Gulf & Orient Steamship Company, Ltd.

EDGAR

72 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2006-08-04 to 2023-12-15. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

0 USD

2021 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

-35 thousand USD

2021 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -34981 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
55.4 thousand USD Source
Exact value

55351 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
20.6 million shares Source
Exact value

20641749 shares

Reported share-count change

0.72% · 147 thousand shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 20494645 shares · 2022-09-30· Source
  • 20641749 shares · 2023-09-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

0 USD

2020-04-01 – 2021-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2020-04-01 – 2020-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2020-07-01 – 2020-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-03-31 Source

Net income

-391 thousand USD

2022-10-01 – 2023-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -323952 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -218382 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -95144 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -96004 USD · 2023-04-01 – 2023-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -94486 USD · 2023-07-01 – 2023-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-179 thousand USD

2022-10-01 – 2023-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -219659 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -159609 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -14715 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -46380 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -14715 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -119388 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -46380 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

43.4 thousand USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 18673 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 43434 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 18673 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 43435 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 43434 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 43435 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 43435 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2023-12-15.

Financial data available through: 2022-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Total assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Current assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    −USD 7,515

    Prior period

    −USD 316,437

    –

    Current period

    −USD 323,952

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -323952 − -316437 = -7515 USD

    -316437 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -323952 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 43,140

    Prior period

    −USD 176,519

    –

    Current period

    −USD 219,659

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -219659 − -176519 = -43140 USD

    -176519 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -219659 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

  • Revenue USD 0
  • Operating costs Derived USD 257,911
  • Operating income −USD 257,911
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 47,600
  • Net income −USD 305,511

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 187,687
  • Capital expenditure USD 0
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 187,687

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2012 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2013 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2014 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2015 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2016 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2017 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2019 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2020 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-310 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-29140 Unavailable
Source
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-310 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-32240 Unavailable
Source
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-310 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-37765 Unavailable
Source
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-310 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-51906 Unavailable
Source
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-310 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-41238 Unavailable
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-310 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-46074 Unavailable
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-310 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-476247 -599603 Derived
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-310 257911 Derived -257911 47600 Derived -305511 -187687 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 0 2020
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.10.80.50.30.0201220162020
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2012Revenue0
2013Revenue0
2014Revenue0
2015Revenue0
2016Revenue0
2017Revenue0
2019Revenue0
2020Revenue0

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2012Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2013Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2014Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2015Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2016Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2017Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2019Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2020Year over yearNo prior comparable period

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2012-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2013-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2014-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2015-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2016-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2017-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2019-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2020Operating marginNot reported
2012Net marginNot reported
2013Net marginNot reported
2014Net marginNot reported
2015Net marginNot reported
2016Net marginNot reported
2017Net marginNot reported
2019Net marginNot reported
2020Net marginNot reported
2012Free cash flow marginNot reported
2013Free cash flow marginNot reported
2014Free cash flow marginNot reported
2015Free cash flow marginNot reported
2016Free cash flow marginNot reported
2017Free cash flow marginNot reported
2019Free cash flow marginNot reported
2020Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -187.7K 2020
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.33.8K-88.8K-211.4K-334.1K-456.7K201220162020
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2012Operating cash flow-12855
2013Operating cash flow-16305
2014Operating cash flow-12033
2015Operating cash flow-36277
2016Operating cash flow-13541
2017Operating cash flow-10544
2019Operating cash flow-422853
2020Operating cash flow-187687

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -187.7K 2020
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.48.0K-125.9K-299.8K-473.7K-647.6K201220162020
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2012Free cash flowUnavailable
2013Free cash flowUnavailable
2014Free cash flowUnavailable
2015Free cash flowUnavailable
2016Free cash flowUnavailable
2017Free cash flowUnavailable
2019Free cash flow-599603
2020Free cash flow-187687

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

310.4% 2020
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1,451,152%1,088,364%725,576%362,788%0%201220162020
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2012Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2013Liabilities / assets301,238.1%
2014Liabilities / assets570,141.2%
2015Liabilities / assets119,899.7%
2016Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2017Liabilities / assets1,343,659.4%
2019Liabilities / assets269.3%
2020Liabilities / assets310.4%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.09× 2020
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.10×0.07×0.05×0.02×0.00×201220162020
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2012Current assets / current liabilities0×
2013Current assets / current liabilities0×
2014Current assets / current liabilities0×
2015Current assets / current liabilities0×
2016Current assets / current liabilities0×
2017Current assets / current liabilities0×
2019Current assets / current liabilities0.01×
2020Current assets / current liabilities0.09×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
−USD 29,140
Exact value

Exact value: -29140 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: -29140 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 12,855
Exact value

Exact value: -12855 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: -12855 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
−USD 32,240
Exact value

Exact value: -32240 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: -32240 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 16,305
Exact value

Exact value: -16305 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: -16305 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
−USD 37,765
Exact value

Exact value: -37765 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: -37765 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 12,033
Exact value

Exact value: -12033 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: -12033 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
−USD 51,906
Exact value

Exact value: -51906 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -51906 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 36,277
Exact value

Exact value: -36277 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -36277 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
−USD 41,238
Exact value

Exact value: -41238 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -41238 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 13,541
Exact value

Exact value: -13541 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -13541 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
−USD 46,074
Exact value

Exact value: -46074 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -46074 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 10,544
Exact value

Exact value: -10544 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -10544 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
−USD 476,247
Exact value

Exact value: -476247 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -476247 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 422,853
Exact value

Exact value: -422853 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -422853 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 176,750
Exact value

Exact value: 176750 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 176750 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 599,603
Calculation and evidence

-422853 − 176750 USD

Exact free cash flow: -599603 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
−USD 305,511
Exact value

Exact value: -305511 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -305511 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 187,687
Exact value

Exact value: -187687 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -187687 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 187,687
Calculation and evidence

-187687 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: -187687 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
−USD 316,437
Exact value

Exact value: -316437 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -316437 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 176,519
Exact value

Exact value: -176519 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -176519 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
−USD 323,952
Exact value

Exact value: -323952 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -323952 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 219,659
Exact value

Exact value: -219659 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -219659 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 43,435
Exact value

Exact value: 43435 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 43435 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 263,094
Calculation and evidence

-219659 − 43435 USD

Exact free cash flow: -263094 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

72 filings · 2,366 latest values · 2,366 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001365388, 1365388, GLFO, HSTI, HTSI, edgar:1365388, glfo

Also known as Gulf & Orient Steamship Company, Ltd., HIGH SIERRA TECHNOLOGIES, INC., High Sierra Technologies, Inc.