Revenue
80.6 million iso4217-usd
2017 Q4 · iso4217-usd
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 80588000 iso4217-usd Source
195 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2010-04-16 to 2024-01-04. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
80.6 million iso4217-usd
2017 Q4 · iso4217-usd
21.31%
2017 Q4 · %
1.47 million iso4217-usd
2017 Q4 · iso4217-usd
11200000 USD
940945000 USD
368524240 shares
19.30% · 59.6 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2024-01-04.
Financial data available through: 2022-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 341.82 million
–
Current period
USD 269.85 million
–
269847000 − 341817000 = -71970000 USD
341817000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source269847000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 270.97 million
–
Current period
−USD 528.51 million
–
-528510000 − -270969000 = -257541000 USD
-270969000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-528510000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 181.33 million
–
Current period
−USD 525.89 million
–
-525894000 − -181333000 = -344561000 USD
-181333000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-525894000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 73694000 | 275516000 Derived | -201822000 | 3317000 Derived | -205139000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 41119000 | 160735000 Derived | -119616000 | 115495000 Derived | -235111000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | 43274000 | 143102000 Derived | -99828000 | -102114000 Derived | 2286000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | 34153000 | 182686000 Derived | -148533000 | 69419000 Derived | -217952000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 63604000 | 200187000 Derived | -136583000 | 93652000 Derived | -230235000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | 152557000 | 274447000 Derived | -121890000 | 120877000 Derived | -242767000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | 173137000 | 296559000 Derived | -123422000 | 207617000 Derived | -331039000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | 341817000 | 519443000 Derived | -177626000 | 93343000 Derived | -270969000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | 269847000 | 838830000 Derived | -568983000 | -40473000 Derived | -528510000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Revenue | 73694000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 41119000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 43274000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 34153000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 63604000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 152557000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 173137000 |
|
| 2021 | Revenue | 341817000 |
|
| 2022 | Revenue | 269847000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | -44.2% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | 5.2% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | -21.1% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | 139.9% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | 13.5% |
|
| 2021 | Year over year | 97.4% |
|
| 2022 | Year over year | -21.1% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Operating margin | -273.9% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | -290.9% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | -230.7% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | -434.9% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | -214.7% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | -79.9% |
|
| 2020 | Operating margin | -71.3% |
|
| 2021 | Operating margin | -52% |
|
| 2022 | Operating margin | -210.9% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | -278.4% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | -571.8% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | 5.3% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | -638.2% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | -362% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | -159.1% |
|
| 2020 | Net margin | -191.2% |
|
| 2021 | Net margin | -79.3% |
|
| 2022 | Net margin | -195.9% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | -150872000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | -105859000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | -84708000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | -85132000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | -109366000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | -156933000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | -175753000 |
|
| 2021 | Operating cash flow | -181333000 |
|
| 2022 | Operating cash flow | -525894000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Liabilities / assets | 72.7% |
|
| 2013 | Liabilities / assets | 168.3% |
|
| 2014 | Liabilities / assets | 157.9% |
|
| 2015 | Liabilities / assets | 243.8% |
|
| 2018 | Liabilities / assets | 265.6% |
|
| 2019 | Liabilities / assets | 255.4% |
|
| 2020 | Liabilities / assets | 175% |
|
| 2021 | Liabilities / assets | 70.7% |
|
| 2022 | Liabilities / assets | 156.7% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.08× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.99× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.84× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.46× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.44× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.46× |
|
| 2020 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.9× |
|
| 2021 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.37× |
|
| 2022 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.79× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | −USD 205.14 million Exact valueExact value: -205139000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 150.87 million Exact valueExact value: -150872000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | −USD 235.11 million Exact valueExact value: -235111000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 105.86 million Exact valueExact value: -105859000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | USD 2.29 million Exact valueExact value: 2286000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 84.71 million Exact valueExact value: -84708000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | −USD 217.95 million Exact valueExact value: -217952000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 85.13 million Exact valueExact value: -85132000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | −USD 230.24 million Exact valueExact value: -230235000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 109.37 million Exact valueExact value: -109366000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | −USD 242.77 million Exact valueExact value: -242767000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 156.93 million Exact valueExact value: -156933000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | −USD 331.04 million Exact valueExact value: -331039000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 175.75 million Exact valueExact value: -175753000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | −USD 270.97 million Exact valueExact value: -270969000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 181.33 million Exact valueExact value: -181333000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | −USD 528.51 million Exact valueExact value: -528510000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 525.89 million Exact valueExact value: -525894000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
195 filings · 4,730 latest values · 4,730 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001365916, 1365916, AMRS, AMRSQ, amrs, edgar:1365916
Also known as AMYRIS BIOTECHNOLOGIES INC, AMYRIS, INC., Amyris, Inc.