000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 57.81 million Calculation and evidence-57623000 − 191000 USD Exact free cash flow: -57814000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | −USD 83.19 million Exact valueExact value: -83189000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 76.71 million Exact valueExact value: -76707000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 838,000 Exact valueExact value: 838000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 77.55 million Calculation and evidence-76707000 − 838000 USD Exact free cash flow: -77545000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | −USD 77.48 million Exact valueExact value: -77480000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 63.77 million Exact valueExact value: -63766000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 393,000 Exact valueExact value: 393000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 64.16 million Calculation and evidence-63766000 − 393000 USD Exact free cash flow: -64159000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | −USD 114.75 million Exact valueExact value: -114752000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 98.05 million Exact valueExact value: -98050000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 771,000 Exact valueExact value: 771000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 98.82 million Calculation and evidence-98050000 − 771000 USD Exact free cash flow: -98821000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | −USD 72.16 million Exact valueExact value: -72158000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 59.63 million Exact valueExact value: -59628000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 204,000 Exact valueExact value: 204000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 59.83 million Calculation and evidence-59628000 − 204000 USD Exact free cash flow: -59832000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | −USD 70.09 million Exact valueExact value: -70085000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 63.67 million Exact valueExact value: -63670000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 108,000 Exact valueExact value: 108000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 63.78 million Calculation and evidence-63670000 − 108000 USD Exact free cash flow: -63778000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
35 filings · 2,116 latest values · 2,116 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001373707, 1373707, TTPH, edgar:1373707
Also known as TETRAPHASE PHARMACEUTICALS INC, Tetraphase Pharmaceuticals Inc