Revenue
1.32 billion USD
2014 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 1322814000 USD Source
87 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2009-01-12 to 2016-03-03. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
276598000 USD
117301753 shares
-0.87% · -1.03 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2016-03-03.
Financial data available through: 2014-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 1.21 billion
–
Current period
USD 1.32 billion
–
1322814000 − 1213987000 = 108827000 USD
1213987000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1322814000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 224.75 million
–
Current period
USD 193.29 million
–
193292000 − 224754000 = -31462000 USD
224754000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source193292000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 307.92 million
–
Current period
USD 330.45 million
–
330454000 − 307918000 = 22536000 USD
307918000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source330454000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | 547527000 | 430008000 Derived | 117519000 | 8832000 Derived | 108687000 | 48476000 Derived | Source
|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | 634183000 | 493571000 Derived | 140612000 | 1424000 Derived | 139188000 | 131697000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 704309000 | 548722000 Derived | 155587000 | 121000 Derived | 155466000 | 111802000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 880743000 | 713705000 Derived | 167038000 | 409000 Derived | 166629000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 1060054000 | 868723000 Derived | 191331000 | 11122000 Derived | 180209000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 1213987000 | 1003763000 Derived | 210224000 | -14530000 Derived | 224754000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | 1322814000 | 1130288000 Derived | 192526000 | -766000 Derived | 193292000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Revenue | 547527000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 634183000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 704309000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 880743000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 1060054000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 1213987000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 1322814000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | 15.8% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | 11.1% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | 25.1% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | 20.4% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | 14.5% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | 9% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Operating margin | 21.5% |
|
| 2009 | Operating margin | 22.2% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 22.1% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 19% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 18% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 17.3% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | 14.6% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | 19.9% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | 21.9% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 22.1% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 18.9% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | 17% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | 18.5% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | 14.6% |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | 8.9% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | 20.8% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | 15.9% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | 92916000 |
|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 172250000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 147696000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 192404000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 325666000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 307918000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 330454000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | 48476000 |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | 131697000 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | 111802000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2009-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2010-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2011 | Liabilities / assets | 21.1% |
|
| 2012 | Liabilities / assets | 25.8% |
|
| 2013 | Liabilities / assets | 37% |
|
| 2014 | Liabilities / assets | 32.4% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2009 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.01× |
|
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.98× |
|
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.65× |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.03× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.51× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.92× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | USD 108.69 million Exact valueExact value: 108687000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 92.92 million Exact valueExact value: 92916000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 44.44 million Exact valueExact value: 44440000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 48.48 million Calculation and evidence92916000 − 44440000 USD Exact free cash flow: 48476000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | USD 139.19 million Exact valueExact value: 139188000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 172.25 million Exact valueExact value: 172250000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 40.55 million Exact valueExact value: 40553000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 131.7 million Calculation and evidence172250000 − 40553000 USD Exact free cash flow: 131697000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | USD 155.47 million Exact valueExact value: 155466000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 147.7 million Exact valueExact value: 147696000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 35.89 million Exact valueExact value: 35894000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 111.8 million Calculation and evidence147696000 − 35894000 USD Exact free cash flow: 111802000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | USD 166.63 million Exact valueExact value: 166629000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 192.4 million Exact valueExact value: 192404000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | USD 180.21 million Exact valueExact value: 180209000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 325.67 million Exact valueExact value: 325666000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | USD 224.75 million Exact valueExact value: 224754000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 307.92 million Exact valueExact value: 307918000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | USD 193.29 million Exact valueExact value: 193292000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 330.45 million Exact valueExact value: 330454000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
87 filings · 546 latest values · 546 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001373060, 1373060, MR, edgar:1373060
Also known as MINDRAY MEDICAL INTERNATIONAL LTD, Mindray Medical International LTD