Start Scientific, Inc.

EDGAR

54 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2007-04-02 to 2021-07-08. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

0 USD

2015 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
Cash and cash equivalents
0 USD Source
Exact value

0 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
73.3 thousand USD Source
Exact value

73301 USD

Shares outstanding
373 thousand shares Source
Exact value

373174 shares

Reported share-count change

0.00% · 0 shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 373174 shares · 2017-12-31· Source
  • 373174 shares · 2018-12-31· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

0 USD

2014-10-01 – 2015-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2015-04-01 – 2015-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2015-07-01 – 2015-09-30 Source

Net income

-69.2 thousand USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -27837 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -13256 USD · 2011-04-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -13221 USD · 2011-07-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -69210 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -54314 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-7.55 thousand USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -8481 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -12416 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 9968 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -11210 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 9968 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -11481 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -11210 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2021-07-08.

Financial data available through: 2018-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Operating income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Net income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Current assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    USD 0

    Prior period

    USD 0

    –

    Current period

    USD 0

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    0 − 0 = 0 USD

    0 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    0 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 8,961

    Prior period

    −USD 8,324

    –

    Current period

    −USD 17,285

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -17285 − -8324 = -8961 USD

    -8324 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -17285 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 35,833

    Prior period

    −USD 22,887

    –

    Current period

    −USD 58,720

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -58720 − -22887 = -35833 USD

    -22887 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -58720 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

  • Revenue USD 0
  • Operating costs Derived USD 68,534
  • Operating income −USD 68,534
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 51,249
  • Net income −USD 17,285

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 58,720
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2008 Operating loss: operating costs were 111% of revenue.
  • 2009 Operating loss: operating costs were 118% of revenue.
  • 2010 Operating loss: operating costs were 152% of revenue.
  • 2011 Operating loss: operating costs were 210% of revenue.
  • 2012 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2013 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2014 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2017 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2018 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31261956 290466 Derived -28510 32512 Derived -61022 Unavailable
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31194958 229890 Derived -34932 33113 Derived -68045 Unavailable
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-3174782 113311 Derived -38529 35243 Derived -73772 Unavailable
Source
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-3130096 63282 Derived -33186 36024 Derived -69210 Unavailable
Source
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-310 5488727 Derived -5488727 127381 Derived -5616108 Unavailable
Source
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-310 1574773 Derived -1574773 73553 Derived -1648326 Unavailable
Source
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-310 -14581637 Derived 14581637 21388067 Derived -6806430 Unavailable
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-310 10230 Derived -10230 -1906 Derived -8324 Unavailable
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-310 68534 Derived -68534 -51249 Derived -17285 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 0 2018
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.282.9K212.2K141.5K70.7K0.0200820122018
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2008Revenue261956
2009Revenue194958
2010Revenue74782
2011Revenue30096
2012Revenue0
2013Revenue0
2014Revenue0
2017Revenue0
2018Revenue0

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-100% 2012
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8%-21%-50%-79%-108%200820122018
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2009Year over year-25.6%
2010Year over year-61.6%
2011Year over year-59.8%
2012Year over year-100%
2013Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2014Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2017Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2018Year over yearNo prior comparable period

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -110.3% 2011
Net margin -230% 2011
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.18%-48%-115%-182%-248%200820122018
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008Operating margin-10.9%
2009Operating margin-17.9%
2010Operating margin-51.5%
2011Operating margin-110.3%
2012Operating marginNot reported
2013Operating marginNot reported
2014Operating marginNot reported
2017Operating marginNot reported
2018Operating marginNot reported
2008Net margin-23.3%
2009Net margin-34.9%
2010Net margin-98.6%
2011Net margin-230%
2012Net marginNot reported
2013Net marginNot reported
2014Net marginNot reported
2017Net marginNot reported
2018Net marginNot reported
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported
2009Free cash flow marginNot reported
2010Free cash flow marginNot reported
2011Free cash flow marginNot reported
2012Free cash flow marginNot reported
2013Free cash flow marginNot reported
2014Free cash flow marginNot reported
2017Free cash flow marginNot reported
2018Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -58.7K 2018
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.7K-12.3K-29.4K-46.4K-63.4K200820122018
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2008Operating cash flow-18235
2009Operating cash flow-14105
2010Operating cash flow-8481
2011Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2012Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2013Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2014Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2017Operating cash flow-22887
2018Operating cash flow-58720

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2008Free cash flowUnavailable
2009Free cash flowUnavailable
2010Free cash flowUnavailable
2011Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2012Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2013Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2014Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2017Free cash flowUnavailable
2018Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

431,333% 2014
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1,276,254%957,190%638,127%319,064%0%200820122018
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008Liabilities / assets536.7%
2009Liabilities / assets1,804%
2010Liabilities / assets2,245.9%
2011Liabilities / assets17,234.9%
2012Liabilities / assets1,181,716.7%
2013Liabilities / assets18,940.1%
2014Liabilities / assets431,333%
2017Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2018Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0× 2014
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.20×0.15×0.10×0.05×0.00×200820122018-12-31
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008Current assets / current liabilities0.19×
2009Current assets / current liabilities0.06×
2010Current assets / current liabilities0.04×
2011Current assets / current liabilities0.01×
2012Current assets / current liabilities0×
2013Current assets / current liabilities0.01×
2014Current assets / current liabilities0×
2017-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
2018-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
−USD 61,022
Exact value

Exact value: -61022 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -61022 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 18,235
Exact value

Exact value: -18235 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -18235 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
−USD 68,045
Exact value

Exact value: -68045 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -68045 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 14,105
Exact value

Exact value: -14105 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -14105 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
−USD 73,772
Exact value

Exact value: -73772 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -73772 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8,481
Exact value

Exact value: -8481 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -8481 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
−USD 69,210
Exact value

Exact value: -69210 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: -69210 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
−USD 5.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5616108 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: -5616108 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
−USD 1.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1648326 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: -1648326 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
−USD 6.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6806430 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: -6806430 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
−USD 8,324
Exact value

Exact value: -8324 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -8324 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 22,887
Exact value

Exact value: -22887 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -22887 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
−USD 17,285
Exact value

Exact value: -17285 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -17285 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 58,720
Exact value

Exact value: -58720 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -58720 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

54 filings · 937 latest values · 937 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001368761, 1368761, edgar:1368761

Also known as Secure Netwerks, Inc., Start Scientific, Inc.