Revenue
5.98 billion USD
2015 Q1 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 5979260000 USD Source
33 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2008-03-17 to 2015-05-04. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
865201000 USD
100000000 USD
208012259 shares
0.56% · 1.16 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
22.6 billion USD
2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31
341 million USD
2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31
601 million USD
2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31
74.4 million USD
2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31
527 million USD
2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2015-05-04.
Financial data available through: 2014-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 14.78 billion
–
Current period
USD 21.58 billion
–
21581890000 − 14780094000 = 6801796000 USD
14780094000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source21581890000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 262.17 million
–
Current period
USD 317.29 million
–
317293000 − 262170000 = 55123000 USD
262170000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source317293000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 475.42 million
–
Current period
USD 590.18 million
–
590181000 − 475421000 = 114760000 USD
475421000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source590181000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 128.84 million
–
Current period
USD 78.08 million
–
78078000 − 128842000 = -50764000 USD
128842000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source78078000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | 54123000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 7722000 | 9242000 Derived | Source
|
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | 80923000 | 65516000 Derived | 15407000 | 1760000 Derived | 13647000 | 9123000 Derived | Source
|
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | 93171000 | 80526000 Derived | 12645000 | -501000 Derived | 13146000 | 14498000 Derived | Source
|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | 862939000 | 840525000 Derived | 22414000 | 7301000 Derived | 15113000 | 33174000 Derived | Source
|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | 1438634000 | 1365317000 Derived | 73317000 | 27256000 Derived | 46061000 | 77390000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 1948389000 | 1849867000 Derived | 98522000 | 33787000 Derived | 64735000 | 87194000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 4975496000 | 4834925000 Derived | 140571000 | 48785000 Derived | 91786000 | 84978000 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 9940120000 | 9723101000 Derived | 217019000 | 100361000 Derived | 116658000 | 209497000 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 14780094000 | 14336326000 Derived | 443768000 | 181598000 Derived | 262170000 | 346579000 Derived | Source
|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | 21581890000 | 21012894000 Derived | 568996000 | 251703000 Derived | 317293000 | 512103000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Revenue | 54123000 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 80923000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 93171000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 862939000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 1438634000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 1948389000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 4975496000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 9940120000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 14780094000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 21581890000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | 49.5% |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | 15.1% |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | 826.2% |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | 66.7% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | 35.4% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | 155.4% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | 99.8% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | 48.7% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | 46% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2006 | Operating margin | 19% |
|
| 2007 | Operating margin | 13.6% |
|
| 2008 | Operating margin | 2.6% |
|
| 2009 | Operating margin | 5.1% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 5.1% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 2.8% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 2.2% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 3% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | 2.6% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | 14.3% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | 16.9% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | 14.1% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | 1.8% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | 3.2% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 3.3% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 1.8% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | 1.2% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | 1.8% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | 1.5% |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | 17.1% |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | 11.3% |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | 15.6% |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | 3.8% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | 5.4% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | 4.5% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | 1.7% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | 2.1% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | 2.3% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | 2.4% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | 11800000 |
|
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | 18010000 |
|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | 22149000 |
|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | 41584000 |
|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 86384000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 96264000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 94668000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 249733000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 475421000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 590181000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Free cash flow | 9242000 |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | 9123000 |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | 14498000 |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | 33174000 |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | 77390000 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | 87194000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | 84978000 |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | 209497000 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | 346579000 |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | 512103000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2006 | Liabilities / assets | 15.2% |
|
| 2007 | Liabilities / assets | 16.9% |
|
| 2008 | Liabilities / assets | 54.7% |
|
| 2009 | Liabilities / assets | 30.7% |
|
| 2010 | Liabilities / assets | 32.3% |
|
| 2011 | Liabilities / assets | 36.1% |
|
| 2012 | Liabilities / assets | 37.6% |
|
| 2013 | Liabilities / assets | 38.6% |
|
| 2014 | Liabilities / assets | 43.4% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2006 | Current assets / current liabilities | 5.65× |
|
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | 5.67× |
|
| 2008 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.27× |
|
| 2009 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.51× |
|
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.17× |
|
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.92× |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.25× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.24× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.43× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | USD 7.72 million Exact valueExact value: 7722000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 11.8 million Exact valueExact value: 11800000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.56 million Exact valueExact value: 2558000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 9.24 million Calculation and evidence11800000 − 2558000 USD Exact free cash flow: 9242000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | USD 13.65 million Exact valueExact value: 13647000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 18.01 million Exact valueExact value: 18010000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8.89 million Exact valueExact value: 8887000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 9.12 million Calculation and evidence18010000 − 8887000 USD Exact free cash flow: 9123000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | USD 13.15 million Exact valueExact value: 13146000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 22.15 million Exact valueExact value: 22149000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.65 million Exact valueExact value: 7651000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 14.5 million Calculation and evidence22149000 − 7651000 USD Exact free cash flow: 14498000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | USD 15.11 million Exact valueExact value: 15113000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 41.58 million Exact valueExact value: 41584000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8.41 million Exact valueExact value: 8410000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 33.17 million Calculation and evidence41584000 − 8410000 USD Exact free cash flow: 33174000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | USD 46.06 million Exact valueExact value: 46061000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 86.38 million Exact valueExact value: 86384000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8.99 million Exact valueExact value: 8994000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 77.39 million Calculation and evidence86384000 − 8994000 USD Exact free cash flow: 77390000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | USD 64.74 million Exact valueExact value: 64735000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 96.26 million Exact valueExact value: 96264000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 9.07 million Exact valueExact value: 9070000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 87.19 million Calculation and evidence96264000 − 9070000 USD Exact free cash flow: 87194000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | USD 91.79 million Exact valueExact value: 91786000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 94.67 million Exact valueExact value: 94668000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 9.69 million Exact valueExact value: 9690000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 84.98 million Calculation and evidence94668000 − 9690000 USD Exact free cash flow: 84978000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | USD 116.66 million Exact valueExact value: 116658000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 249.73 million Exact valueExact value: 249733000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 40.24 million Exact valueExact value: 40236000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 209.5 million Calculation and evidence249733000 − 40236000 USD Exact free cash flow: 209497000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | USD 262.17 million Exact valueExact value: 262170000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 475.42 million Exact valueExact value: 475421000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 128.84 million Exact valueExact value: 128842000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 346.58 million Calculation and evidence475421000 − 128842000 USD Exact free cash flow: 346579000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | USD 317.29 million Exact valueExact value: 317293000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 590.18 million Exact valueExact value: 590181000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 78.08 million Exact valueExact value: 78078000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 512.1 million Calculation and evidence590181000 − 78078000 USD Exact free cash flow: 512103000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
33 filings · 2,055 latest values · 2,055 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001363851, 1363851, CTRX, SXCI, edgar:1363851
Also known as Catamaran Corp, Catamaran Corp., SXC Health Solutions Corp., SXC Health Solutions Inc., Systems Xcellence Inc.