China Biologic Products, Inc.

EDGAR

118 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2007-11-15 to 2021-04-20. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

89.3 million USD

2017 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

44.13%

2017 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 39400879 USD Source
  • Revenue: 89277897 USD Source

Operating cash flow

23.9 million USD

2017 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 36896460 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 13033027 USD Source

Free cash flow

16.8 million USD

2017 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 36896460 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 13033027 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 15975643 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 8936981 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
162 million Unit_Standard_USD_RgGqOLpfxEWOYkYoR7Udzg Source
Exact value

161750425 Unit_Standard_USD_RgGqOLpfxEWOYkYoR7Udzg

Long-term debt including current maturities
0 USD Source
Exact value

0 USD

Shares outstanding
38.5 million Unit_Standard_shares_yb1rqwmGyUO_sKEP_2fqSQ Source
Exact value

38459769 Unit_Standard_shares_yb1rqwmGyUO_sKEP_2fqSQ

Reported share-count change

-2.29% · -902 thousand Unit_Standard_shares_yb1rqwmGyUO_sKEP_2fqSQ

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 39361616 Unit_Standard_shares_yb1rqwmGyUO_sKEP_2fqSQ · 2018-12-31· Source
  • 38459769 Unit_Standard_shares_yb1rqwmGyUO_sKEP_2fqSQ · 2019-12-31· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

345 million USD

2016-07-01 – 2017-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 86525885 USD · 2016-07-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 341169426 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 263534751 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 91453112 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 89277897 USD · 2017-04-01 – 2017-06-30 Source

Net income

109 million USD

2016-07-01 – 2017-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 28391361 USD · 2016-07-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 104779307 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 85341651 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 29991849 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 31030484 USD · 2017-04-01 – 2017-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

103 million USD

2016-07-01 – 2017-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 87316726 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 57012818 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 123258611 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 87316726 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 13033027 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 36896460 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 13033027 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

40.1 million USD

2016-07-01 – 2017-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 40955964 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 25222545 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 49371318 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 40955964 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 8936981 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 15975643 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 8936981 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-03-31 Source

Free cash flow

63 million USD

2016-07-01 – 2017-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 87316726 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 57012818 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 123258611 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 87316726 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 13033027 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 36896460 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 13033027 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 40955964 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 25222545 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 49371318 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 40955964 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 8936981 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 15975643 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 8936981 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2021-04-20.

Financial data available through: 2019-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Net income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Total assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Current assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +7.9%

    Prior period

    Unit_Standard_USD_RgGqOLpfxEWOYkYoR7Udzg 466.88 million

    –

    Current period

    Unit_Standard_USD_RgGqOLpfxEWOYkYoR7Udzg 503.74 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    503744922 − 466877569 = 36867353 Unit_Standard_USD_RgGqOLpfxEWOYkYoR7Udzg

    466877569 Unit_Standard_USD_RgGqOLpfxEWOYkYoR7Udzg · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    503744922 Unit_Standard_USD_RgGqOLpfxEWOYkYoR7Udzg · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +8.4%

    Prior period

    Unit_Standard_USD_RgGqOLpfxEWOYkYoR7Udzg 128.06 million

    –

    Current period

    Unit_Standard_USD_RgGqOLpfxEWOYkYoR7Udzg 138.81 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    138807748 − 128056302 = 10751446 Unit_Standard_USD_RgGqOLpfxEWOYkYoR7Udzg

    128056302 Unit_Standard_USD_RgGqOLpfxEWOYkYoR7Udzg · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    138807748 Unit_Standard_USD_RgGqOLpfxEWOYkYoR7Udzg · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +120.6%

    Prior period

    Unit_Standard_USD_RgGqOLpfxEWOYkYoR7Udzg 103.94 million

    –

    Current period

    Unit_Standard_USD_RgGqOLpfxEWOYkYoR7Udzg 229.34 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    229342343 − 103941952 = 125400391 Unit_Standard_USD_RgGqOLpfxEWOYkYoR7Udzg

