FINJAN HOLDINGS, INC.

EDGAR

154 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2007-04-02 to 2020-05-13. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

688 thousand USD

2011-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-129.7%

2011 Q3 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -891927 USD Source
  • Revenue: 687659 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-804 thousand USD

2011-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -5167984 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -4363938 USD Source

Free cash flow

-927 thousand USD

2011-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -5167984 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -4363938 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1060988 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 937958 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
18.7 million USD Source
Exact value

18706000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
27.7 million shares Source
Exact value

27685554 shares

Reported share-count change

0.33% · 89.7 thousand shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 27595840 shares · 2019-03-31· Source
  • 27685554 shares · 2020-03-31· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

-14.7 million USD

2019-04-01 – 2020-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -1970000 USD · 2019-04-01 – 2019-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -2580000 USD · 2019-07-01 – 2019-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -16490000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -10552000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -4189000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-03-31 Source

Operating cash flow

-11.1 million USD

2019-04-01 – 2020-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 83000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2886000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -8806000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 83000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -9885000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -8806000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -4108000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2020-05-13.

Financial data available through: 2019-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    -179.5%

    Prior period

    USD 20.74 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 16.49 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -16490000 − 20738000 = -37228000 USD

    20738000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -16490000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -138.6%

    Prior period

    USD 25.6 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 9.89 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -9885000 − 25601000 = -35486000 USD

    25601000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -9885000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +USD 446,000

    Prior period

    USD 0

    –

    Current period

    USD 446,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    446000 − 0 = 446000 USD

    0 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    446000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

Revenue is not reported for this company, so its costs cannot be shown as a share of it.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 2.6M 2009
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.8M2.1M1.4M711.1K0.02009
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2009Revenue2633782

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009Year over yearNo prior comparable period

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -610% 2009
Net margin -801.3% 2009
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.64%-168%-401%-633%-865%2009
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009Operating margin-610%
2009Net margin-801.3%
2009Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2009Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2009Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

75% 2009
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.81%61%41%20%0%2009
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009Liabilities / assets75%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.03× 2009
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.19×1.64×1.09×0.55×0.00×2009
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009Current assets / current liabilities2.03×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
−USD 47.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: -47709505 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -47709505 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 11.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: -11502697 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -11502697 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 656,095
Exact value

Exact value: 656095 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 656095 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 12.16 million
Calculation and evidence

-11502697 − 656095 USD

Exact free cash flow: -12158792 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
USD 24.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 24098000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 24098000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 26.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 26602000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 26602000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1199596 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 1199596 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 25.4 million
Calculation and evidence

26602000 − 1199596 USD

Exact free cash flow: 25402404 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
USD 50.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: 50985000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 50985000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 67.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 67520000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 67520000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 67.52 million
Calculation and evidence

67520000 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: 67520000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
−USD 6.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6072000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: -6072000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 32.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: -32786000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: -32786000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 111,000
Exact value

Exact value: 111000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 111000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 32.9 million
Calculation and evidence

-32786000 − 111000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -32897000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
−USD 10.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10479000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: -10479000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7361000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: -7361000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 21,000
Exact value

Exact value: 21000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 21000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.38 million
Calculation and evidence

-7361000 − 21000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -7382000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
−USD 12.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: -12602000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -12602000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 11.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: -11259000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -11259000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 275,000
Exact value

Exact value: 275000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 275000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 11.53 million
Calculation and evidence

-11259000 − 275000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -11534000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
USD 350,000
Exact value

Exact value: 350000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 350000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1328000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 1328000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9,000
Exact value

Exact value: 9000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 9000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.32 million
Calculation and evidence

1328000 − 9000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1319000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
USD 22.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 22811000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 22811000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 16.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16586000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 16586000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 16.59 million
Calculation and evidence

16586000 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: 16586000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
USD 20.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: 20738000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 20738000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 25.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 25601000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 25601000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 25.6 million
Calculation and evidence

25601000 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: 25601000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
−USD 16.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: -16490000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -16490000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9885000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -9885000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 446,000
Exact value

Exact value: 446000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 446000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 10.33 million
Calculation and evidence

-9885000 − 446000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -10331000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

154 filings · 2,448 latest values · 2,448 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001366340, 1366340, FNJN, edgar:1366340

Also known as Converted Organics Inc., FINJAN HOLDINGS, INC.