Zinco do Brasil, Inc.

EDGAR

43 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2007-01-22 to 2014-01-28. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

8.22 thousand USD

2011-08-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-11,143.66%

2011-08-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -916343 USD Source
  • Revenue: 8223 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-662 thousand USD

2011-08-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -662233 USD Source

Free cash flow

-662 thousand USD

2011-08-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -662233 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 0 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
28.5 thousand USD Source
Exact value

28489 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

46.6 thousand USD

2010-09-01 – 2011-08-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 8016 USD · 2010-09-01 – 2010-11-30 Source
  • Revenue: 13754 USD · 2010-12-01 – 2011-02-28 Source
  • Revenue: 64308 USD · 2010-06-01 – 2011-05-31 Source
  • Revenue: 47692 USD · 2010-06-01 – 2011-02-28 Source
  • Revenue: 8223 USD · 2011-06-01 – 2011-08-31 Source

Net income

-7.04 million USD

2010-09-01 – 2011-08-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -468587 USD · 2010-09-01 – 2010-11-30 Source
  • Net income: -545973 USD · 2010-12-01 – 2011-02-28 Source
  • Net income: -5864630 USD · 2010-06-01 – 2011-05-31 Source
  • Net income: -1443872 USD · 2010-06-01 – 2011-02-28 Source
  • Net income: -1602857 USD · 2011-06-01 – 2011-08-31 Source

Operating cash flow

1.37 million USD

2010-09-01 – 2011-08-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -407412 USD · 2010-06-01 – 2010-11-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -254940 USD · 2010-06-01 – 2010-08-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -667665 USD · 2010-06-01 – 2011-02-28 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -407412 USD · 2010-06-01 – 2010-11-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1779426 USD · 2010-06-01 – 2011-05-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -667665 USD · 2010-06-01 – 2011-02-28 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -662233 USD · 2011-06-01 – 2011-08-31 Source

Capital expenditure

3.79 thousand USD

2010-09-01 – 2011-08-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 5913 USD · 2010-06-01 – 2010-11-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2124 USD · 2010-06-01 – 2010-08-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5913 USD · 2010-06-01 – 2011-02-28 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5913 USD · 2010-06-01 – 2010-11-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5913 USD · 2010-06-01 – 2011-05-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5913 USD · 2010-06-01 – 2011-02-28 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2011-06-01 – 2011-08-31 Source

Free cash flow

1.37 million USD

2010-09-01 – 2011-08-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -407412 USD · 2010-06-01 – 2010-11-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -254940 USD · 2010-06-01 – 2010-08-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -667665 USD · 2010-06-01 – 2011-02-28 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -407412 USD · 2010-06-01 – 2010-11-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1779426 USD · 2010-06-01 – 2011-05-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -667665 USD · 2010-06-01 – 2011-02-28 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -662233 USD · 2011-06-01 – 2011-08-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5913 USD · 2010-06-01 – 2010-11-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2124 USD · 2010-06-01 – 2010-08-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5913 USD · 2010-06-01 – 2011-02-28 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5913 USD · 2010-06-01 – 2010-11-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5913 USD · 2010-06-01 – 2011-05-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5913 USD · 2010-06-01 – 2011-02-28 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2011-06-01 – 2011-08-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2014-01-28.

Financial data available through: 2011-05-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-05-31
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-05-31
  • Net income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-05-31
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-05-31
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-05-31
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-05-31
  • Total liabilities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-05-31
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-05-31
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-05-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-05-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -70.1%

    Prior period

    USD 215,050

    –

    Current period

    USD 64,308

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    64308 − 215050 = -150742 USD

    215050 USD · 2009-06-01 – 2010-05-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    64308 USD · 2010-06-01 – 2011-05-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 5.35 million

    Prior period

    −USD 510,585

    –

    Current period

    −USD 5.86 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -5864630 − -510585 = -5354045 USD

    -510585 USD · 2009-06-01 – 2010-05-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -5864630 USD · 2010-06-01 – 2011-05-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -12.5%

    Prior period

    USD 2.03 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.78 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1779426 − 2033434 = -254008 USD

    2033434 USD · 2009-06-01 – 2010-05-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1779426 USD · 2010-06-01 – 2011-05-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -76.2%

