Pinnacle Gas Resources, Inc.

EDGAR

17 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2007-05-30 to 2010-11-15. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

2.59 million USD

2010-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-29.49%

2010-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -765000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 2594000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-277 thousand USD

2010-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1211000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1488000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
393 thousand USD Source
Exact value

393000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

10.9 million USD

2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 14970000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 11605000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 2380000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 2526000 USD · 2010-04-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 2594000 USD · 2010-07-01 – 2010-09-30 Source

Net income

-4.19 million USD

2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -68752000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -65931000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 1149000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -620000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 1149000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -1370000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -620000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

1.49 million USD

2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -1405000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1687000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1752000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1488000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1752000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1211000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1488000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2010-11-15.

Financial data available through: 2009-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Operating income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Net income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Current assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -38.7%

    Prior period

    USD 24.41 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 14.97 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    14970000 − 24414000 = -9444000 USD

    24414000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    14970000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 47.02 million

    Prior period

    −USD 21.74 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 68.75 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -68752000 − -21736000 = -47016000 USD

    -21736000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -68752000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -118.5%

    Prior period

    USD 7.58 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 1.41 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -1405000 − 7582000 = -8987000 USD

    7582000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -1405000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

  • Revenue USD 14.97 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 78.2 million 522% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 63.23 million −422% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 5.53 million 37% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 68.75 million −459% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 1.41 million −9.4% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2005 Net loss: net income was −12% of revenue.
  • 2006 Operating loss: operating costs were 137% of revenue.
  • 2007 Operating loss: operating costs were 224% of revenue.
  • 2008 Operating loss: operating costs were 207% of revenue.
  • 2009 Operating loss: operating costs were 522% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-3115765000 12889000 Derived 2876000 4716000 Derived -1840000 Unavailable
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-3112575000 17169000 Derived -4594000 -8372000 Derived 3778000 Unavailable
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-3117652000 39502000 Derived -21850000 1527000 Derived -23377000 Unavailable
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-3124414000 50602000 Derived -26188000 -4452000 Derived -21736000 Unavailable
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-3114970000 78195000 Derived -63225000 5527000 Derived -68752000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 15M 2009
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.26.4M19.8M13.2M6.6M0.020052006200720082009
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2005Revenue15765000
2006Revenue12575000
2007Revenue17652000
2008Revenue24414000
2009Revenue14970000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-38.7% 2009
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.47%24%1%-22%-45%20052006200720082009
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2006Year over year-20.2%
2007Year over year40.4%
2008Year over year38.3%
2009Year over year-38.7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -422.3% 2009
Net margin -459.3% 2009
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.69%-73%-215%-357%-498%20052006200720082009
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005Operating margin18.2%
2006Operating margin-36.5%
2007Operating margin-123.8%
2008Operating margin-107.3%
2009Operating margin-422.3%
2005Net margin-11.7%
2006Net margin30%
2007Net margin-132.4%
2008Net margin-89%
2009Net margin-459.3%
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported
2009Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -1.4M 2009
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10.8M3.4M-3.9M-11.3M-18.7M20052006200720082009
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2005Operating cash flow8792000
2006Operating cash flow6029000
2007Operating cash flow-16685000
2008Operating cash flow7582000
2009Operating cash flow-1405000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2005Free cash flowUnavailable
2006Free cash flowUnavailable
2007Free cash flowUnavailable
2008Free cash flowUnavailable
2009Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

42.1% 2009
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.45%34%23%11%0%2005-12-312006200720082009
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2006Liabilities / assets21%
2007Liabilities / assets14.2%
2008Liabilities / assets23.9%
2009Liabilities / assets42.1%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.13× 2009
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.23×0.92×0.61×0.31×0.00×2005-12-312006200720082009
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2006Current assets / current liabilities0.72×
2007Current assets / current liabilities1.14×
2008Current assets / current liabilities0.42×
2009Current assets / current liabilities0.13×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
−USD 1.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1840000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -1840000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8792000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 8792000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 3.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3778000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 3778000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6029000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 6029000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
−USD 23.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: -23377000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -23377000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 16.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: -16685000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -16685000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
−USD 21.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: -21736000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -21736000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7582000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 7582000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
−USD 68.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: -68752000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -68752000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1405000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -1405000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

17 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001362120, 1362120, edgar:1362120