Blackhawk Biofuels, LLC

EDGAR

14 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2007-04-02 to 2009-12-30. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

2.64 million USD

2009-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-35.1%

2009-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -926247 USD Source
  • Revenue: 2638575 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
36.2 thousand USD Source
Exact value

36198 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

6.17 million USD

2008-10-01 – 2009-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 1914354 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 1615925 USD · 2009-04-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 2638575 USD · 2009-07-01 – 2009-09-30 Source

Net income

-9.43 million USD

2008-10-01 – 2009-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -3005078 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -699591 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -3253441 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -2198353 USD · 2009-04-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -1672916 USD · 2009-07-01 – 2009-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2009-12-30.

Financial data available through: 2008-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    USD 0

    Prior period

    USD 0

    –

    Current period

    USD 0

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    0 − 0 = 0 USD

    0 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    0 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 583,522

    Prior period

    −USD 3.59 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 3.01 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -3005078 − -3588600 = 583522 USD

    -3588600 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -3005078 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

  • Revenue USD 0
  • Operating costs Derived USD 2.47 million
  • Operating income −USD 2.47 million
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 531,826
  • Net income −USD 3.01 million

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2005 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2006 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2007 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2008 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-310 4645 Derived -4645 -2500 Derived -2145 -2645 Derived
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-310 401368 Derived -401368 -120901 Derived -280467 -80491 Derived
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-310 3594235 Derived -3594235 -5635 Derived -3588600 Unavailable
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-310 2473252 Derived -2473252 531826 Derived -3005078 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 0 2008
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.10.80.50.30.02005200620072008
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2005Revenue0
2006Revenue0
2007Revenue0
2008Revenue0

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2006Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2007Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2008Year over yearNo prior comparable period

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005Operating marginNot reported
2006Operating marginNot reported
2007Operating marginNot reported
2008Operating marginNot reported
2005Net marginNot reported
2006Net marginNot reported
2007Net marginNot reported
2008Net marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -77.6K 2006
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.2K-16.3K-38.8K-61.3K-83.8K2005200620072008
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2005Operating cash flow-2645
2006Operating cash flow-77599
2007Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2008Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -80.5K 2006
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.4K-16.9K-40.2K-63.6K-86.9K2005200620072008
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2005Free cash flow-2645
2006Free cash flow-80491
2007Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2008Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2006-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2007-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2008-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.45× 2008
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.89×2.92×1.94×0.97×0.00×2005-12-31200620072008
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2006Current assets / current liabilities3.6×
2007Current assets / current liabilities0.13×
2008Current assets / current liabilities1.45×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
−USD 2,145
Exact value

Exact value: -2145 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -2145 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2,645
Exact value

Exact value: -2645 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -2645 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2,645
Calculation and evidence

-2645 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2645 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
−USD 280,467
Exact value

Exact value: -280467 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -280467 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 77,599
Exact value

Exact value: -77599 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -77599 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2,892
Exact value

Exact value: 2892 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 2892 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 80,491
Calculation and evidence

-77599 − 2892 USD

Exact free cash flow: -80491 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
−USD 3.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3588600 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -3588600 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
−USD 3.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3005078 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -3005078 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

14 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001370552, 1370552, edgar:1370552