Revenue
1.87 billion USD
2014-06-29 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 1874674000 USD Source
41 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2006-11-15 to 2016-07-22. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
1.87 billion USD
2014-06-29 · USD
1.46%
2014-06-29 · %
49.3 million USD
2014-06-29 · USD
-18.8 million USD
2014-06-29 · USD
26767000 USD
534386000 USD
21678700 shares
1.60% · 341 thousand shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2016-07-22.
Financial data available through: 2013-12-29.
Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 5.87 billion
–
Current period
USD 6.21 billion
–
6213815000 − 5872792000 = 341023000 USD
5872792000 USD · 2012-01-02 – 2012-12-30
Inspect prior input Prior source6213815000 USD · 2012-12-31 – 2013-12-29
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 46.73 million
–
Current period
USD 14.33 million
–
14331000 − 46725000 = -32394000 USD
46725000 USD · 2012-01-02 – 2012-12-30
Inspect prior input Prior source14331000 USD · 2012-12-31 – 2013-12-29
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 125.76 million
–
Current period
USD 101.97 million
–
101966000 − 125756000 = -23790000 USD
125756000 USD · 2012-01-02 – 2012-12-30
Inspect prior input Prior source101966000 USD · 2012-12-31 – 2013-12-29
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 174.02 million
–
Current period
USD 192.09 million
–
192092000 − 174020000 = 18072000 USD
174020000 USD · 2012-01-02 – 2012-12-30
Inspect prior input Prior source192092000 USD · 2012-12-31 – 2013-12-29
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | 2265159000 | 2244047000 Derived | 21112000 | 24858000 Derived | -3746000 | -44574000 Derived | Source
|
| 2007 2006-12-31 – 2007-12-30 | 2717736000 | 2691478000 Derived | 26258000 | 10006000 Derived | 16252000 | -62148000 Derived | Source
|
| 2008 2007-12-29 – 2008-12-28 | 4240645000 | 4174746000 Derived | 65899000 | 49422000 Derived | 16477000 | -18234000 Derived | Source
|
| 2009 2008-12-29 – 2010-01-03 | 3307308000 | 3265238000 Derived | 42070000 | 40002000 Derived | 2068000 | -24740000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2009-01-04 – 2010-01-03 | 3307308000 | 3265238000 Derived | 42070000 | 40002000 Derived | 2068000 | -24999000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2010-01-03 – 2011-01-02 | 3930630000 | 3860634000 Derived | 69996000 | 69210000 Derived | 786000 | 8758000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-04 – 2011-01-02 | 3930630000 | 3860634000 Derived | 69996000 | 69210000 Derived | 786000 | 9062000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-03 – 2012-01-01 | 5248770000 | 5133880000 Derived | 114890000 | 67433000 Derived | 47457000 | -18886000 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2012-01-02 – 2012-12-30 | 5872792000 | 5746360000 Derived | 126432000 | 79707000 Derived | 46725000 | -48264000 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2012-12-31 – 2013-12-29 | 6213815000 | 6116111000 Derived | 97704000 | 83373000 Derived | 14331000 | -90126000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Revenue | 1454175000 |
|
| 2005 | Revenue | 1836237000 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 60027000 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 2265159000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 2717736000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 4240645000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 5248770000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 5872792000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 6213815000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2005 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | -95.9% |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | 3,673.6% |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | 20% |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | 56% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | 11.9% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | 5.8% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Operating margin | 1.4% |
|
| 2005 | Operating margin | 0.6% |
|
| 2006 | Operating margin | -1.7% |
|
| 2006 | Operating margin | 0.9% |
|
| 2007 | Operating margin | 1% |
|
| 2008 | Operating margin | 1.6% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 2.2% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 2.2% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 1.6% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | 0.4% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | -1% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | -2.7% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | -0.2% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | 0.6% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | 0.4% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 0.9% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | 0.8% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | 0.2% |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | -2% |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | -2.3% |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | -0.4% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | -0.4% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | -0.8% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | -1.5% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | 25613000 |
|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | 27700000 |
|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | 51129000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 108454000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 125756000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 101966000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2005 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2006 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2006 | Free cash flow | -44574000 |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | -62148000 |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | -18234000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | -18886000 |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | -48264000 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | -90126000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005-01-02 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2005-12-20 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2006-01-01 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2006-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2007-12-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2008-12-28 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2011 | Liabilities / assets | 69.4% |
