Revenue
61.3 million iso4217-usd
2017 Q3 · iso4217-usd
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 61266000 iso4217-usd Source
49 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2007-08-22 to 2017-11-01. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
61.3 million iso4217-usd
2017 Q3 · iso4217-usd
34.6%
2017 Q3 · %
-5.25 million iso4217-usd
2017 Q3 · iso4217-usd
-5.3 million iso4217-usd
2017 Q3 · iso4217-usd
75041000 iso4217-usd
42389346 shares
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2017-11-01.
Financial data available through: 2016-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
iso4217-usd 153.18 million
–
Current period
iso4217-usd 230.06 million
–
230056000 − 153180000 = 76876000 iso4217-usd
153180000 iso4217-usd · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source230056000 iso4217-usd · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
iso4217-usd 33.37 million
–
Current period
iso4217-usd 18.49 million
–
18487000 − 33371000 = -14884000 iso4217-usd
33371000 iso4217-usd · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source18487000 iso4217-usd · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
iso4217-usd 18.59 million
–
Current period
iso4217-usd 8.31 million
–
8313000 − 18585000 = -10272000 iso4217-usd
18585000 iso4217-usd · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source8313000 iso4217-usd · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
iso4217-usd 3.56 million
–
Current period
iso4217-usd 1.23 million
–
1226000 − 3557000 = -2331000 iso4217-usd
3557000 iso4217-usd · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1226000 iso4217-usd · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 89594000 | 80398000 Derived | 9196000 | 2181000 Derived | 7015000 | -4377000 Derived | Source
|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | 115450000 | 88219000 Derived | 27231000 | 14103000 Derived | 13128000 | 30812000 Derived | Source
|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | 153180000 | 108721000 Derived | 44459000 | 11088000 Derived | 33371000 | 15028000 Derived | Source
|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 230056000 | 176180000 Derived | 53876000 | 35389000 Derived | 18487000 | 7087000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in iso4217-usd.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(iso4217-usd) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Revenue | 89594000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 115450000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 153180000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 230056000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | 28.9% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | 32.7% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | 50.2% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 10.3% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | 23.6% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | 29% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 23.4% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | 7.8% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | 11.4% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | 21.8% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 8% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | -4.9% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | 26.7% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | 9.8% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | 3.1% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(iso4217-usd) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | -4209000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 30878000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 18585000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 8313000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(iso4217-usd) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | -4377000 |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | 30812000 |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | 15028000 |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | 7087000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2014 | Liabilities / assets | 41.9% |
|
| 2015 | Liabilities / assets | 81.1% |
|
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 67.9% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.6× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.85× |
|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 9.5× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | iso4217-usd 7.02 million Exact valueExact value: 7015000 iso4217-usd Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −iso4217-usd 4.21 million Exact valueExact value: -4209000 iso4217-usd Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | iso4217-usd 168,000 Exact valueExact value: 168000 iso4217-usd Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −iso4217-usd 4.38 million Calculation and evidence-4209000 − 168000 iso4217-usd Exact free cash flow: -4377000 iso4217-usd
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | iso4217-usd 13.13 million Exact valueExact value: 13128000 iso4217-usd Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | iso4217-usd 30.88 million Exact valueExact value: 30878000 iso4217-usd Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | iso4217-usd 66,000 Exact valueExact value: 66000 iso4217-usd Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | iso4217-usd 30.81 million Calculation and evidence30878000 − 66000 iso4217-usd Exact free cash flow: 30812000 iso4217-usd
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | iso4217-usd 33.37 million Exact valueExact value: 33371000 iso4217-usd Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | iso4217-usd 18.59 million Exact valueExact value: 18585000 iso4217-usd Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | iso4217-usd 3.56 million Exact valueExact value: 3557000 iso4217-usd Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | iso4217-usd 15.03 million Calculation and evidence18585000 − 3557000 iso4217-usd Exact free cash flow: 15028000 iso4217-usd
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | iso4217-usd 18.49 million Exact valueExact value: 18487000 iso4217-usd Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | iso4217-usd 8.31 million Exact valueExact value: 8313000 iso4217-usd Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | iso4217-usd 1.23 million Exact valueExact value: 1226000 iso4217-usd Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | iso4217-usd 7.09 million Calculation and evidence8313000 − 1226000 iso4217-usd Exact free cash flow: 7087000 iso4217-usd
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
49 filings · 3,199 latest values · 3,199 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001365216, 1365216, SCMP, edgar:1365216, scmp
Also known as SUCAMPO PHARMACEUTICALS, INC., Sucampo Pharmaceuticals, Inc.