    Prior period

    USD 24,845

    –

    Current period

    USD 5,913

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    5913 − 24845 = -18932 USD

    24845 USD · 2009-06-01 – 2010-05-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    5913 USD · 2010-06-01 – 2011-05-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2011 2010-06-01 – 2011-05-31

  • Revenue USD 64,308 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 4.87 million 7,569% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 4.8 million −7,469% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 1.06 million 1,651% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 5.86 million −9,120% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 1.78 million 2,767% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 5,913 9.2% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 1.77 million 2,758% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2009 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2010 Operating loss: operating costs were 305% of revenue.
  • 2011 Operating loss: operating costs were 7,569% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2009 2008-06-01 – 2009-05-310 12130 Derived -12130 0 Derived -12130 -1330 Derived
Source
2010 2009-06-01 – 2010-05-31215050 655654 Derived -440604 69981 Derived -510585 2008589 Derived
Source
2011 2010-06-01 – 2011-05-3164308 4867397 Derived -4803089 1061541 Derived -5864630 1773513 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 64.3K 2011
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.232.3K174.2K116.1K58.1K0.0200920102011
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2009Revenue0
2010Revenue215050
2011Revenue64308

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-70.1% 2011
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6%-15%-35%-55%-76%200920102011
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2010Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2011Year over year-70.1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -7,468.9% 2011
Net margin -9,119.6% 2011
Free cash flow margin 2,757.8% 2011
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3,708%264%-3,181%-6,625%-10,070%200920102011
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009Operating marginNot reported
2010Operating margin-204.9%
2011Operating margin-7,468.9%
2009Net marginNot reported
2010Net margin-237.4%
2011Net margin-9,119.6%
2009Free cash flow marginNot reported
2010Free cash flow margin934%
2011Free cash flow margin2,757.8%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 1.8M 2011
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.2M1.6M1.0M426.0K-164.1K200920102011
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2009Operating cash flow-1330
2010Operating cash flow2033434
2011Operating cash flow1779426

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 1.8M 2011
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.2M1.6M1.0M420.8K-162.1K200920102011
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2009Free cash flow-1330
2010Free cash flow2008589
2011Free cash flow1773513

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

164.8% 2011
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.178%133%89%44%0%2009-05-312010-05-312011
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009-05-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2010-05-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2011Liabilities / assets164.8%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.17× 2011
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.42×0.31×0.21×0.10×0.00×200920102011
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009Current assets / current liabilities0×
2010Current assets / current liabilities0.39×
2011Current assets / current liabilities0.17×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2007 2006-06-01 – 2007-05-31
−USD 22,517
Exact value

Exact value: -22517 USD

2006-06-01 – 2007-05-31: -22517 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 23,032
Exact value

Exact value: -23032 USD

2006-06-01 – 2007-05-31: -23032 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2008 2007-06-01 – 2008-05-31
−USD 23,522
Exact value

Exact value: -23522 USD

2007-06-01 – 2008-05-31: -23522 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9,776
Exact value

Exact value: -9776 USD

2007-06-01 – 2008-05-31: -9776 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2009 2008-06-01 – 2009-05-31
−USD 12,130
Exact value

Exact value: -12130 USD

2008-06-01 – 2009-05-31: -12130 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1,330
Exact value

Exact value: -1330 USD

2008-06-01 – 2009-05-31: -1330 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2008-06-01 – 2009-05-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1,330
Calculation and evidence

-1330 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1330 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2009-06-01 – 2010-05-31
−USD 510,585
Exact value

Exact value: -510585 USD

2009-06-01 – 2010-05-31: -510585 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2033434 USD

2009-06-01 – 2010-05-31: 2033434 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 24,845
Exact value

Exact value: 24845 USD

2009-06-01 – 2010-05-31: 24845 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.01 million
Calculation and evidence

2033434 − 24845 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2008589 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2010-06-01 – 2011-05-31
−USD 5.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5864630 USD

2010-06-01 – 2011-05-31: -5864630 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1779426 USD

2010-06-01 – 2011-05-31: 1779426 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5,913
Exact value

Exact value: 5913 USD

2010-06-01 – 2011-05-31: 5913 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.77 million
Calculation and evidence

1779426 − 5913 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1773513 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

43 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001368055, 1368055, edgar:1368055

Also known as Global Ink Supply Inc., TurkPower Corp