Revenue
393 million USD
2026 Q2 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 392934000 USD Source
Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about USD 1.439B, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about USD 1.286B.
393 million USD
2026 Q2 · USD
1.62%
2026 Q2 · %
21 million USD
2026 Q2 · USD
19.2 million USD
2026 Q2 · USD
149360000 USD
101784000 USD
43871541 shares
1.57% · 679 thousand shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
1.52 billion USD
2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30
94.1 million USD
2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30
11.9 million USD
2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30
82.2 million USD
2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-05.
Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 1.29 billion
–
Current period
USD 1.44 billion
–
1439305000 − 1285684000 = 153621000 USD
1285684000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1439305000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 48.29 million
–
Current period
USD 89.49 million
–
89488000 − 48287000 = 41201000 USD
48287000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source89488000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 9.72 million
–
Current period
USD 14.13 million
–
14129000 − 9716000 = 4413000 USD
9716000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source14129000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Net income.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 188230000 | 194928000 Derived | -6698000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 3065000 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 242667000 | 245309000 Derived | -2642000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 6535000 Derived | Source
|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 303956000 | 305001000 Derived | -1045000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | -44256000 Derived | Source
|
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | 383936000 | 385856000 Derived | -1920000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 10784000 Derived | Source
|
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | 502028000 | 506955000 Derived | -4927000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 14093000 Derived | Source
|
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | 698991000 | 734187000 Derived | -35196000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | -4897000 Derived | Source
|
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | 905179000 | 948180000 Derived | -43001000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | -25088000 Derived | Source
|
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | 1108605000 | 1149264000 Derived | -40659000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 358000 Derived | Source
|
| 2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 | 1285684000 | 1295198000 Derived | -9514000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 38571000 Derived | Source
|
| 2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 | 1439305000 | 1425468000 Derived | 13837000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 75359000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Revenue | 188230000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 242667000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 303956000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 383936000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 502028000 |
|
| 2021 | Revenue | 698991000 |
|
| 2022 | Revenue | 905179000 |
|
| 2023 | Revenue | 1108605000 |
|
| 2024 | Revenue | 1285684000 |
|
| 2025 | Revenue | 1439305000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Year over year | 28.1% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 28.9% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 25.3% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | 26.3% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | 30.8% |
|
| 2021 | Year over year | 39.2% |
|
| 2022 | Year over year | 29.5% |
|
| 2023 | Year over year | 22.5% |
|
| 2024 | Year over year | 16% |
|
| 2025 | Year over year | 11.9% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Operating margin | -3.6% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | -1.1% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | -0.3% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | -0.5% |
|
| 2020 | Operating margin | -1% |
|
| 2021 | Operating margin | -5% |
|
| 2022 | Operating margin | -4.8% |
|
| 2023 | Operating margin | -3.7% |
|
| 2024 | Operating margin | -0.7% |
|
| 2025 | Operating margin | 1% |
|
| 2016-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2018-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2019-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2020-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2021-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2022-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2023-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2024-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2025-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | 1.6% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | 2.7% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | -14.6% |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | 2.8% |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | 2.8% |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow margin | -0.7% |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow margin | -2.8% |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow margin | 0% |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow margin | 3% |
|
| 2025 | Free cash flow margin | 5.2% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 5006000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 9666000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 12680000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 16157000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | 21544000 |
|
| 2021 | Operating cash flow | 7458000 |
|
| 2022 | Operating cash flow | -8000000 |
|
| 2023 | Operating cash flow | 18638000 |
|
| 2024 | Operating cash flow | 48287000 |
|
| 2025 | Operating cash flow | 89488000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | 3065000 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | 6535000 |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | -44256000 |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | 10784000 |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | 14093000 |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow | -4897000 |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow | -25088000 |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow | 358000 |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow | 38571000 |
|
| 2025 | Free cash flow | 75359000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 45.7% |
|
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 54.2% |
|
| 2018 | Liabilities / assets | 37.8% |
|
| 2019 | Liabilities / assets | 46.8% |
|
| 2020 | Liabilities / assets | 31.8% |
|
| 2021 | Liabilities / assets | 41% |
|
| 2022 | Liabilities / assets | 54.5% |
|
| 2023 | Liabilities / assets | 61.2% |
|
| 2024 | Liabilities / assets | 59.9% |
|
| 2025 | Liabilities / assets | 58% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.15× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.89× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.87× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.73× |
|
| 2020 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.24× |
|
| 2021 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.75× |
|
| 2022 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.62× |
|
| 2023 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.63× |
|
| 2024 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.71× |
|
| 2025 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.69× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 5.01 million Exact valueExact value: 5006000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.94 million Exact valueExact value: 1941000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.07 million Calculation and evidence5006000 − 1941000 USD Exact free cash flow: 3065000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 9.67 million Exact valueExact value: 9666000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.13 million Exact valueExact value: 3131000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 6.54 million Calculation and evidence9666000 − 3131000 USD Exact free cash flow: 6535000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 12.68 million Exact valueExact value: 12680000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 56.94 million Exact valueExact value: 56936000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 44.26 million Calculation and evidence12680000 − 56936000 USD Exact free cash flow: -44256000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 16.16 million Exact valueExact value: 16157000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.37 million Exact valueExact value: 5373000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 10.78 million Calculation and evidence16157000 − 5373000 USD Exact free cash flow: 10784000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 21.54 million Exact valueExact value: 21544000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.45 million Exact valueExact value: 7451000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 14.09 million Calculation and evidence21544000 − 7451000 USD Exact free cash flow: 14093000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 7.46 million Exact valueExact value: 7458000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 12.36 million Exact valueExact value: 12355000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 4.9 million Calculation and evidence7458000 − 12355000 USD Exact free cash flow: -4897000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | −USD 8 million Exact valueExact value: -8000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 17.09 million Exact valueExact value: 17088000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 25.09 million Calculation and evidence-8000000 − 17088000 USD Exact free cash flow: -25088000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 18.64 million Exact valueExact value: 18638000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 18.28 million Exact valueExact value: 18280000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 358,000 Calculation and evidence18638000 − 18280000 USD Exact free cash flow: 358000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 48.29 million Exact valueExact value: 48287000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 9.72 million Exact valueExact value: 9716000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 38.57 million Calculation and evidence48287000 − 9716000 USD Exact free cash flow: 38571000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 89.49 million Exact valueExact value: 89488000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 14.13 million Exact valueExact value: 14129000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 75.36 million Calculation and evidence89488000 − 14129000 USD Exact free cash flow: 75359000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
74 filings · 4,694 latest values · 4,694 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001371285, 1371285, TRUP, edgar:1371285
Also known as TRUPANION INC., TRUPANION, INC., VETINSURANCE INTERNATIONAL INC