EV Energy Partners, LP

EDGAR

61 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2006-11-14 to 2020-04-14. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

16.1 million Unit12

2019 Q4 · Unit12

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 16138000 Unit12 Source

Operating margin

-123.94%

2019 Q4 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -146013000 Unit12 Source
  • Operating Income: -126011000 Unit12 Source
  • Revenue: 16138000 Unit12 Source

Operating cash flow

3.66 million Unit12

2019 Q4 · Unit12

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 47680000 Unit12 Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 44024000 Unit12 Source
Cash and cash equivalents
29 million Unit12 Source
Exact value

28968000 Unit12

Long-term debt including current maturities
115 million Unit12 Source
Exact value

115000000 Unit12

Shares outstanding
10.2 million Unit1 Source
Exact value

10183467 Unit1

Reported share-count change

1.40% · 141 thousand Unit1

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 10042468 Unit1 · 2018-12-31· Source
  • 10183467 Unit1 · 2019-12-31· Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2020-04-14.

Financial data available through: 2019-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Operating income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Net income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

No unambiguous prior-year comparison is available for the latest reporting period.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Net income, Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

  • Revenue Unit12 113.82 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unit12 259.83 million 228% of revenue
  • Operating income −Unit12 146.01 million −128% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −Unit12 7.7 million −6.8% of revenue
  • Net income −Unit12 138.32 million −122% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unit12 47.68 million 42% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2010 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2011 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2012 Operating loss: operating costs were 112% of revenue.
  • 2013 Operating loss: operating costs were 103% of revenue.
  • 2014 Operating loss: operating costs were 107% of revenue.
  • 2015 Operating loss: operating costs were 262% of revenue.
  • 2016 Operating loss: operating costs were 217% of revenue.
  • 2017 Operating loss: operating costs were 152% of revenue.
  • 2019 Operating loss: operating costs were 228% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31171518000 107404000 Derived 64114000 -41937000 Derived 106051000 Unavailable
Source
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31261840000 222509000 Derived 39331000 -63310000 Derived 102641000 Unavailable
Source
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31285480000 319519000 Derived -34039000 -17690000 Derived -16349000 Unavailable
Source
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31315312000 325015000 Derived -9703000 66524000 Derived -76227000 Unavailable
Source
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31339405000 364528000 Derived -25123000 -154843000 Derived 129720000 Unavailable
Source
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31177971000 465904000 Derived -287933000 -309266000 Derived 21333000 Unavailable
Source
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31184894000 401944000 Derived -217050000 25845000 Derived -242895000 Unavailable
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31225693000 343761000 Derived -118068000 16133000 Derived -134201000 Unavailable
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31113820000 259833000 Derived -146013000 -7698000 Derived -138315000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in Unit12.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Unit12 113.8M 2019
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.366.6M274.9M183.3M91.6M0.0201020142019
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit12)Source evidence
2010Revenue171518000
2011Revenue261840000
2012Revenue285480000
2013Revenue315312000
2014Revenue339405000
2015Revenue177971000
2016Revenue184894000
2017Revenue225693000
2019Revenue113820000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

22.1% 2017
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.61%32%3%-27%-56%201020142019
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2011Year over year52.7%
2012Year over year9%
2013Year over year10.4%
2014Year over year7.6%
2015Year over year-47.6%
2016Year over year3.9%
2017Year over year22.1%
2019Year over yearNo prior comparable period

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -128.3% 2019
Net margin -121.5% 2019
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.80%15%-50%-115%-180%201020142019
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010Operating margin37.4%
2011Operating margin15%
2012Operating margin-11.9%
2013Operating margin-3.1%
2014Operating margin-7.4%
2015Operating margin-161.8%
2016Operating margin-117.4%
2017Operating margin-52.3%
2019Operating margin-128.3%
2010Net margin61.8%
2011Net margin39.2%
2012Net margin-5.7%
2013Net margin-24.2%
2014Net margin38.2%
2015Net margin12%
2016Net margin-131.4%
2017Net margin-59.5%
2019Net margin-121.5%
2010Free cash flow marginNot reported
2011Free cash flow marginNot reported
2012Free cash flow marginNot reported
2013Free cash flow marginNot reported
2014Free cash flow marginNot reported
2015Free cash flow marginNot reported
2016Free cash flow marginNot reported
2017Free cash flow marginNot reported
2019Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Unit12 47.7M 2019
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.226.3M169.7M113.1M56.6M0.0201020142019
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit12)Source evidence
2010Operating cash flow122353000
2011Operating cash flow167212000
2012Operating cash flow209515000
2013Operating cash flow152499000
2014Operating cash flow148200000
2015Operating cash flow141283000
2016Operating cash flow33875000
2017Operating cash flow31700000
2019Operating cash flow47680000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit12)Source evidence
2010Free cash flowUnavailable
2011Free cash flowUnavailable
2012Free cash flowUnavailable
2013Free cash flowUnavailable
2014Free cash flowUnavailable
2015Free cash flowUnavailable
2016Free cash flowUnavailable
2017Free cash flowUnavailable
2019Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2011-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2012-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2013-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2014-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2015-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2016-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2017-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2019-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.52× 2019
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10.76×8.07×5.38×2.69×0.00×2010-12-3120142019
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2011Current assets / current liabilities4.33×
2012Current assets / current liabilities2.43×
2013Current assets / current liabilities1.56×
2014Current assets / current liabilities9.96×
2015Current assets / current liabilities1.9×
2016Current assets / current liabilities0.88×
2017Current assets / current liabilities0.09×
2019Current assets / current liabilities2.52×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Unit12 106.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 106051000 Unit12

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 106051000 Unit12 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 122.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: 122353000 Unit12

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 122353000 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Unit12 102.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 102641000 Unit12

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 102641000 Unit12 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 167.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: 167212000 Unit12

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 167212000 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
−Unit12 16.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: -16349000 Unit12

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: -16349000 Unit12 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 209.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 209515000 Unit12

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 209515000 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
−Unit12 76.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: -76227000 Unit12

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: -76227000 Unit12 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 152.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 152499000 Unit12

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 152499000 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Unit12 129.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: 129720000 Unit12

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 129720000 Unit12 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 148.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 148200000 Unit12

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 148200000 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Unit12 21.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 21333000 Unit12

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 21333000 Unit12 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 141.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 141283000 Unit12

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 141283000 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
−Unit12 242.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: -242895000 Unit12

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -242895000 Unit12 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 33.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: 33875000 Unit12

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 33875000 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
−Unit12 134.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: -134201000 Unit12

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -134201000 Unit12 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 31.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 31700000 Unit12

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 31700000 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
−Unit12 138.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: -138315000 Unit12

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -138315000 Unit12 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 47.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: 47680000 Unit12

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 47680000 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

61 filings · 2,548 latest values · 2,548 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001361937, 1361937, EVEP, edgar:1361937, evep

Also known as EV ENERGY PARTNERS, LP, EV Energy Partners, LP, Harvest Oil & Gas Corp.