Atlas Energy Resources, LLC

EDGAR

17 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2007-03-27 to 2010-11-09. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

143 million USD

2010-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

15.21%

2010-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 21769000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 143157000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

98.6 million USD

2010-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 122941000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 24295000 USD Source

Free cash flow

1.48 million USD

2010-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 122941000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 24295000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 257424000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 160261000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
78.9 million USD Source
Exact value

78907000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

617 million USD

2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 707633000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 506184000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 145638000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 126731000 USD · 2010-04-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 143157000 USD · 2010-07-01 – 2010-09-30 Source

Capital expenditure

295 million USD

2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 168060000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 130785000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 69999000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 160261000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 69999000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 257424000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 160261000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2010-11-09.

Financial data available through: 2009-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -10.3%

    Prior period

    USD 788.66 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 707.63 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    707633000 − 788655000 = -81022000 USD

    788655000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    707633000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -70.3%

    Prior period

    USD 142.78 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 42.34 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    42340000 − 142780000 = -100440000 USD

    142780000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    42340000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -7.1%

    Prior period

    USD 256.6 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 238.51 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    238506000 − 256604000 = -18098000 USD

    256604000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    238506000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -51.7%

    Prior period

    USD 347.66 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 168.06 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    168060000 − 347656000 = -179596000 USD

    347656000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    168060000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

  • Revenue USD 707.63 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 733.28 million 104% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 25.65 million −3.6% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 67.99 million −9.6% of revenue
  • Net income USD 42.34 million 6% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 238.51 million 34% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 168.06 million 24% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 70.45 million 10% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2004 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2005 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2006 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2007 20%74%
  • 2008 18%75%
  • 2009 Operating loss: operating costs were 104% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2004 2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30156423000 129299000 Derived 27124000 -444000 Derived 27568000 9271000 Derived
Source
2005 2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30221338000 179994000 Derived 41344000 -79000 Derived 41423000 31401000 Derived
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31320982000 270524000 Derived 50458000 -7724000 Derived 58182000 4901000 Derived
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31578667000 431035000 Derived 147632000 30128000 Derived 117504000 34247000 Derived
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31788655000 589505000 Derived 199150000 56370000 Derived 142780000 -91052000 Derived
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31707633000 733284000 Derived -25651000 -67991000 Derived 42340000 70446000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 707.6M 2009
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.851.7M638.8M425.9M212.9M0.0200420072009
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Revenue156423000
2005Revenue221338000
2006Revenue320982000
2007Revenue578667000
2008Revenue788655000
2009Revenue707633000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-10.3% 2009
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.88%61%35%9%-18%200420072009
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2005Year over year41.5%
2006Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2007Year over year80.3%
2008Year over year36.3%
2009Year over year-10.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -3.6% 2009
Net margin 6% 2009
Free cash flow margin 10% 2009
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.28%18%7%-4%-15%200420072009
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004Operating margin17.3%
2005Operating margin18.7%
2006Operating margin15.7%
2007Operating margin25.5%
2008Operating margin25.3%
2009Operating margin-3.6%
2004Net margin17.6%
2005Net margin18.7%
2006Net margin18.1%
2007Net margin20.3%
2008Net margin18.1%
2009Net margin6%
2004Free cash flow margin5.9%
2005Free cash flow margin14.2%
2006Free cash flow margin1.5%
2007Free cash flow margin5.9%
2008Free cash flow margin-11.5%
2009Free cash flow margin10%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 238.5M 2009
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.277.1M207.8M138.6M69.3M0.0200420072009
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Operating cash flow42523000
2005Operating cash flow90525000
2006Operating cash flow80536000
2007Operating cash flow235416000
2008Operating cash flow256604000
2009Operating cash flow238506000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 70.4M 2009
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.83.4M36.5M-10.3M-57.1M-104.0M200420072009
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Free cash flow9271000
2005Free cash flow31401000
2006Free cash flow4901000
2007Free cash flow34247000
2008Free cash flow-91052000
2009Free cash flow70446000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2005-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2006-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2007-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2008-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2009-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.59× 2009
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.79×0.60×0.40×0.20×0.00×2004-09-3020072009
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004-09-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2005-09-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2006Current assets / current liabilities0.48×
2007Current assets / current liabilities0.58×
2008Current assets / current liabilities0.74×
2009Current assets / current liabilities0.59×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2004 2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30
USD 27.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: 27568000 USD

2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30: 27568000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 42.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 42523000 USD

2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30: 42523000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 33.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 33252000 USD

2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30: 33252000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.27 million
Calculation and evidence

42523000 − 33252000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 9271000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30
USD 41.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 41423000 USD

2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30: 41423000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 90.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: 90525000 USD

2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30: 90525000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 59.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 59124000 USD

2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30: 59124000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 31.4 million
Calculation and evidence

90525000 − 59124000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 31401000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 58.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: 58182000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 58182000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 80.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: 80536000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 80536000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 75.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 75635000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 75635000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.9 million
Calculation and evidence

80536000 − 75635000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 4901000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
USD 117.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 117504000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 117504000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 235.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 235416000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 235416000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 201.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 201169000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 201169000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 34.25 million
Calculation and evidence

235416000 − 201169000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 34247000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
USD 142.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 142780000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 142780000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 256.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 256604000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 256604000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 347.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: 347656000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 347656000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 91.05 million
Calculation and evidence

256604000 − 347656000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -91052000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
USD 42.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: 42340000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 42340000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 238.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 238506000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 238506000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 168.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 168060000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 168060000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 70.45 million
Calculation and evidence

238506000 − 168060000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 70446000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

17 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001368802, 1368802, edgar:1368802