    103941952 Unit_Standard_USD_RgGqOLpfxEWOYkYoR7Udzg · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    229342343 Unit_Standard_USD_RgGqOLpfxEWOYkYoR7Udzg · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -23.5%

    Prior period

    Unit_Standard_USD_RgGqOLpfxEWOYkYoR7Udzg 31.74 million

    –

    Current period

    Unit_Standard_USD_RgGqOLpfxEWOYkYoR7Udzg 24.29 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    24287087 − 31743146 = -7456059 Unit_Standard_USD_RgGqOLpfxEWOYkYoR7Udzg

    31743146 Unit_Standard_USD_RgGqOLpfxEWOYkYoR7Udzg · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    24287087 Unit_Standard_USD_RgGqOLpfxEWOYkYoR7Udzg · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

  • Revenue Unit_Standard_USD_RgGqOLpfxEWOYkYoR7Udzg 503.74 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unit_Standard_USD_RgGqOLpfxEWOYkYoR7Udzg 340.1 million 68% of revenue
  • Operating income Unit_Standard_USD_RgGqOLpfxEWOYkYoR7Udzg 163.65 million 32% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unit_Standard_USD_RgGqOLpfxEWOYkYoR7Udzg 24.84 million 4.9% of revenue
  • Net income Unit_Standard_USD_RgGqOLpfxEWOYkYoR7Udzg 138.81 million 28% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unit_Standard_USD_RgGqOLpfxEWOYkYoR7Udzg 229.34 million 46% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unit_Standard_USD_RgGqOLpfxEWOYkYoR7Udzg 24.29 million 4.8% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived Unit_Standard_USD_RgGqOLpfxEWOYkYoR7Udzg 205.06 million 41% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2017 18%18%63%
  • 2018 27%69%
  • 2019 28%68%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31370406840 234548335 Derived 135858505 67915470 Derived 67943035 64679445 Derived
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31466877569 320704818 Derived 146172751 18116449 Derived 128056302 72198806 Derived
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31503744922 340097039 Derived 163647883 24840135 Derived 138807748 205055256 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in Unit_Standard_USD_RgGqOLpfxEWOYkYoR7Udzg.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Unit_Standard_USD_RgGqOLpfxEWOYkYoR7Udzg 503.7M 2019
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.544.0M408.0M272.0M136.0M0.0201720182019
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit_Standard_USD_RgGqOLpfxEWOYkYoR7Udzg)Source evidence
2017Revenue370406840
2018Revenue466877569
2019Revenue503744922

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

7.9% 2019
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.28.1%21.1%14.1%7.0%0.0%201720182019
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2017Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2018Year over year26%
2019Year over year7.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 32.5% 2019
Net margin 27.6% 2019
Free cash flow margin 40.7% 2019
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.44%33%22%11%0%201720182019
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2017Operating margin36.7%
2018Operating margin31.3%
2019Operating margin32.5%
2017Net margin18.3%
2018Net margin27.4%
2019Net margin27.6%
2017Free cash flow margin17.5%
2018Free cash flow margin15.5%
2019Free cash flow margin40.7%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Unit_Standard_USD_RgGqOLpfxEWOYkYoR7Udzg 229.3M 2019
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.247.7M185.8M123.8M61.9M0.0201720182019
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit_Standard_USD_RgGqOLpfxEWOYkYoR7Udzg)Source evidence
2017Operating cash flow102183885
2018Operating cash flow103941952
2019Operating cash flow229342343

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Unit_Standard_USD_RgGqOLpfxEWOYkYoR7Udzg 205.1M 2019
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.221.5M166.1M110.7M55.4M0.0201720182019
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit_Standard_USD_RgGqOLpfxEWOYkYoR7Udzg)Source evidence
2017Free cash flow64679445
2018Free cash flow72198806
2019Free cash flow205055256

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

8.4% 2019
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.9.1%6.8%4.5%2.3%0.0%2017-12-3120182019
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2017-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2018Liabilities / assets8.2%
2019Liabilities / assets8.4%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

