Revenue
0 USD
2023 Q3 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 0 USD Source
152 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2006-10-30 to 2023-11-16. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
1000000 USD
26758431 shares
106.89% · 13.8 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
80 thousand USD
2022-10-01 – 2023-09-30
-37.5 million USD
2022-10-01 – 2023-09-30
-26.4 million USD
2022-10-01 – 2023-09-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2023-11-16.
Financial data available through: 2022-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 5.51 million
–
Current period
USD 5.33 million
–
5325000 − 5514000 = -189000 USD
5514000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source5325000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 86.96 million
–
Current period
−USD 72.53 million
–
-72534000 − -86955000 = 14421000 USD
-86955000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-72534000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 76.19 million
–
Current period
−USD 58.95 million
–
-58950000 − -76185000 = 17235000 USD
-76185000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-58950000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 2438000 | 26895000 Derived | -24457000 | 6286000 Derived | -30743000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | 1623000 | 30635000 Derived | -29012000 | -6930000 Derived | -22082000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | 11948000 | 29119000 Derived | -17171000 | -749000 Derived | -16422000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 17347000 | 32373000 Derived | -15026000 | 311000 Derived | -15337000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 3708000 | 36991000 Derived | -33283000 | -1042000 Derived | -32241000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 24291000 | 49336000 Derived | -25045000 | -762000 Derived | -24283000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | 5633000 | 51121000 Derived | -45488000 | -906000 Derived | -44582000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | 1440000 | 79772000 Derived | -78332000 | 433000 Derived | -78765000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | 5514000 | 92572000 Derived | -87058000 | -103000 Derived | -86955000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | 5325000 | 82334000 Derived | -77009000 | -4475000 Derived | -72534000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Revenue | 2438000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 1623000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 11948000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 17347000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 3708000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 24291000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 5633000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 1440000 |
|
| 2021 | Revenue | 5514000 |
|
| 2022 | Revenue | 5325000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Year over year | -72% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | -33.4% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | 636.2% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | 45.2% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | -78.6% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 555.1% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | -76.8% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | -74.4% |
|
| 2021 | Year over year | 282.9% |
|
| 2022 | Year over year | -3.4% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Operating margin | -1,003.2% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | -1,787.6% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | -143.7% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | -86.6% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | -897.6% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | -103.1% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | -807.5% |
|
| 2020 | Operating margin | -5,439.7% |
|
| 2021 | Operating margin | -1,578.9% |
|
| 2022 | Operating margin | -1,446.2% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | -1,261% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | -1,360.6% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | -137.4% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | -88.4% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | -869.5% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | -100% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | -791.4% |
|
| 2020 | Net margin | -5,469.8% |
|
| 2021 | Net margin | -1,577% |
|
| 2022 | Net margin | -1,362.1% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | -22784000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | -25791000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | -13764000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | -10931000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | -24018000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | -13350000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | -35326000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | -61810000 |
|
| 2021 | Operating cash flow | -76185000 |
|
| 2022 | Operating cash flow | -58950000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2014-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2015-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2016-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2017-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2018-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2019-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2020-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2021-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2022-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 7.52× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 5.81× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 5.01× |
|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.37× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.09× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.74× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.9× |
|
| 2020 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.38× |
|
| 2021 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.54× |
|
| 2022 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.35× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | −USD 30.74 million Exact valueExact value: -30743000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 22.78 million Exact valueExact value: -22784000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | −USD 22.08 million Exact valueExact value: -22082000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 25.79 million Exact valueExact value: -25791000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | −USD 16.42 million Exact valueExact value: -16422000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 13.76 million Exact valueExact value: -13764000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | −USD 15.34 million Exact valueExact value: -15337000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 10.93 million Exact valueExact value: -10931000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | −USD 32.24 million Exact valueExact value: -32241000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 24.02 million Exact valueExact value: -24018000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | −USD 24.28 million Exact valueExact value: -24283000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 13.35 million Exact valueExact value: -13350000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | −USD 44.58 million Exact valueExact value: -44582000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 35.33 million Exact valueExact value: -35326000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | −USD 78.77 million Exact valueExact value: -78765000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 61.81 million Exact valueExact value: -61810000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | −USD 86.96 million Exact valueExact value: -86955000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 76.19 million Exact valueExact value: -76185000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | −USD 72.53 million Exact valueExact value: -72534000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 58.95 million Exact valueExact value: -58950000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
152 filings · 3,157 latest values · 3,157 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001368148, 1368148, ATHX, edgar:1368148
Also known as ATHERSYS, INC / NEW, BTHC VI Inc