Bluefire Renewables, Inc.

EDGAR

55 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2007-04-02 to 2018-05-21. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

0 USD

2015 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

-60.7 thousand USD

2015 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -277212 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -216531 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
5.82 thousand USD Source
Exact value

5816 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
800 million shares Source
Exact value

800231938 shares

Reported share-count change

96.04% · 392 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 408203492 shares · 2017-03-31· Source
  • 800231938 shares · 2018-03-31· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

911 thousand USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 38125 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 62000 USD · 2015-04-01 – 2015-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 811333 USD · 2015-07-01 – 2015-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 911458 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 911458 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-09-30 Source

Net income

-1.5 million USD

2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -210600 USD · 2017-04-01 – 2017-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -183876 USD · 2017-07-01 – 2017-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -1597772 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -626077 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -131389 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-03-31 Source

Operating cash flow

-42.4 thousand USD

2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -164828 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -155142 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -173715 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -164828 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -177245 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -173715 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -20251 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2018-05-21.

Financial data available through: 2017-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Operating income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    −USD 403,091

    Prior period

    −USD 1.19 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 1.6 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -1597772 − -1194681 = -403091 USD

    -1194681 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -1597772 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 58,708

    Prior period

    −USD 235,953

    –

    Current period

    −USD 177,245

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -177245 − -235953 = 58708 USD

    -235953 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -177245 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

  • Revenue USD 911,458 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 0 0% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 1.86 million 204% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 947,229 −104% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 335,425 37% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 1.28 million −141% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 277,212 −30% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2009 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2010 Operating loss: operating costs were 462% of revenue.
  • 2011 Operating loss: operating costs were 1,149% of revenue.
  • 2012 Operating loss: operating costs were 232% of revenue.
  • 2013 Operating loss: operating costs were 185% of revenue.
  • 2014 Operating loss: operating costs were 110% of revenue.
  • 2015 Operating loss: operating costs were 204% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-314318213 3527258 Derived 790955 -345137 Derived 1136092 215112 Derived
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31669343 3093298 Derived -2423955 -1501049 Derived -922906 -2013115 Derived
Source
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31204326 2348076 Derived -2143750 -768738 Derived -1375012 -709270 Derived
Source
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31782941 1819034 Derived -1036093 721126 Derived -1757219 -241668 Derived
Source
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-311338469 2469631 Derived -1131162 239563 Derived -1370725 Unavailable
Source
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-311594636 1748385 Derived -153749 242748 Derived -396497 Unavailable
Source
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31911458 1858687 Derived -947229 335425 Derived -1282654 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 911.5K 2015
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.7M3.5M2.3M1.2M0.0200820122015
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2008Revenue1075508
2009Revenue4318213
2010Revenue669343
2011Revenue204326
2012Revenue782941
2013Revenue1338469
2014Revenue1594636
2015Revenue911458

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-42.8% 2015
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.332%220%109%-3%-115%200820122015
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2009Year over year301.5%
2010Year over year-84.5%
2011Year over year-69.5%
2012Year over year283.2%
2013Year over year71%
2014Year over year19.1%
2015Year over year-42.8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -103.9% 2015
Net margin -140.7% 2015
Free cash flow margin -30.9% 2012
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.128%-271%-669%-1,068%-1,467%200820122015
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008Operating margin-1,357.1%
2009Operating margin18.3%
2010Operating margin-362.1%
2011Operating margin-1,049.2%
2012Operating margin-132.3%
2013Operating margin-84.5%
2014Operating margin-9.6%
2015Operating margin-103.9%
2008Net margin-1,336.2%
2009-12-31Net marginNot reported
2010Net margin-137.9%
2011Net margin-673%
2012Net margin-224.4%
2013Net margin-102.4%
2014Net margin-24.9%
2015Net margin-140.7%
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported
2009Free cash flow margin5%
2010Free cash flow margin-300.8%
2011Free cash flow margin-347.1%
2012Free cash flow margin-30.9%
2013Free cash flow marginNot reported
2014Free cash flow marginNot reported
2015Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -277.2K 2015
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.398.6K-247.5K-893.6K-1.5M-2.2M200820122015
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2008Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2009Operating cash flow220367
2010Operating cash flow-2007607
2011Operating cash flow-709270
2012Operating cash flow-241668
2013Operating cash flow-60655
2014Operating cash flow-198858
2015Operating cash flow-277212

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -241.7K 2012
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.393.4K-252.8K-899.0K-1.5M-2.2M200820122015
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2008Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2009Free cash flow215112
2010Free cash flow-2013115
2011Free cash flow-709270
2012Free cash flow-241668
2013Free cash flowUnavailable
2014Free cash flowUnavailable
2015Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

1,790% 2015
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1,933%1,450%967%483%0%200820122015
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008Liabilities / assets46.8%
2009Liabilities / assets83.5%
2010Liabilities / assets72.7%
2011Liabilities / assets125.7%
2012Liabilities / assets177.3%
2013Liabilities / assets1,243.2%
2014Liabilities / assets1,284.2%
2015Liabilities / assets1,790%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.02× 2015
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.77×4.33×2.88×1.44×0.00×200820122015
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008Current assets / current liabilities2.04×
2009Current assets / current liabilities5.34×
2010Current assets / current liabilities1.06×
2011Current assets / current liabilities0.14×
2012Current assets / current liabilities0.04×
2013Current assets / current liabilities0.03×
2014Current assets / current liabilities0.02×
2015Current assets / current liabilities0.02×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
USD 1.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1136092 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 1136092 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 220,367
Exact value

Exact value: 220367 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 220367 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5,255
Exact value

Exact value: 5255 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 5255 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 215,112
Calculation and evidence

220367 − 5255 USD

Exact free cash flow: 215112 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2009-01-02 – 2009-12-31
USD 1.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1136902 USD

2009-01-02 – 2009-12-31: 1136902 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
−USD 922,906
Exact value

Exact value: -922906 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -922906 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2007607 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -2007607 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5,508
Exact value

Exact value: 5508 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 5508 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.01 million
Calculation and evidence

-2007607 − 5508 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2013115 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
−USD 1.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1375012 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: -1375012 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 709,270
Exact value

Exact value: -709270 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: -709270 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 709,270
Calculation and evidence

-709270 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: -709270 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
−USD 1.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1757219 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: -1757219 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 241,668
Exact value

Exact value: -241668 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: -241668 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 241,668
Calculation and evidence

-241668 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: -241668 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
−USD 1.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1370725 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: -1370725 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 60,655
Exact value

Exact value: -60655 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: -60655 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
−USD 396,497
Exact value

Exact value: -396497 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: -396497 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 198,858
Exact value

Exact value: -198858 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: -198858 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
−USD 1.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1282654 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -1282654 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 277,212
Exact value

Exact value: -277212 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -277212 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
−USD 1.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1194681 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -1194681 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 235,953
Exact value

Exact value: -235953 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -235953 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
−USD 1.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1597772 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -1597772 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 177,245
Exact value

Exact value: -177245 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -177245 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

55 filings · 2,220 latest values · 2,220 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001370489, 1370489, BFRE, edgar:1370489

Also known as BLUEFIRE ETHANOL FUELS INC, BLUEFIRE RENEWABLES, INC., Bluefire Renewables, Inc.