Revenue
15.6 million USD
2009-12-31 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 15568000 USD Source
66 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-05-16 to 2010-02-09. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
15.6 million USD
2009-12-31 · USD
0.68%
2009-12-31 · %
217 thousand USD
2009-12-31 · USD
-140 thousand USD
2009-12-31 · USD
65387000 USD
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2010-02-09.
Financial data available through: 2009-09-30.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 56.36 million
–
Current period
USD 62.56 million
–
62559000 − 56355000 = 6204000 USD
56355000 USD · 2007-09-28 – 2008-09-27
Inspect prior input Prior source62559000 USD · 2008-10-01 – 2009-09-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 5.99 million
–
Current period
USD 2.03 million
–
2029000 − -5987000 = 8016000 USD
-5987000 USD · 2007-09-28 – 2008-09-27
Inspect prior input Prior source2029000 USD · 2008-10-01 – 2009-09-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 6.56 million
–
Current period
USD 7.41 million
–
7413000 − 6558000 = 855000 USD
6558000 USD · 2007-09-28 – 2008-09-27
Inspect prior input Prior source7413000 USD · 2008-10-01 – 2009-09-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 2.98 million
–
Current period
USD 4.15 million
–
4151000 − 2980000 = 1171000 USD
2980000 USD · 2007-09-28 – 2008-09-27
Inspect prior input Prior source4151000 USD · 2008-10-01 – 2009-09-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 2001-09-28 – 2002-09-27 | 90458000 | 81348000 Derived | 9110000 | 370000 Derived | 8740000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2002 2001-10-03 – 2002-10-02 | 90458000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2003 2002-09-28 – 2003-09-27 | 113534000 | 98575000 Derived | 14959000 | 4809000 Derived | 10150000 | 14113000 Derived | Source
|
| 2004 2003-10-03 – 2004-10-02 | 108962000 | 102472000 Derived | 6490000 | 1683000 Derived | 4807000 | 1868000 Derived | Source
|
| 2005 2004-10-02 – 2005-10-01 | 117031000 | 119677000 Derived | -2646000 | 889000 Derived | -3535000 | 12571000 Derived | Source
|
| 2006 2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30 | 48756000 | 42829000 Derived | 5927000 | -86000 Derived | 6013000 | -2178000 Derived | Source
|
| 2007 2006-09-30 – 2007-09-29 | 52073000 | 47148000 Derived | 4925000 | 1839000 Derived | 3086000 | -5428000 Derived | Source
|
| 2008 2007-09-28 – 2008-09-27 | 56355000 | 54319000 Derived | 2036000 | 8023000 Derived | -5987000 | 3578000 Derived | Source
|
| 2009 2008-10-01 – 2009-09-30 | 62559000 | 58786000 Derived | 3773000 | 1744000 Derived | 2029000 | 3262000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | Revenue | 96761000 |
|
| 2002 | Revenue | 90458000 |
|
| 2002 | Revenue | 90458000 |
|
| 2003 | Revenue | 113534000 |
|
| 2004 | Revenue | 108962000 |
|
| 2005 | Revenue | 117031000 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 48756000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 52073000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 56355000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 62559000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2002 | Year over year | -6.5% |
|
| 2002 | Year over year | -6.5% |
|
| 2003 | Year over year | 25.5% |
|
| 2004 | Year over year | -4% |
|
| 2005 | Year over year | 7.4% |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | -58.3% |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | 6.8% |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | 8.2% |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | 11% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | Operating margin | 4.9% |
|
| 2002 | Operating margin | 10.1% |
|
| 2002-10-02 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2003 | Operating margin | 13.2% |
|
| 2004 | Operating margin | 6% |
|
| 2005 | Operating margin | -2.3% |
|
| 2006 | Operating margin | 12.2% |
|
| 2007 | Operating margin | 9.5% |
|
| 2008 | Operating margin | 3.6% |
|
| 2009 | Operating margin | 6% |
|
| 2001 | Net margin | 3.4% |
|
| 2002 | Net margin | 9.7% |
|
| 2002-10-02 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2003 | Net margin | 8.9% |
|
| 2004 | Net margin | 4.4% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | -3% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | 12.3% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | 5.9% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | -10.6% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | 3.2% |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow margin | 12.4% |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow margin | 1.7% |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | 10.7% |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | -4.5% |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | -10.4% |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | 6.3% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | 5.2% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2002 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2002 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2003 | Operating cash flow | 17975000 |
|
| 2004 | Operating cash flow | 4167000 |
|
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | 16080000 |
|
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | 1433000 |
|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | -3345000 |
|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | 6558000 |
