QUANTENNA COMMUNICATIONS INC

EDGAR

51 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2016-09-29 to 2019-04-30. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

57.7 million USD

2019-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-5.52%

2019-03-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -3183000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 57678000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

235 thousand USD

2019-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 235000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-706 thousand USD

2019-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 235000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 941000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
40.8 million USD Source
Exact value

40750000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
4.39 million USD Source
Exact value

4387000 USD

Shares outstanding
38.5 million shares Source
Exact value

38473343 shares

Reported share-count change

6.32% · 2.29 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 36185035 shares · 2018-04-01· Source
  • 38473343 shares · 2019-03-31· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

5.23 million USD

2018-04-02 – 2019-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 1032000 USD · 2018-04-02 – 2018-07-01 Source
  • Net income: 3879000 USD · 2018-07-02 – 2018-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 3083000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-30 Source
  • Net income: 1664000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -1105000 USD · 2018-12-31 – 2019-03-31 Source

Operating cash flow

18.3 million USD

2018-04-02 – 2019-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 3851000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-07-01 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 6769000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-04-01 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 19691000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 3851000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-07-01 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 24820000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 19691000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 235000 USD · 2018-12-31 – 2019-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

5.12 million USD

2018-04-02 – 2019-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 1378000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-07-01 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 924000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-04-01 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3962000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1378000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-07-01 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5100000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3962000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 941000 USD · 2018-12-31 – 2019-03-31 Source

Free cash flow

13.2 million USD

2018-04-02 – 2019-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 3851000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-07-01 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 6769000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-04-01 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 19691000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 3851000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-07-01 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 24820000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 19691000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 235000 USD · 2018-12-31 – 2019-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1378000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-07-01 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 924000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-04-01 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3962000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1378000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-07-01 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5100000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3962000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 941000 USD · 2018-12-31 – 2019-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2019-04-30.

Financial data available through: 2017-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Net income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Total assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Current assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-01-01
  • Shares outstanding: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +36.6%

    Prior period

    USD 129.07 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 176.36 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    176359000 − 129069000 = 47290000 USD

    129069000 USD · 2015-12-28 – 2017-01-01

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    176359000 USD · 2017-01-02 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 36.31 million

    Prior period

    −USD 1.9 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 34.41 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    34412000 − -1895000 = 36307000 USD

    -1895000 USD · 2015-12-28 – 2017-01-01

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    34412000 USD · 2017-01-02 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +186.2%

    Prior period

    USD 2.32 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 6.63 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    6629000 − 2316000 = 4313000 USD

    2316000 USD · 2015-12-28 – 2017-01-01

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    6629000 USD · 2017-01-02 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +229.3%

    Prior period

    USD 2.72 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 8.97 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    8970000 − 2724000 = 6246000 USD

    2724000 USD · 2015-12-28 – 2017-01-01

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    8970000 USD · 2017-01-02 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2017 2017-01-02 – 2017-12-31

  • Revenue USD 176.36 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 88.21 million 50% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 89.09 million 51% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 935,000 −0.5% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 35.35 million −20% of revenue
  • Net income USD 34.41 million 20% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 6.63 million 3.8% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 8.97 million 5.1% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 2.34 million −1.3% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2015 Operating loss: operating costs were 107% of revenue.
  • 2016 Operating loss: operating costs were 101% of revenue.
  • 2017 Operating loss: operating costs were 101% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2015 2014-12-29 – 2015-12-2783773000 89985000 Derived -6212000 833000 Derived -7045000 -13838000 Derived
Source
2016 2015-12-28 – 2017-01-01129069000 129894000 Derived -825000 1070000 Derived -1895000 -408000 Derived
Source
2017 2017-01-02 – 2017-12-31176359000 177294000 Derived -935000 -35347000 Derived 34412000 -2341000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 176.4M 2017
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.190.5M142.9M95.2M47.6M0.0201520162017
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2015Revenue83773000
2016Revenue129069000
2017Revenue176359000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

36.6% 2017
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.58%44%29%15%0%201520162017
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2016Year over year54.1%
2017Year over year36.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -0.5% 2017
Net margin 19.5% 2017
Free cash flow margin -1.3% 2017
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.22%12%1%-9%-19%201520162017
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015Operating margin-7.4%
2016Operating margin-0.6%
2017Operating margin-0.5%
2015Net margin-8.4%
2016Net margin-1.5%
2017Net margin19.5%
2015Free cash flow margin-16.5%
2016Free cash flow margin-0.3%
2017Free cash flow margin-1.3%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 6.6M 2017
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.1M2.7M-2.7M-8.1M-13.6M201520162017
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2015Operating cash flow-12077000
2016Operating cash flow2316000
2017Operating cash flow6629000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -2.3M 2017
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.1M-2.9M-6.9M-10.9M-14.9M201520162017
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2015Free cash flow-13838000
2016Free cash flow-408000
2017Free cash flow-2341000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

15.1% 2017
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.18.2%13.6%9.1%4.5%0.0%2015-12-2720162017
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015-12-27Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2016Liabilities / assets16.8%
2017Liabilities / assets15.1%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

5.59× 2017
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.41×5.56×3.71×1.85×0.00×2015-12-2720162017
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015-12-27Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2016Current assets / current liabilities6.86×
2017Current assets / current liabilities5.59×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2015 2014-12-29 – 2015-12-27
−USD 7.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7045000 USD

2014-12-29 – 2015-12-27: -7045000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 12.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: -12077000 USD

2014-12-29 – 2015-12-27: -12077000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1761000 USD

2014-12-29 – 2015-12-27: 1761000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 13.84 million
Calculation and evidence

-12077000 − 1761000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -13838000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2016 2015-12-28 – 2017-01-01
−USD 1.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1895000 USD

2015-12-28 – 2017-01-01: -1895000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2316000 USD

2015-12-28 – 2017-01-01: 2316000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2724000 USD

2015-12-28 – 2017-01-01: 2724000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 408,000
Calculation and evidence

2316000 − 2724000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -408000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2017-01-02 – 2017-12-31
USD 34.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 34412000 USD

2017-01-02 – 2017-12-31: 34412000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6629000 USD

2017-01-02 – 2017-12-31: 6629000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8970000 USD

2017-01-02 – 2017-12-31: 8970000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.34 million
Calculation and evidence

6629000 − 8970000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2341000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

51 filings · 996 latest values · 996 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001370702, 1370702, edgar:1370702

Also known as MYSOURCE COMMUNICATIONS INC, ON Semiconductor Connectivity Solutions, Inc., QUANTENNA COMMUNICATIONS INC