10.89× 2019
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.11.98×8.99×5.99×3.00×0.00×2017-12-3120182019
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2017-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2018Current assets / current liabilities11.09×
2019Current assets / current liabilities10.89×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Unit_Standard_USD_RgGqOLpfxEWOYkYoR7Udzg 67.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: 67943035 Unit_Standard_USD_RgGqOLpfxEWOYkYoR7Udzg

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 67943035 Unit_Standard_USD_RgGqOLpfxEWOYkYoR7Udzg Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit_Standard_USD_RgGqOLpfxEWOYkYoR7Udzg 102.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: 102183885 Unit_Standard_USD_RgGqOLpfxEWOYkYoR7Udzg

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 102183885 Unit_Standard_USD_RgGqOLpfxEWOYkYoR7Udzg Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit_Standard_USD_RgGqOLpfxEWOYkYoR7Udzg 37.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 37504440 Unit_Standard_USD_RgGqOLpfxEWOYkYoR7Udzg

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 37504440 Unit_Standard_USD_RgGqOLpfxEWOYkYoR7Udzg Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit_Standard_USD_RgGqOLpfxEWOYkYoR7Udzg 64.68 million
Calculation and evidence

102183885 − 37504440 Unit_Standard_USD_RgGqOLpfxEWOYkYoR7Udzg

Exact free cash flow: 64679445 Unit_Standard_USD_RgGqOLpfxEWOYkYoR7Udzg

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Unit_Standard_USD_RgGqOLpfxEWOYkYoR7Udzg 128.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 128056302 Unit_Standard_USD_RgGqOLpfxEWOYkYoR7Udzg

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 128056302 Unit_Standard_USD_RgGqOLpfxEWOYkYoR7Udzg Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit_Standard_USD_RgGqOLpfxEWOYkYoR7Udzg 103.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: 103941952 Unit_Standard_USD_RgGqOLpfxEWOYkYoR7Udzg

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 103941952 Unit_Standard_USD_RgGqOLpfxEWOYkYoR7Udzg Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit_Standard_USD_RgGqOLpfxEWOYkYoR7Udzg 31.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: 31743146 Unit_Standard_USD_RgGqOLpfxEWOYkYoR7Udzg

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 31743146 Unit_Standard_USD_RgGqOLpfxEWOYkYoR7Udzg Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit_Standard_USD_RgGqOLpfxEWOYkYoR7Udzg 72.2 million
Calculation and evidence

103941952 − 31743146 Unit_Standard_USD_RgGqOLpfxEWOYkYoR7Udzg

Exact free cash flow: 72198806 Unit_Standard_USD_RgGqOLpfxEWOYkYoR7Udzg

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Unit_Standard_USD_RgGqOLpfxEWOYkYoR7Udzg 138.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 138807748 Unit_Standard_USD_RgGqOLpfxEWOYkYoR7Udzg

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 138807748 Unit_Standard_USD_RgGqOLpfxEWOYkYoR7Udzg Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit_Standard_USD_RgGqOLpfxEWOYkYoR7Udzg 229.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: 229342343 Unit_Standard_USD_RgGqOLpfxEWOYkYoR7Udzg

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 229342343 Unit_Standard_USD_RgGqOLpfxEWOYkYoR7Udzg Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit_Standard_USD_RgGqOLpfxEWOYkYoR7Udzg 24.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: 24287087 Unit_Standard_USD_RgGqOLpfxEWOYkYoR7Udzg

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 24287087 Unit_Standard_USD_RgGqOLpfxEWOYkYoR7Udzg Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit_Standard_USD_RgGqOLpfxEWOYkYoR7Udzg 205.06 million
Calculation and evidence

229342343 − 24287087 Unit_Standard_USD_RgGqOLpfxEWOYkYoR7Udzg

Exact free cash flow: 205055256 Unit_Standard_USD_RgGqOLpfxEWOYkYoR7Udzg

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

118 filings · 2,910 latest values · 2,910 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001369868, 1369868, CBPO, cbpo, edgar:1369868

Also known as China Biologic Products Holdings, Inc., China Biologic Products, Inc.