Revenue
0 USD
2015 Q4 · USD
55 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2007-04-02 to 2018-05-21. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
5816 USD
800231938 shares
96.04% · 392 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
911 thousand USD
2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
-1.5 million USD
2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31
-42.4 thousand USD
2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2018-05-21.
Financial data available through: 2017-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
−USD 1.19 million
–
Current period
−USD 1.6 million
–
-1597772 − -1194681 = -403091 USD
-1194681 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-1597772 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 235,953
–
Current period
−USD 177,245
–
-177245 − -235953 = 58708 USD
-235953 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-177245 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | 4318213 | 3527258 Derived | 790955 | -345137 Derived | 1136092 | 215112 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 669343 | 3093298 Derived | -2423955 | -1501049 Derived | -922906 | -2013115 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 204326 | 2348076 Derived | -2143750 | -768738 Derived | -1375012 | -709270 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 782941 | 1819034 Derived | -1036093 | 721126 Derived | -1757219 | -241668 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 1338469 | 2469631 Derived | -1131162 | 239563 Derived | -1370725 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | 1594636 | 1748385 Derived | -153749 | 242748 Derived | -396497 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | 911458 | 1858687 Derived | -947229 | 335425 Derived | -1282654 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Revenue | 1075508 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 4318213 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 669343 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 204326 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 782941 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 1338469 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 1594636 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 911458 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | 301.5% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | -84.5% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | -69.5% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | 283.2% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | 71% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | 19.1% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | -42.8% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Operating margin | -1,357.1% |
|
| 2009 | Operating margin | 18.3% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | -362.1% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | -1,049.2% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | -132.3% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | -84.5% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | -9.6% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | -103.9% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | -1,336.2% |
|
| 2009-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | -137.9% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | -673% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | -224.4% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | -102.4% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | -24.9% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | -140.7% |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | 5% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | -300.8% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | -347.1% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | -30.9% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 220367 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | -2007607 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | -709270 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | -241668 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | -60655 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | -198858 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | -277212 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2009 | Free cash flow | 215112 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | -2013115 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | -709270 |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | -241668 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Liabilities / assets | 46.8% |
|
| 2009 | Liabilities / assets | 83.5% |
|
| 2010 | Liabilities / assets | 72.7% |
|
| 2011 | Liabilities / assets | 125.7% |
|
| 2012 | Liabilities / assets | 177.3% |
|
| 2013 | Liabilities / assets | 1,243.2% |
|
| 2014 | Liabilities / assets | 1,284.2% |
|
| 2015 | Liabilities / assets | 1,790% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.04× |
|
| 2009 | Current assets / current liabilities | 5.34× |
|
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.06× |
|
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.14× |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.04× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.03× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.02× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.02× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | USD 1.14 million Exact valueExact value: 1136092 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 220,367 Exact valueExact value: 220367 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5,255 Exact valueExact value: 5255 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 215,112 Calculation and evidence220367 − 5255 USD Exact free cash flow: 215112 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2009 2009-01-02 – 2009-12-31 | USD 1.14 million Exact valueExact value: 1136902 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | −USD 922,906 Exact valueExact value: -922906 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 2.01 million Exact valueExact value: -2007607 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5,508 Exact valueExact value: 5508 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 2.01 million Calculation and evidence-2007607 − 5508 USD Exact free cash flow: -2013115 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | −USD 1.38 million Exact valueExact value: -1375012 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 709,270 Exact valueExact value: -709270 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 0 Exact valueExact value: 0 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 709,270 Calculation and evidence-709270 − 0 USD Exact free cash flow: -709270 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | −USD 1.76 million Exact valueExact value: -1757219 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 241,668 Exact valueExact value: -241668 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 0 Exact valueExact value: 0 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 241,668 Calculation and evidence-241668 − 0 USD Exact free cash flow: -241668 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | −USD 1.37 million Exact valueExact value: -1370725 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 60,655 Exact valueExact value: -60655 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | −USD 396,497 Exact valueExact value: -396497 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 198,858 Exact valueExact value: -198858 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | −USD 1.28 million Exact valueExact value: -1282654 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 277,212 Exact valueExact value: -277212 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | −USD 1.19 million Exact valueExact value: -1194681 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 235,953 Exact valueExact value: -235953 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | −USD 1.6 million Exact valueExact value: -1597772 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 177,245 Exact valueExact value: -177245 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
55 filings · 2,220 latest values · 2,220 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001370489, 1370489, BFRE, edgar:1370489
Also known as BLUEFIRE ETHANOL FUELS INC, BLUEFIRE RENEWABLES, INC., Bluefire Renewables, Inc.