Silvan Industries, Inc.

EDGAR

30 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2006-11-09 to 2012-04-16. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

10.7 million USD

2011-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

22.43%

2011-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 2402084 USD Source
  • Revenue: 10711139 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-2.82 million USD

2011-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -3715575 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -892315 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
72 thousand USD Source
Exact value

72045 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2012-04-16.

Financial data available through: 2010-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-06-30
  • Net income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-06-30
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Current assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +178.8%

    Prior period

    USD 13.29 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 37.04 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    37042160 − 13285949 = 23756211 USD

    13285949 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    37042160 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +313.7%

    Prior period

    USD 2.25 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 9.29 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    9291492 − 2246031 = 7045461 USD

    2246031 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    9291492 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

  • Revenue USD 37.04 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 9.29 million 25% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2006 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2007 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2008 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2008 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2009 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2009 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2009 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2010 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2010 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2006 2005-07-01 – 2006-06-300 5000 Derived -5000 0 Derived -5000 Unavailable
Source
2007 2006-07-01 – 2007-06-300 6684 Derived -6684 130 Derived -6814 Unavailable
Source
2008 2007-07-01 – 2008-06-300 61489 Derived -61489 -2015 Derived -59474 Unavailable
Source
2008 2007-12-19 – 2008-12-180 61489 Derived -61489 -2015 Derived -59474 Unavailable
Source
2009 2008-07-01 – 2009-06-300 262531 Derived -262531 18700 Derived -281231 Unavailable
Source
2009 2008-12-19 – 2009-12-180 262531 Derived -262531 18699 Derived -281230 Unavailable
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-3113285949 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable2246031 Unavailable
Source
2010 2009-07-01 – 2010-06-300 89395 Derived -89395 18078 Derived -107473 Unavailable
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-3137042160 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable9291492 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 37M 2010
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.40.0M30.0M20.0M10.0M0.0200620092010
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2006Revenue0
2007Revenue0
2008Revenue0
2008Revenue0
2009Revenue0
2009Revenue0
2009Revenue13285949
2010Revenue0
2010Revenue37042160

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

178.8% 2010
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.193%145%97%48%0%200620092010
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2006Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2007Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2008Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2008Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2009Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2009Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2009Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2010Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2010Year over year178.8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin 25.1% 2010
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.27.1%20.3%13.5%6.8%0.0%200620092010-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2006Operating marginNot reported
2007Operating marginNot reported
2008Operating marginNot reported
2008Operating marginNot reported
2009Operating marginNot reported
2009Operating marginNot reported
2009-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2010Operating marginNot reported
2010-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2006Net marginNot reported
2007Net marginNot reported
2008Net marginNot reported
2008Net marginNot reported
2009Net marginNot reported
2009Net marginNot reported
2009Net margin16.9%
2010Net marginNot reported
2010Net margin25.1%
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported
2009Free cash flow marginNot reported
2009Free cash flow marginNot reported
2009Free cash flow marginNot reported
2010Free cash flow marginNot reported
2010Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -59.4K 2010
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.20.3K-53.2K-126.6K-200.0K-273.4K200620092010
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2006Operating cash flow0
2007Operating cash flow-2814
2008Operating cash flow-56610
2008Operating cash flow-56610
2009Operating cash flow-123011
2009Operating cash flow-253148
2009Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2010Operating cash flow-59410
2010Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2006Free cash flowUnavailable
2007Free cash flowUnavailable
2008Free cash flowUnavailable
2008Free cash flowUnavailable
2009Free cash flowUnavailable
2009Free cash flowUnavailable
2009Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2010Free cash flowUnavailable
2010Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

32.3% 2010
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.33,422%25,067%16,711%8,356%0%2006-06-3020092010
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2006-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2007Liabilities / assets13.5%
2008Liabilities / assets111%
2008-12-18Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2009Liabilities / assets9,215.4%
2009Liabilities / assets9,215.4%
2009Liabilities / assets47.3%
2010Liabilities / assets30,946.5%
2010Liabilities / assets32.3%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.93× 2010
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.11.07×8.30×5.53×2.77×0.00×2006-06-3020092010
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2006-06-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
2007Current assets / current liabilities7.42×
2008Current assets / current liabilities10.25×
2008-12-18Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2009Current assets / current liabilities0.08×
2009Current assets / current liabilities0.08×
2009Current assets / current liabilities1.42×
2010Current assets / current liabilities0×
2010Current assets / current liabilities1.93×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2006 2005-07-01 – 2006-06-30
−USD 5,000
Exact value

Exact value: -5000 USD

2005-07-01 – 2006-06-30: -5000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2005-07-01 – 2006-06-30: 0 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2007 2006-07-01 – 2007-06-30
−USD 6,814
Exact value

Exact value: -6814 USD

2006-07-01 – 2007-06-30: -6814 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2,814
Exact value

Exact value: -2814 USD

2006-07-01 – 2007-06-30: -2814 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2008 2007-07-01 – 2008-06-30
−USD 59,474
Exact value

Exact value: -59474 USD

2007-07-01 – 2008-06-30: -59474 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 56,610
Exact value

Exact value: -56610 USD

2007-07-01 – 2008-06-30: -56610 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2008 2007-12-19 – 2008-12-18
−USD 59,474
Exact value

Exact value: -59474 USD

2007-12-19 – 2008-12-18: -59474 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 56,610
Exact value

Exact value: -56610 USD

2007-12-19 – 2008-12-18: -56610 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2009 2008-07-01 – 2009-06-30
−USD 281,231
Exact value

Exact value: -281231 USD

2008-07-01 – 2009-06-30: -281231 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 123,011
Exact value

Exact value: -123011 USD

2008-07-01 – 2009-06-30: -123011 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2009 2008-12-19 – 2009-12-18
−USD 281,230
Exact value

Exact value: -281230 USD

2008-12-19 – 2009-12-18: -281230 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 253,148
Exact value

Exact value: -253148 USD

2008-12-19 – 2009-12-18: -253148 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
USD 2.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2246031 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 2246031 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2010 2009-07-01 – 2010-06-30
−USD 107,473
Exact value

Exact value: -107473 USD

2009-07-01 – 2010-06-30: -107473 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 59,410
Exact value

Exact value: -59410 USD

2009-07-01 – 2010-06-30: -59410 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
USD 9.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9291492 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 9291492 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

30 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001373683, 1373683, edgar:1373683

Also known as China Forestry Industry Group, Inc., EXOTACAR, INC., PHOENIX ENERGY RESOURCE CORP