Primo Water Corp

EDGAR

54 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2010-03-12 to 2019-11-06. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

68.3 million iso4217-usd

2017 Q4 · iso4217-usd

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 68312000 iso4217-usd Source

Operating margin

6.16%

2017 Q4 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 4206000 iso4217-usd Source
  • Revenue: 68312000 iso4217-usd Source

Operating cash flow

6.92 million iso4217-usd

2017 Q4 · iso4217-usd

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 17574000 iso4217-usd Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 10650000 iso4217-usd Source

Free cash flow

3.35 million iso4217-usd

2017 Q4 · iso4217-usd

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 17574000 iso4217-usd Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 10650000 iso4217-usd Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 17012000 iso4217-usd Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 13434000 iso4217-usd Source
Cash and cash equivalents
2.02 million iso4217-usd Source
Exact value

2021000 iso4217-usd

Long-term debt including current maturities
198 million iso4217-usd Source
Exact value

198200000 iso4217-usd

Shares outstanding
39.2 million xbrli-shares Source
Exact value

39228000 xbrli-shares

Reported share-count change

1.82% · 701 thousand xbrli-shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 38527000 xbrli-shares · 2018-09-30· Source
  • 39228000 xbrli-shares · 2019-09-30· Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2019-11-06.

Financial data available through: 2017-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +100.7%

    Prior period

    iso4217-usd 142.54 million

    –

    Current period

    iso4217-usd 286.07 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    286074000 − 142541000 = 143533000 iso4217-usd

    142541000 iso4217-usd · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    286074000 iso4217-usd · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −iso4217-usd 413,000

    Prior period

    −iso4217-usd 5.95 million

    –

    Current period

    −iso4217-usd 6.36 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -6359000 − -5946000 = -413000 iso4217-usd

    -5946000 iso4217-usd · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -6359000 iso4217-usd · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +7.3%

    Prior period

    iso4217-usd 16.38 million

    –

    Current period

    iso4217-usd 17.57 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    17574000 − 16375000 = 1199000 iso4217-usd

    16375000 iso4217-usd · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    17574000 iso4217-usd · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +72.6%

    Prior period

    iso4217-usd 9.86 million

    –

    Current period

    iso4217-usd 17.01 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    17012000 − 9859000 = 7153000 iso4217-usd

    9859000 iso4217-usd · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    17012000 iso4217-usd · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

  • Revenue iso4217-usd 286.07 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived iso4217-usd 272.04 million 95% of revenue
  • Operating income iso4217-usd 14.04 million 4.9% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived iso4217-usd 20.4 million 7.1% of revenue
  • Net income −iso4217-usd 6.36 million −2.2% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow iso4217-usd 17.57 million 6.1% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure iso4217-usd 17.01 million 5.9% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived iso4217-usd 562,000 0.2% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2014 Operating loss: operating costs were 106% of revenue.
  • 2015 97%
  • 2016 Operating loss: operating costs were 100% of revenue.
  • 2017 Net loss: net income was −2.2% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31106322000 113061000 Derived -6739000 6728000 Derived -13467000 2974000 Derived
Source
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31126951000 122811000 Derived 4140000 2283000 Derived 1857000 8200000 Derived
Source
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31142541000 142656000 Derived -115000 5831000 Derived -5946000 6516000 Derived
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31286074000 272038000 Derived 14036000 20395000 Derived -6359000 562000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in iso4217-usd.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

iso4217-usd 286.1M 2017
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.309.0M231.7M154.5M77.2M0.02014201520162017
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(iso4217-usd)Source evidence
2014Revenue106322000
2015Revenue126951000
2016Revenue142541000
2017Revenue286074000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

100.7% 2017
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.109%82%54%27%0%2014201520162017
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2014Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2015Year over year19.4%
2016Year over year12.3%
2017Year over year100.7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 4.9% 2017
Net margin -2.2% 2017
Free cash flow margin 0.2% 2017
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.0%2.4%-3.1%-8.6%-14.2%2014201520162017
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2014Operating margin-6.3%
2015Operating margin3.3%
2016Operating margin-0.1%
2017Operating margin4.9%
2014Net margin-12.7%
2015Net margin1.5%
2016Net margin-4.2%
2017Net margin-2.2%
2014Free cash flow margin2.8%
2015Free cash flow margin6.5%
2016Free cash flow margin4.6%
2017Free cash flow margin0.2%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

iso4217-usd 17.6M 2017
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.19.0M14.2M9.5M4.7M0.02014201520162017
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(iso4217-usd)Source evidence
2014Operating cash flow8423000
2015Operating cash flow13554000
2016Operating cash flow16375000
2017Operating cash flow17574000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

iso4217-usd 562K 2017
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.9M6.6M4.4M2.2M0.02014201520162017
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(iso4217-usd)Source evidence
2014Free cash flow2974000
2015Free cash flow8200000
2016Free cash flow6516000
2017Free cash flow562000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

81.4% 2017
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.90%68%45%23%0%2014-12-31201520162017
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2014-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2015Liabilities / assets59.5%
2016Liabilities / assets83.6%
2017Liabilities / assets81.4%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.04× 2017
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.37×1.03×0.68×0.34×0.00×2014-12-31201520162017
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2014-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2015Current assets / current liabilities1.27×
2016Current assets / current liabilities1.18×
2017Current assets / current liabilities1.04×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
−iso4217-usd 13.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: -13467000 iso4217-usd

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: -13467000 iso4217-usd Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

iso4217-usd 8.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8423000 iso4217-usd

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 8423000 iso4217-usd Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

iso4217-usd 5.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5449000 iso4217-usd

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 5449000 iso4217-usd Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

iso4217-usd 2.97 million
Calculation and evidence

8423000 − 5449000 iso4217-usd

Exact free cash flow: 2974000 iso4217-usd

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
iso4217-usd 1.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1857000 iso4217-usd

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 1857000 iso4217-usd Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

iso4217-usd 13.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13554000 iso4217-usd

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 13554000 iso4217-usd Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

iso4217-usd 5.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5354000 iso4217-usd

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 5354000 iso4217-usd Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

iso4217-usd 8.2 million
Calculation and evidence

13554000 − 5354000 iso4217-usd

Exact free cash flow: 8200000 iso4217-usd

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
−iso4217-usd 5.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5946000 iso4217-usd

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -5946000 iso4217-usd Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

iso4217-usd 16.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16375000 iso4217-usd

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 16375000 iso4217-usd Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

iso4217-usd 9.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9859000 iso4217-usd

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 9859000 iso4217-usd Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

iso4217-usd 6.52 million
Calculation and evidence

16375000 − 9859000 iso4217-usd

Exact free cash flow: 6516000 iso4217-usd

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
−iso4217-usd 6.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6359000 iso4217-usd

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -6359000 iso4217-usd Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

iso4217-usd 17.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17574000 iso4217-usd

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 17574000 iso4217-usd Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

iso4217-usd 17.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17012000 iso4217-usd

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 17012000 iso4217-usd Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

iso4217-usd 562,000
Calculation and evidence

17574000 − 17012000 iso4217-usd

Exact free cash flow: 562000 iso4217-usd

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

54 filings · 4,171 latest values · 4,171 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001365101, 1365101, edgar:1365101, prmw

Also known as Primo Water Corp, Primo Water Corp , Primo Water Holdings LLC