|
| 2012 | Liabilities / assets | 61.7% |
|
| 2013 | Liabilities / assets | 54.5% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005-01-02 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2005-12-20 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2006 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1× |
|
| 2006 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.11× |
|
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.86× |
|
| 2008 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.88× |
|
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.62× |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.18× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.16× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | −USD 3.75 million Exact valueExact value: -3746000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 25.61 million Exact valueExact value: 25613000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 70.19 million Exact valueExact value: 70187000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 44.57 million Calculation and evidence25613000 − 70187000 USD Exact free cash flow: -44574000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2007 2006-12-31 – 2007-12-30 | USD 16.25 million Exact valueExact value: 16252000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 27.7 million Exact valueExact value: 27700000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 89.85 million Exact valueExact value: 89848000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 62.15 million Calculation and evidence27700000 − 89848000 USD Exact free cash flow: -62148000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2008 2007-12-29 – 2008-12-28 | USD 16.48 million Exact valueExact value: 16477000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 51.13 million Exact valueExact value: 51129000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 69.36 million Exact valueExact value: 69363000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 18.23 million Calculation and evidence51129000 − 69363000 USD Exact free cash flow: -18234000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2009 2008-12-29 – 2010-01-03 | USD 2.07 million Exact valueExact value: 2068000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 50.07 million Exact valueExact value: 50065000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 74.81 million Exact valueExact value: 74805000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 24.74 million Calculation and evidence50065000 − 74805000 USD Exact free cash flow: -24740000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2009-01-04 – 2010-01-03 | USD 2.07 million Exact valueExact value: 2068000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 49.81 million Exact valueExact value: 49806000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 74.81 million Exact valueExact value: 74805000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 25 million Calculation and evidence49806000 − 74805000 USD Exact free cash flow: -24999000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2010-01-03 – 2011-01-02 | USD 786,000 Exact valueExact value: 786000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 97.64 million Exact valueExact value: 97636000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 88.88 million Exact valueExact value: 88878000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8.76 million Calculation and evidence97636000 − 88878000 USD Exact free cash flow: 8758000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2010-01-04 – 2011-01-02 | USD 786,000 Exact valueExact value: 786000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 96.98 million Exact valueExact value: 96978000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 87.92 million Exact valueExact value: 87916000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 9.06 million Calculation and evidence96978000 − 87916000 USD Exact free cash flow: 9062000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2011-01-03 – 2012-01-01 | USD 47.46 million Exact valueExact value: 47457000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 108.45 million Exact valueExact value: 108454000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 127.34 million Exact valueExact value: 127340000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 18.89 million Calculation and evidence108454000 − 127340000 USD Exact free cash flow: -18886000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2012-01-02 – 2012-12-30 | USD 46.73 million Exact valueExact value: 46725000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 125.76 million Exact valueExact value: 125756000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 174.02 million Exact valueExact value: 174020000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 48.26 million Calculation and evidence125756000 − 174020000 USD Exact free cash flow: -48264000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2012-12-31 – 2013-12-29 | USD 14.33 million Exact valueExact value: 14331000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 101.97 million Exact valueExact value: 101966000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 192.09 million Exact valueExact value: 192092000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 90.13 million Calculation and evidence101966000 − 192092000 USD Exact free cash flow: -90126000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
41 filings · 2,118 latest values · 2,118 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001361709, 1361709, edgar:1361709
Also known as SUSSER HOLDINGS CORP, Susser Holdings CORP