|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 7413000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2002 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2002 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2003 | Free cash flow | 14113000 |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow | 1868000 |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow | 12571000 |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | -2178000 |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | -5428000 |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | 3578000 |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | 3262000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001-09-27 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2002-09-27 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2002-10-02 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2003 | Liabilities / assets | 15.7% |
|
| 2004 | Liabilities / assets | 14.2% |
|
| 2005 | Liabilities / assets | 14.1% |
|
| 2006 | Liabilities / assets | 15.6% |
|
| 2007 | Liabilities / assets | 14.8% |
|
| 2008 | Liabilities / assets | 11.5% |
|
| 2009 | Liabilities / assets | 8.7% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001-09-27 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2002-09-27 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2002-10-02 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2003 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4.78× |
|
| 2004 | Current assets / current liabilities | 6.13× |
|
| 2005 | Current assets / current liabilities | 7.03× |
|
| 2006 | Current assets / current liabilities | 6.14× |
|
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | 6.49× |
|
| 2008 | Current assets / current liabilities | 8.64× |
|
| 2009 | Current assets / current liabilities | 11.29× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 2000-09-30 – 2001-09-29 | USD 3.27 million Exact valueExact value: 3272000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 11.82 million Exact valueExact value: 11824000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.63 million Exact valueExact value: 1626000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 10.2 million Calculation and evidence11824000 − 1626000 USD Exact free cash flow: 10198000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2002 2001-09-28 – 2002-09-27 | USD 8.74 million Exact valueExact value: 8740000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2002 2001-09-29 – 2002-09-28 | USD 8.74 million Exact valueExact value: 8740000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 12.46 million Exact valueExact value: 12464000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.8 million Exact valueExact value: 4798000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.67 million Calculation and evidence12464000 − 4798000 USD Exact free cash flow: 7666000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2003 2002-09-28 – 2003-09-27 | USD 10.15 million Exact valueExact value: 10150000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 17.98 million Exact valueExact value: 17975000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.86 million Exact valueExact value: 3862000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 14.11 million Calculation and evidence17975000 − 3862000 USD Exact free cash flow: 14113000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2004 2003-10-03 – 2004-10-02 | USD 4.81 million Exact valueExact value: 4807000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.17 million Exact valueExact value: 4167000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.3 million Exact valueExact value: 2299000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.87 million Calculation and evidence4167000 − 2299000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1868000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2005 2004-10-02 – 2005-10-01 | −USD 3.54 million Exact valueExact value: -3535000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 16.08 million Exact valueExact value: 16080000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.51 million Exact valueExact value: 3509000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 12.57 million Calculation and evidence16080000 − 3509000 USD Exact free cash flow: 12571000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2006 2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30 | USD 6.01 million Exact valueExact value: 6013000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.43 million Exact valueExact value: 1433000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.61 million Exact valueExact value: 3611000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 2.18 million Calculation and evidence1433000 − 3611000 USD Exact free cash flow: -2178000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2007 2006-09-30 – 2007-09-29 | USD 3.09 million Exact valueExact value: 3086000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 3.35 million Exact valueExact value: -3345000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.08 million Exact valueExact value: 2083000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 5.43 million Calculation and evidence-3345000 − 2083000 USD Exact free cash flow: -5428000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2008 2007-09-28 – 2008-09-27 | −USD 5.99 million Exact valueExact value: -5987000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 6.56 million Exact valueExact value: 6558000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.98 million Exact valueExact value: 2980000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.58 million Calculation and evidence6558000 − 2980000 USD Exact free cash flow: 3578000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2009 2008-10-01 – 2009-09-30 | USD 2.03 million Exact valueExact value: 2029000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.41 million Exact valueExact value: 7413000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.15 million Exact valueExact value: 4151000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.26 million Calculation and evidence7413000 − 4151000 USD Exact free cash flow: 3262000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
66 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000013606, 13606, edgar:13606
Also known as BOWMAR INSTRUMENT CORP