Globalstar, Inc.

EDGAR

Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about USD 273M, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about USD 250.3M.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

64.8 million USD

2026 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-7.37%

2026 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -4775000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 64772000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

125 million USD

2026 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 159767000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 35227000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
410 million USD Source
Exact value

409771000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
359 million USD Source
Exact value

358789000 USD

Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

281 million USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 73845000 USD · 2025-07-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 272986000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 201025000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 70064000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 64772000 USD · 2026-04-01 – 2026-06-30 Source

Net income

-54.5 million USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 1090000 USD · 2025-07-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -8651000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 2967000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -17420000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -26539000 USD · 2026-04-01 – 2026-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

572 million USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 445762000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 209741000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 621650000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 445762000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 35227000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 159767000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 35227000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

4.59 million USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 1013000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2366000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1013000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3480000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2366000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4594000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3480000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-06.

Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +9%

    Prior period

    USD 250.35 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 272.99 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    272986000 − 250349000 = 22637000 USD

    250349000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    272986000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 54.51 million

    Prior period

    −USD 63.16 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 8.65 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -8651000 − -63164000 = 54513000 USD

    -63164000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -8651000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +41.5%

    Prior period

    USD 439.19 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 621.65 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    621650000 − 439192000 = 182458000 USD

    439192000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    621650000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

  • Revenue USD 272.99 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 265.56 million 97% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 7.43 million 2.7% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 16.08 million 5.9% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 8.65 million −3.2% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 621.65 million 228% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2016 Operating loss: operating costs were 165% of revenue.
  • 2017 Operating loss: operating costs were 161% of revenue.
  • 2018 Operating loss: operating costs were 136% of revenue.
  • 2019 Operating loss: operating costs were 149% of revenue.
  • 2020 Operating loss: operating costs were 146% of revenue.
  • 2021 Operating loss: operating costs were 153% of revenue.
  • 2022 Operating loss: operating costs were 249% of revenue.
  • 2023 Operating loss: operating costs were 100% of revenue.
  • 2024 Operating loss: operating costs were 100% of revenue.
  • 2025 Net loss: net income was −3.2% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-3196861000 160114000 Derived -63253000 69393000 Derived -132646000 -572000 Derived
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31112660000 181106000 Derived -68446000 20628000 Derived -89074000 8332000 Derived
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31130113000 177492000 Derived -47379000 -40863000 Derived -6516000 -1429000 Derived
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31131718000 195764000 Derived -64046000 -79370000 Derived 15324000 -1546000 Derived
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31128487000 187650000 Derived -59163000 50476000 Derived -109639000 Unavailable
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31124297000 189800000 Derived -65503000 47122000 Derived -112625000 Unavailable
Source
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31148504000 369533000 Derived -221029000 35886000 Derived -256915000 Unavailable
Source
2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31223808000 223973000 Derived -165000 24553000 Derived -24718000 Unavailable
Source
2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31250349000 251298000 Derived -949000 62215000 Derived -63164000 Unavailable
Source
2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31272986000 265556000 Derived 7430000 16081000 Derived -8651000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 273M 2025
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.294.8M221.1M147.4M73.7M0.0201620212025
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Revenue96861000
2017Revenue112660000
2018Revenue130113000
2019Revenue131718000
2020Revenue128487000
2021Revenue124297000
2022Revenue148504000
2023Revenue223808000
2024Revenue250349000
2025Revenue272986000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

