TEKOIL & GAS CORP

EDGAR

9 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2006-11-14 to 2008-11-12. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

275 thousand USD

2008-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-823.76%

2008-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -2269159 USD Source
  • Revenue: 275462 USD Source

Operating cash flow

149 thousand USD

2008-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -2131505 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -2280134 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
820 thousand USD Source
Exact value

820362 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

-28.5 million USD

2007-10-01 – 2008-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -19465989 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -9795832 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -6648155 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -15069236 USD · 2008-04-01 – 2008-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 2855457 USD · 2008-07-01 – 2008-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-8.06 million USD

2007-10-01 – 2008-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -4481936 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1445783 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1341126 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2280134 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1341126 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2131505 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2280134 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2008-11-12.

Financial data available through: 2007-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Net income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +USD 7.01 million

    Prior period

    USD 0

    –

    Current period

    USD 7.01 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    7013566 − 0 = 7013566 USD

    0 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    7013566 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 16.5 million

    Prior period

    −USD 2.97 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 19.47 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -19465989 − -2966526 = -16499463 USD

    -2966526 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -19465989 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 2.51 million

    Prior period

    −USD 1.97 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 4.48 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -4481936 − -1974478 = -2507458 USD

    -1974478 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -4481936 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

  • Revenue USD 7.01 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 22.11 million 315% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 15.1 million −215% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 4.37 million 62% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 19.47 million −278% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 4.48 million −64% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2005 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2006 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2007 Operating loss: operating costs were 315% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-310 2622574 Derived -2622574 13500 Derived -2636074 Unavailable
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-310 2947046 Derived -2947046 19480 Derived -2966526 Unavailable
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-317013566 22112597 Derived -15099031 4366958 Derived -19465989 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 7M 2007
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.6M5.7M3.8M1.9M0.0200520062007
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2005Revenue0
2006Revenue0
2007Revenue7013566

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2006Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2007Year over yearNo prior comparable period

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -215.3% 2007
Net margin -277.5% 2007
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.22%-58%-139%-219%-300%200520062007
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005Operating marginNot reported
2006Operating marginNot reported
2007Operating margin-215.3%
2005Net marginNot reported
2006Net marginNot reported
2007Net margin-277.5%
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -4.5M 2007
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.358.6K-941.2K-2.2M-3.5M-4.8M200520062007
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2005Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2006Operating cash flow-1974478
2007Operating cash flow-4481936

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2005Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2006Free cash flowUnavailable
2007Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

79.7% 2007
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.86%65%43%22%0%200520062007
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005Liabilities / assets39.8%
2006Liabilities / assets37.1%
2007Liabilities / assets79.7%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.31× 2007
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.46×1.85×1.23×0.62×0.00×200520062007
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005Current assets / current liabilities2.28×
2006Current assets / current liabilities0.83×
2007Current assets / current liabilities0.31×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
−USD 2.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2636074 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -2636074 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
−USD 2.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2966526 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -2966526 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1974478 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -1974478 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
−USD 19.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: -19465989 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -19465989 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4481936 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -4481936 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

9 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001368154, 1368154, edgar:1368154