Animal Health Holdings, Inc.

EDGAR

20 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2007-03-07 to 2011-05-16. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

181 million USD

2011-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

1.42%

2011-03-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 2574000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 181049000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

4.04 million USD

2011-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -9879000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -13923000 USD Source

Free cash flow

3.38 million USD

2011-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -9879000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -13923000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1984000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1319000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
1.88 million USD Source
Exact value

1875000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

728 million USD

2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 668920000 USD · 2009-07-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 496942000 USD · 2009-07-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 176475000 USD · 2010-07-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 198220000 USD · 2010-10-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 181049000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source

Net income

2.47 million USD

2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 1253000 USD · 2009-07-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 591000 USD · 2009-07-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -515000 USD · 2010-07-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 1858000 USD · 2010-10-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 462000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source

Operating cash flow

10.2 million USD

2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 6482000 USD · 2009-07-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -13621000 USD · 2009-07-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -10648000 USD · 2010-07-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -13923000 USD · 2010-07-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -10648000 USD · 2010-07-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -9879000 USD · 2010-07-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -13923000 USD · 2010-07-01 – 2010-12-31 Source

Capital expenditure

2.72 million USD

2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 2426000 USD · 2009-07-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1690000 USD · 2009-07-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 793000 USD · 2010-07-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1319000 USD · 2010-07-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 793000 USD · 2010-07-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1984000 USD · 2010-07-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1319000 USD · 2010-07-01 – 2010-12-31 Source

Free cash flow

7.5 million USD

2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 6482000 USD · 2009-07-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -13621000 USD · 2009-07-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -10648000 USD · 2010-07-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -13923000 USD · 2010-07-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -10648000 USD · 2010-07-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -9879000 USD · 2010-07-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -13923000 USD · 2010-07-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2426000 USD · 2009-07-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1690000 USD · 2009-07-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 793000 USD · 2010-07-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1319000 USD · 2010-07-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 793000 USD · 2010-07-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1984000 USD · 2010-07-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1319000 USD · 2010-07-01 – 2010-12-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2011-05-16.

Financial data available through: 2010-06-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-06-30
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-06-30
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-06-30
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-06-30
  • Capital expenditure: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-06-30
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-06-30
  • Total liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-06-30
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-06-30
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-06-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-06-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +0.3%

    Prior period

    USD 666.95 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 668.92 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    668920000 − 666948000 = 1972000 USD

    666948000 USD · 2008-07-01 – 2009-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    668920000 USD · 2009-07-01 – 2010-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 38.18 million

    Prior period

    −USD 36.93 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.25 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1253000 − -36930000 = 38183000 USD

    -36930000 USD · 2008-07-01 – 2009-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1253000 USD · 2009-07-01 – 2010-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -70.3%

    Prior period

    USD 21.8 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 6.48 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    6482000 − 21797000 = -15315000 USD

    21797000 USD · 2008-07-01 – 2009-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    6482000 USD · 2009-07-01 – 2010-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -15.1%

    Prior period

    USD 2.86 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.43 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2426000 − 2856000 = -430000 USD

    2856000 USD · 2008-07-01 – 2009-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2426000 USD · 2009-07-01 – 2010-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2010 2009-07-01 – 2010-06-30

  • Revenue USD 668.92 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 656.95 million 98% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 11.97 million 1.8% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 10.72 million 1.6% of revenue
  • Net income USD 1.25 million 0.2% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 6.48 million 1% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 2.43 million 0.4% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 4.06 million 0.6% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2005 97%
  • 2006 96%
  • 2007 96%
  • 2008 96%
  • 2009 Operating loss: operating costs were 104% of revenue.
  • 2010 98%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2005 2004-07-01 – 2005-06-30535693000 520817000 Derived 14876000 7602000 Derived 7274000 Unavailable
Source
2006 2005-07-01 – 2006-06-30571192000 547015000 Derived 24177000 16790000 Derived 7387000 9566000 Derived
Source
2007 2006-07-01 – 2007-06-30629534000 602624000 Derived 26910000 21682000 Derived 5228000 6863000 Derived
Source
2008 2007-07-01 – 2008-06-30716542000 688720000 Derived 27822000 16721000 Derived 11101000 1889000 Derived
Source
2009 2008-07-01 – 2009-06-30666948000 696637000 Derived -29689000 7241000 Derived -36930000 18941000 Derived
Source
2010 2009-07-01 – 2010-06-30668920000 656946000 Derived 11974000 10721000 Derived 1253000 4056000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 668.9M 2010
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.773.9M580.4M386.9M193.5M0.0200520082010
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2005Revenue535693000
2006Revenue571192000
2007Revenue629534000
2008Revenue716542000
2009Revenue666948000
2010Revenue668920000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

