GTJ REIT, Inc.

EDGAR

Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about USD 84.05M, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about USD 78.75M.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

22.1 million USD

2026 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

38.69%

2026 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 8549000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 22099000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

5.18 million USD

2026 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 14013000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 8837000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
15 million USD Source
Exact value

14981000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
465 million USD Source
Exact value

464819000 USD

Shares outstanding
13.3 million shares Source
Exact value

13315482 shares

Reported share-count change

-0.22% · -29.7 thousand shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 13345167 shares · 2025-06-30· Source
  • 13315482 shares · 2026-06-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

86.8 million USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 20875000 USD · 2025-07-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 84045000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 62446000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 22214000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 22099000 USD · 2026-04-01 – 2026-06-30 Source

Net income

11.2 million USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 3313000 USD · 2025-07-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 16949000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 13768000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 3539000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 1203000 USD · 2026-04-01 – 2026-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

29.8 million USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 19430000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 12766000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 28516000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 19430000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 8837000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 14013000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 8837000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-07.

Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +6.7%

    Prior period

    USD 78.75 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 84.05 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    84045000 − 78750000 = 5295000 USD

    78750000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    84045000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +133.3%

    Prior period

    USD 7.27 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 16.95 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    16949000 − 7266000 = 9683000 USD

    7266000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    16949000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +8.5%

    Prior period

    USD 26.29 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 28.52 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    28516000 − 26291000 = 2225000 USD

    26291000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    28516000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

  • Revenue USD 84.05 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 37.35 million 44% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 46.69 million 56% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 29.74 million 35% of revenue
  • Net income USD 16.95 million 20% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 28.52 million 34% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2016 35%60%
  • 2017 34%61%
  • 2018 28%68%
  • 2019 34%58%
  • 2020 9.5%34%56%
  • 2021 10%32%57%
  • 2022 24%37%39%
  • 2023 13%33%55%
  • 2024 9.2%33%58%
  • 2025 20%35%44%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-3149697000 29709000 Derived 19988000 17354000 Derived 2634000 -10138000 Derived
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-3153172000 32646000 Derived 20526000 18177000 Derived 2349000 -25944000 Derived
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-3156901000 38935000 Derived 17966000 16153000 Derived 1813000 Unavailable
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-3156553000 32637000 Derived 23916000 19436000 Derived 4480000 Unavailable
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-3158355000 32932000 Derived 25423000 19867000 Derived 5556000 Unavailable
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-3162181000 35621000 Derived 26560000 20190000 Derived 6370000 Unavailable
Source
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-3165534000 25801000 Derived 39733000 24308000 Derived 15425000 Unavailable
Source
2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-3175273000 41078000 Derived 34195000 24710000 Derived 9485000 Unavailable
Source
2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-3178750000 45792000 Derived 32958000 25692000 Derived 7266000 Unavailable
Source
2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-3184045000 37354000 Derived 46691000 29742000 Derived 16949000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 84M 2025
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.90.8M68.1M45.4M22.7M0.0201620212025
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Revenue49697000
2017Revenue53172000
2018Revenue56901000
2019Revenue56553000
2020Revenue58355000
2021Revenue62181000
2022Revenue65534000
2023Revenue75273000
2024Revenue78750000
2025Revenue84045000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

6.7% 2025
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.16.1%11.6%7.1%2.6%-1.8%201620212025
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Year over year4.1%
2017Year over year7%
2018Year over year7%
2019Year over year-0.6%
2020Year over year3.2%
2021Year over year6.6%
2022Year over year5.4%
2023Year over year14.9%
2024Year over year4.6%
2025Year over year6.7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 55.6% 2025
Net margin 20.2% 2025
Free cash flow margin -48.8% 2017
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.69%38%6%-26%-58%201620212025
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Operating margin40.2%
2017Operating margin38.6%
2018Operating margin31.6%
2019Operating margin42.3%
2020Operating margin43.6%
2021Operating margin42.7%
2022Operating margin60.6%
2023Operating margin45.4%
2024Operating margin41.9%
2025Operating margin55.6%
2016Net margin5.3%
2017Net margin4.4%
2018Net margin3.2%
2019Net margin7.9%
2020Net margin9.5%
2021Net margin10.2%
2022Net margin23.5%
2023Net margin12.6%
2024Net margin9.2%
2025Net margin20.2%
2016Free cash flow margin-20.4%
2017Free cash flow margin-48.8%
2018Free cash flow marginNot reported
2019Free cash flow marginNot reported
2020Free cash flow marginNot reported
2021Free cash flow marginNot reported
2022Free cash flow marginNot reported
2023Free cash flow marginNot reported
2024Free cash flow marginNot reported
2025Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 28.5M 2025
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.30.8M23.1M15.4M7.7M0.0201620212025
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Operating cash flow16900000
2017Operating cash flow17880000
2018Operating cash flow18705000
2019Operating cash flow19815000
2020Operating cash flow17766000
2021Operating cash flow19903000
2022Operating cash flow21799000
2023Operating cash flow25712000
2024Operating cash flow26291000
2025Operating cash flow28516000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -25.9M 2017
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.1M-5.4M-13.0M-20.5M-28.0M201620212025
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Free cash flow-10138000
2017Free cash flow-25944000
2018Free cash flowUnavailable
2019Free cash flowUnavailable
2020Free cash flowUnavailable
2021Free cash flowUnavailable
2022Free cash flowUnavailable
2023Free cash flowUnavailable
2024Free cash flowUnavailable
2025Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

96.4% 2025
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.104%78%52%26%0%201620212025
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Liabilities / assets78%
2017Liabilities / assets81.3%
2018Liabilities / assets82.3%
2019Liabilities / assets83%
2020Liabilities / assets83.5%
2021Liabilities / assets84.9%
2022Liabilities / assets87.3%
2023Liabilities / assets93.8%
2024Liabilities / assets96%
2025Liabilities / assets96.4%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2017-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2018-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2019-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2020-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2021-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2022-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2023-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2024-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2025-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
USD 2.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2634000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 2634000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 16.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16900000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 16900000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 27.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: 27038000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 27038000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 10.14 million
Calculation and evidence

16900000 − 27038000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -10138000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
USD 2.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2349000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 2349000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17880000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 17880000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 43.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: 43824000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 43824000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 25.94 million
Calculation and evidence

17880000 − 43824000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -25944000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
USD 1.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1813000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 1813000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18705000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 18705000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
USD 4.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4480000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 4480000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 19.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: 19815000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 19815000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
USD 5.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5556000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 5556000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17766000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 17766000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
USD 6.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6370000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 6370000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 19.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 19903000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 19903000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
USD 15.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15425000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 15425000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 21.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 21799000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 21799000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
USD 9.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9485000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 9485000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 25.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: 25712000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 25712000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
USD 7.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7266000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 7266000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 26.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: 26291000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 26291000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
USD 16.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16949000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 16949000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 28.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 28516000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 28516000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

80 filings · 3,613 latest values · 3,613 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001368757, 1368757, CK0001368757, edgar:1368757

Also known as GTJ REIT, INC., GTJ REIT, Inc., GTJ REIT, INC.