Amyris, Inc.

EDGAR

195 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2010-04-16 to 2024-01-04. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

80.6 million iso4217-usd

2017 Q4 · iso4217-usd

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 80588000 iso4217-usd Source

Operating margin

21.31%

2017 Q4 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -56051000 iso4217-usd Source
  • Operating Income: -73221000 iso4217-usd Source
  • Revenue: 80588000 iso4217-usd Source

Operating cash flow

1.47 million iso4217-usd

2017 Q4 · iso4217-usd

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -101179000 iso4217-usd Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -102652000 iso4217-usd Source
Cash and cash equivalents
11.2 million USD Source
Exact value

11200000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
941 million USD Source
Exact value

940945000 USD

Shares outstanding
369 million shares Source
Exact value

368524240 shares

Reported share-count change

19.30% · 59.6 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 308899906 shares · 2022-03-31· Source
  • 368524240 shares · 2023-03-31· Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2024-01-04.

Financial data available through: 2022-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Operating income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Net income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Current assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -21.1%

    Prior period

    USD 341.82 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 269.85 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    269847000 − 341817000 = -71970000 USD

    341817000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    269847000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 257.54 million

    Prior period

    −USD 270.97 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 528.51 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -528510000 − -270969000 = -257541000 USD

    -270969000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -528510000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 344.56 million

    Prior period

    −USD 181.33 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 525.89 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -525894000 − -181333000 = -344561000 USD

    -181333000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -525894000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

  • Revenue USD 269.85 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 838.83 million 311% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 568.98 million −211% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 40.47 million −15% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 528.51 million −196% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 525.89 million −195% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2012 Operating loss: operating costs were 374% of revenue.
  • 2013 Operating loss: operating costs were 391% of revenue.
  • 2014 Operating loss: operating costs were 331% of revenue.
  • 2015 Operating loss: operating costs were 535% of revenue.
  • 2018 Operating loss: operating costs were 315% of revenue.
  • 2019 Operating loss: operating costs were 180% of revenue.
  • 2020 Operating loss: operating costs were 171% of revenue.
  • 2021 Operating loss: operating costs were 152% of revenue.
  • 2022 Operating loss: operating costs were 311% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-3173694000 275516000 Derived -201822000 3317000 Derived -205139000 Unavailable
Source
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-3141119000 160735000 Derived -119616000 115495000 Derived -235111000 Unavailable
Source
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-3143274000 143102000 Derived -99828000 -102114000 Derived 2286000 Unavailable
Source
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-3134153000 182686000 Derived -148533000 69419000 Derived -217952000 Unavailable
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-3163604000 200187000 Derived -136583000 93652000 Derived -230235000 Unavailable
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31152557000 274447000 Derived -121890000 120877000 Derived -242767000 Unavailable
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31173137000 296559000 Derived -123422000 207617000 Derived -331039000 Unavailable
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31341817000 519443000 Derived -177626000 93343000 Derived -270969000 Unavailable
Source
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31269847000 838830000 Derived -568983000 -40473000 Derived -528510000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 269.8M 2022
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.369.2M276.9M184.6M92.3M0.0201220182022
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2012Revenue73694000
2013Revenue41119000
2014Revenue43274000
2015Revenue34153000
2018Revenue63604000
2019Revenue152557000
2020Revenue173137000
2021Revenue341817000
2022Revenue269847000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-21.1% 2022
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.155%101%48%-6%-59%201220182022
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2012Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2013Year over year-44.2%
2014Year over year5.2%
2015Year over year-21.1%
2018Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2019Year over year139.9%
2020Year over year13.5%
2021Year over year97.4%
2022Year over year-21.1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -210.9% 2022
Net margin -195.9% 2022
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.57%-130%-316%-503%-690%201220182022
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2012Operating margin-273.9%
2013Operating margin-290.9%
2014Operating margin-230.7%
2015Operating margin-434.9%
2018Operating margin-214.7%
2019Operating margin-79.9%
2020Operating margin-71.3%
2021Operating margin-52%
2022Operating margin-210.9%
2012Net margin-278.4%
2013Net margin-571.8%
2014Net margin5.3%
2015Net margin-638.2%
2018Net margin-362%
2019Net margin-159.1%
2020Net margin-191.2%
2021Net margin-79.3%
2022Net margin-195.9%
2012Free cash flow marginNot reported
2013Free cash flow marginNot reported
2014Free cash flow marginNot reported
2015Free cash flow marginNot reported
2018Free cash flow marginNot reported
2019Free cash flow marginNot reported
2020Free cash flow marginNot reported
2021Free cash flow marginNot reported
2022Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -525.9M 2022
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.42.1M-110.4M-262.9M-415.5M-568.0M201220182022
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2012Operating cash flow-150872000
2013Operating cash flow-105859000
2014Operating cash flow-84708000
2015Operating cash flow-85132000
2018Operating cash flow-109366000
2019Operating cash flow-156933000
2020Operating cash flow-175753000
2021Operating cash flow-181333000
2022Operating cash flow-525894000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2012Free cash flowUnavailable
2013Free cash flowUnavailable
2014Free cash flowUnavailable
2015Free cash flowUnavailable
2018Free cash flowUnavailable
2019Free cash flowUnavailable
2020Free cash flowUnavailable
2021Free cash flowUnavailable
2022Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

156.7% 2022
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.287%215%143%72%0%201220182022
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2012Liabilities / assets72.7%
2013Liabilities / assets168.3%
2014Liabilities / assets157.9%
2015Liabilities / assets243.8%
2018Liabilities / assets265.6%
2019Liabilities / assets255.4%
2020Liabilities / assets175%
2021Liabilities / assets70.7%
2022Liabilities / assets156.7%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.79× 2022
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.56×1.92×1.28×0.64×0.00×201220182022
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2012Current assets / current liabilities1.08×
2013Current assets / current liabilities0.99×
2014Current assets / current liabilities1.84×
2015Current assets / current liabilities0.46×
2018Current assets / current liabilities0.44×
2019Current assets / current liabilities0.46×
2020Current assets / current liabilities0.9×
2021Current assets / current liabilities2.37×
2022Current assets / current liabilities0.79×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
−USD 205.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: -205139000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: -205139000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 150.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: -150872000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: -150872000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
−USD 235.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: -235111000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: -235111000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 105.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: -105859000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: -105859000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
USD 2.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2286000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 2286000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 84.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: -84708000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: -84708000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
−USD 217.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: -217952000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -217952000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 85.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: -85132000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -85132000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
−USD 230.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: -230235000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -230235000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 109.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: -109366000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -109366000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
−USD 242.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: -242767000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -242767000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 156.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: -156933000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -156933000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
−USD 331.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: -331039000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -331039000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 175.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: -175753000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -175753000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
−USD 270.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: -270969000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -270969000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 181.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: -181333000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -181333000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
−USD 528.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: -528510000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -528510000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 525.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: -525894000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -525894000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

195 filings · 4,730 latest values · 4,730 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001365916, 1365916, AMRS, AMRSQ, amrs, edgar:1365916

Also known as AMYRIS BIOTECHNOLOGIES INC, AMYRIS, INC., Amyris, Inc.