Stanley, Inc.

EDGAR

18 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2006-11-29 to 2010-07-29. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

213 million USD

2010-06-25 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

6.91%

2010-06-25 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 14748000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 213321000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

23.9 million USD

2010-06-25 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 23894000 USD Source

Free cash flow

22.6 million USD

2010-06-25 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 23894000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1289000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
1.9 million USD Source
Exact value

1901000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2010-07-29.

Financial data available through: 2010-03-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-03-31
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-03-31
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-03-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-03-31
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-03-31
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-03-31
  • Total liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-03-31
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-03-31
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-03-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-03-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +13.5%

    Prior period

    USD 779.68 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 884.84 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    884840000 − 779679000 = 105161000 USD

    779679000 USD · 2008-04-01 – 2009-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    884840000 USD · 2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +24.3%

    Prior period

    USD 37.23 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 46.28 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    46283000 − 37230000 = 9053000 USD

    37230000 USD · 2008-04-01 – 2009-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    46283000 USD · 2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +16.8%

    Prior period

    USD 44.55 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 52.02 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    52017000 − 44547000 = 7470000 USD

    44547000 USD · 2008-04-01 – 2009-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    52017000 USD · 2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -40.1%

    Prior period

    USD 8.77 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 5.26 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    5260000 − 8774000 = -3514000 USD

    8774000 USD · 2008-04-01 – 2009-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    5260000 USD · 2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2010 2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31

  • Revenue USD 884.84 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 805.13 million 91% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 79.71 million 9% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 33.43 million 3.8% of revenue
  • Net income USD 46.28 million 5.2% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 52.02 million 5.9% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 5.26 million 0.6% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 46.76 million 5.3% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2005 93%
  • 2006 94%
  • 2007 94%
  • 2008 92%
  • 2009 91%
  • 2010 91%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2005 2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31282456000 263220000 Derived 19236000 8004000 Derived 11232000 2509000 Derived
Source
2006 2005-04-01 – 2006-03-31284801000 268503000 Derived 16298000 8048000 Derived 8250000 4752000 Derived
Source
2007 2006-04-01 – 2007-03-31409411000 384834000 Derived 24577000 13872000 Derived 10705000 12172000 Derived
Source
2008 2007-04-01 – 2008-03-31604342000 556447000 Derived 47895000 21731000 Derived 26164000 17221000 Derived
Source
2009 2008-04-01 – 2009-03-31779679000 713024000 Derived 66655000 29425000 Derived 37230000 35773000 Derived
Source
2010 2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31884840000 805128000 Derived 79712000 33429000 Derived 46283000 46757000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 884.8M 2010
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.955.6M716.7M477.8M238.9M0.0200520082010
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2005Revenue282456000
2006Revenue284801000
2007Revenue409411000
2008Revenue604342000
2009Revenue779679000
2010Revenue884840000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

13.5% 2010
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.51%39%26%13%0%200520082010
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2006Year over year0.8%
2007Year over year43.8%
2008Year over year47.6%
2009Year over year29%
2010Year over year13.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 9% 2010
Net margin 5.2% 2010
Free cash flow margin 5.3% 2010
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.9.7%7.3%4.9%2.4%0.0%200520082010
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005Operating margin6.8%
2006Operating margin5.7%
2007Operating margin6%
2008Operating margin7.9%
2009Operating margin8.5%
2010Operating margin9%
2005Net margin4%
2006Net margin2.9%
2007Net margin2.6%
2008Net margin4.3%
2009Net margin4.8%
2010Net margin5.2%
2005Free cash flow margin0.9%
2006Free cash flow margin1.7%
2007Free cash flow margin3%
2008Free cash flow margin2.8%
2009Free cash flow margin4.6%
2010Free cash flow margin5.3%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 52M 2010
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.56.2M42.1M28.1M14.0M0.0200520082010
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2005Operating cash flow3506000
2006Operating cash flow10224000
2007Operating cash flow16037000
2008Operating cash flow21065000
2009Operating cash flow44547000
2010Operating cash flow52017000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 46.8M 2010
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.50.5M37.9M25.2M12.6M0.0200520082010
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2005Free cash flow2509000
2006Free cash flow4752000
2007Free cash flow12172000
2008Free cash flow17221000
2009Free cash flow35773000
2010Free cash flow46757000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

44.1% 2010
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.85%64%43%21%0%2005-03-3120082010
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2006Liabilities / assets78.8%
2007Liabilities / assets43.6%
2008Liabilities / assets45.5%
2009Liabilities / assets56.7%
2010Liabilities / assets44.1%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.22× 2010
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.40×1.80×1.20×0.60×0.00×2005-03-3120082010
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005-03-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2006Current assets / current liabilities1.54×
2007Current assets / current liabilities1.96×
2008Current assets / current liabilities1.67×
2009Current assets / current liabilities1.88×
2010Current assets / current liabilities2.22×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2005 2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31
USD 11.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11232000 USD

2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31: 11232000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3506000 USD

2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31: 3506000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 997,000
Exact value

Exact value: 997000 USD

2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31: 997000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.51 million
Calculation and evidence

3506000 − 997000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2509000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2005-04-01 – 2006-03-31
USD 8.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8250000 USD

2005-04-01 – 2006-03-31: 8250000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10224000 USD

2005-04-01 – 2006-03-31: 10224000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5472000 USD

2005-04-01 – 2006-03-31: 5472000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.75 million
Calculation and evidence

10224000 − 5472000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 4752000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2006-04-01 – 2007-03-31
USD 10.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10705000 USD

2006-04-01 – 2007-03-31: 10705000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 16.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16037000 USD

2006-04-01 – 2007-03-31: 16037000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3865000 USD

2006-04-01 – 2007-03-31: 3865000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.17 million
Calculation and evidence

16037000 − 3865000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 12172000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2007-04-01 – 2008-03-31
USD 26.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 26164000 USD

2007-04-01 – 2008-03-31: 26164000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 21.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: 21065000 USD

2007-04-01 – 2008-03-31: 21065000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3844000 USD

2007-04-01 – 2008-03-31: 3844000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17.22 million
Calculation and evidence

21065000 − 3844000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 17221000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2008-04-01 – 2009-03-31
USD 37.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 37230000 USD

2008-04-01 – 2009-03-31: 37230000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 44.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: 44547000 USD

2008-04-01 – 2009-03-31: 44547000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8774000 USD

2008-04-01 – 2009-03-31: 8774000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 35.77 million
Calculation and evidence

44547000 − 8774000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 35773000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31
USD 46.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 46283000 USD

2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31: 46283000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 52.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 52017000 USD

2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31: 52017000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5260000 USD

2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31: 5260000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 46.76 million
Calculation and evidence

52017000 − 5260000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 46757000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

18 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001360555, 1360555, edgar:1360555