0.3% 2010
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.15.5%9.5%3.4%-2.6%-8.6%200520082010
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2006Year over year6.6%
2007Year over year10.2%
2008Year over year13.8%
2009Year over year-6.9%
2010Year over year0.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 1.8% 2010
Net margin 0.2% 2010
Free cash flow margin 0.6% 2010
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.1%2.2%-0.6%-3.5%-6.3%200520082010
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005Operating margin2.8%
2006Operating margin4.2%
2007Operating margin4.3%
2008Operating margin3.9%
2009Operating margin-4.5%
2010Operating margin1.8%
2005Net margin1.4%
2006Net margin1.3%
2007Net margin0.8%
2008Net margin1.5%
2009Net margin-5.5%
2010Net margin0.2%
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow margin1.7%
2007Free cash flow margin1.1%
2008Free cash flow margin0.3%
2009Free cash flow margin2.8%
2010Free cash flow margin0.6%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 6.5M 2010
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.23.5M17.7M11.8M5.9M0.0200520082010
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2005Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2006Operating cash flow12866000
2007Operating cash flow10430000
2008Operating cash flow5963000
2009Operating cash flow21797000
2010Operating cash flow6482000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 4.1M 2010
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.20.5M15.3M10.2M5.1M0.0200520082010
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2005Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2006Free cash flow9566000
2007Free cash flow6863000
2008Free cash flow1889000
2009Free cash flow18941000
2010Free cash flow4056000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

79.5% 2010
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.92%69%46%23%0%2005-06-3020082010
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2006Liabilities / assets84.9%
2007Liabilities / assets73.9%
2008Liabilities / assets73.7%
2009Liabilities / assets81%
2010Liabilities / assets79.5%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.79× 2010
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.05×1.53×1.02×0.51×0.00×2005-06-3020082010
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005-06-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2006Current assets / current liabilities0.91×
2007Current assets / current liabilities1.72×
2008Current assets / current liabilities1.89×
2009Current assets / current liabilities1.53×
2010Current assets / current liabilities0.79×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2005 2004-07-01 – 2005-06-30
USD 7.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7274000 USD

2004-07-01 – 2005-06-30: 7274000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2006 2005-07-01 – 2006-06-30
USD 7.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7387000 USD

2005-07-01 – 2006-06-30: 7387000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12866000 USD

2005-07-01 – 2006-06-30: 12866000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3300000 USD

2005-07-01 – 2006-06-30: 3300000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.57 million
Calculation and evidence

12866000 − 3300000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 9566000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2006-07-01 – 2007-06-30
USD 5.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5228000 USD

2006-07-01 – 2007-06-30: 5228000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10430000 USD

2006-07-01 – 2007-06-30: 10430000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3567000 USD

2006-07-01 – 2007-06-30: 3567000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.86 million
Calculation and evidence

10430000 − 3567000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 6863000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2007-07-01 – 2008-06-30
USD 11.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11101000 USD

2007-07-01 – 2008-06-30: 11101000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5963000 USD

2007-07-01 – 2008-06-30: 5963000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4074000 USD

2007-07-01 – 2008-06-30: 4074000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.89 million
Calculation and evidence

5963000 − 4074000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1889000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2008-07-01 – 2009-06-30
−USD 36.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: -36930000 USD

2008-07-01 – 2009-06-30: -36930000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 21.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 21797000 USD

2008-07-01 – 2009-06-30: 21797000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2856000 USD

2008-07-01 – 2009-06-30: 2856000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18.94 million
Calculation and evidence

21797000 − 2856000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 18941000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2009-07-01 – 2010-06-30
USD 1.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1253000 USD

2009-07-01 – 2010-06-30: 1253000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6482000 USD

2009-07-01 – 2010-06-30: 6482000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2426000 USD

2009-07-01 – 2010-06-30: 2426000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.06 million
Calculation and evidence

6482000 − 2426000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 4056000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

20 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001372813, 1372813, edgar:1372813

Also known as Animal Health International, Inc.