9% 2025
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.55%39%24%8%-8%201620212025
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Year over year7%
2017Year over year16.3%
2018Year over year15.5%
2019Year over year1.2%
2020Year over year-2.5%
2021Year over year-3.3%
2022Year over year19.5%
2023Year over year50.7%
2024Year over year11.9%
2025Year over year9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 2.7% 2025
Net margin -3.2% 2025
Free cash flow margin -1.2% 2019
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.26%-27%-81%-134%-188%201620212025
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Operating margin-65.3%
2017Operating margin-60.8%
2018Operating margin-36.4%
2019Operating margin-48.6%
2020Operating margin-46%
2021Operating margin-52.7%
2022Operating margin-148.8%
2023Operating margin-0.1%
2024Operating margin-0.4%
2025Operating margin2.7%
2016Net margin-136.9%
2017Net margin-79.1%
2018Net margin-5%
2019Net margin11.6%
2020Net margin-85.3%
2021Net margin-90.6%
2022Net margin-173%
2023Net margin-11%
2024Net margin-25.2%
2025Net margin-3.2%
2016Free cash flow margin-0.6%
2017Free cash flow margin7.4%
2018Free cash flow margin-1.1%
2019Free cash flow margin-1.2%
2020Free cash flow marginNot reported
2021Free cash flow marginNot reported
2022Free cash flow marginNot reported
2023Free cash flow marginNot reported
2024Free cash flow marginNot reported
2025Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 621.7M 2025
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.671.4M503.5M335.7M167.8M0.0201620212025
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Operating cash flow8813000
2017Operating cash flow13857000
2018Operating cash flow5920000
2019Operating cash flow3048000
2020Operating cash flow22215000
2021Operating cash flow131881000
2022Operating cash flow63800000
2023Operating cash flow74341000
2024Operating cash flow439192000
2025Operating cash flow621650000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -1.5M 2019
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.9.1M6.3M3.4M528.4K-2.3M201620212025
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Free cash flow-572000
2017Free cash flow8332000
2018Free cash flow-1429000
2019Free cash flow-1546000
2020Free cash flowUnavailable
2021Free cash flowUnavailable
2022Free cash flowUnavailable
2023Free cash flowUnavailable
2024Free cash flowUnavailable
2025Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

84.7% 2025
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.91%69%46%23%0%2016-12-312021-12-312025
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2017-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2018-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2019-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2020-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2021-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2022-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2023Liabilities / assets59%
2024Liabilities / assets79%
2025Liabilities / assets84.7%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.42× 2025
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.42×2.56×1.71×0.85×0.00×201620212025
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Current assets / current liabilities0.22×
2017Current assets / current liabilities0.85×
2018Current assets / current liabilities0.77×
2019Current assets / current liabilities1×
2020Current assets / current liabilities0.6×
2021Current assets / current liabilities1.12×
2022Current assets / current liabilities0.41×
2023Current assets / current liabilities0.81×
2024Current assets / current liabilities3.16×
2025Current assets / current liabilities2.42×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
−USD 132.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: -132646000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -132646000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8813000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 8813000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9385000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 9385000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 572,000
Calculation and evidence

8813000 − 9385000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -572000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
−USD 89.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: -89074000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -89074000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13857000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 13857000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5525000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 5525000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.33 million
Calculation and evidence

13857000 − 5525000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 8332000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
−USD 6.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6516000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -6516000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5920000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 5920000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7349000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 7349000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.43 million
Calculation and evidence

5920000 − 7349000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1429000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
USD 15.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15324000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 15324000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3048000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 3048000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4594000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 4594000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.55 million
Calculation and evidence

3048000 − 4594000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1546000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
−USD 109.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: -109639000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -109639000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 22.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 22215000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 22215000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
−USD 112.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: -112625000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -112625000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 131.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: 131881000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 131881000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
−USD 256.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: -256915000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -256915000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 63.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 63800000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 63800000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
−USD 24.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: -24718000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: -24718000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 74.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: 74341000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 74341000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
−USD 63.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: -63164000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: -63164000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 439.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 439192000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 439192000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
−USD 8.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8651000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: -8651000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 621.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: 621650000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 621650000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

178 filings · 5,338 latest values · 5,338 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001366868, 1366868, GSAT, edgar:1366868

Also known as GLOBALSTAR, INC., Globalstar, Inc.