Intcomex, Inc.

EDGAR

30 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2006-12-22 to 2013-11-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

338 million USD

2011-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

2.4%

2011-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 8122000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 337917000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-7.14 million USD

2011-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -14119000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -6975000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-8.09 million USD

2011-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -14119000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -6975000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 2439000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1489000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
29.2 million USD Source
Exact value

29234000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

1.15 billion USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 1013272000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 742552000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 250751000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 295390000 USD · 2011-04-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 337917000 USD · 2011-07-01 – 2011-09-30 Source

Net income

-2.69 million USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -3650000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -1910000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -1318000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 2082000 USD · 2011-04-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -1716000 USD · 2011-07-01 – 2011-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

2.3 million USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -174000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -16588000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -5520000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -6975000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -5520000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -14119000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -6975000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

3.29 million USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 4184000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3335000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 992000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1489000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 992000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2439000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1489000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-06-30 Source

Free cash flow

-993 thousand USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -174000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -16588000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -5520000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -6975000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -5520000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -14119000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -6975000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4184000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3335000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 992000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1489000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 992000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2439000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1489000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2013-11-14.

Financial data available through: 2010-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +10.5%

    Prior period

    USD 917.17 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.01 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1013272000 − 917168000 = 96104000 USD

    917168000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1013272000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -150.7%

    Prior period

    USD 7.19 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 3.65 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -3650000 − 7193000 = -10843000 USD

    7193000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -3650000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 4.18 million

    Prior period

    −USD 4.36 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 174,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -174000 − -4357000 = 4183000 USD

    -4357000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -174000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +65.3%

    Prior period

    USD 2.53 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 4.18 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    4184000 − 2531000 = 1653000 USD

    2531000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    4184000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

  • Revenue USD 1.01 billion 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 917.53 million 91% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 79.64 million 7.9% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 16.11 million 1.6% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 19.76 million 1.9% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 3.65 million −0.4% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 174,000 −0% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 4.18 million 0.4% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 4.36 million −0.4% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2004 95%
  • 2005 96%
  • 2006 96%
  • 2007 97%
  • 2008 Operating loss: operating costs were 100% of revenue.
  • 2009 98%
  • 2010 Net loss: net income was −0.4% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31554345000 529351000 Derived 24994000 8825000 Derived 16169000 -5184000 Derived
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31716440000 686080000 Derived 30360000 18297000 Derived 12063000 -13608000 Derived
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31889779000 855202000 Derived 34577000 21514000 Derived 13063000 -4716000 Derived
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-311038368000 1010600000 Derived 27768000 15207000 Derived 12561000 -223000 Derived
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-311071551000 1076678000 Derived -5127000 30191000 Derived -35318000 -1252000 Derived
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31917168000 896843000 Derived 20325000 13132000 Derived 7193000 -6888000 Derived
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-311013272000 997167000 Derived 16105000 19755000 Derived -3650000 -4358000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 1B 2010
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.2B868.0M578.6M289.3M0.0200420072010
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Revenue554345000
2005Revenue716440000
2006Revenue889779000
2007Revenue1038368000
2008Revenue1071551000
2009Revenue917168000
2010Revenue1013272000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

10.5% 2010
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.33%20%7%-5%-18%200420072010
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2005Year over year29.2%
2006Year over year24.2%
2007Year over year16.7%
2008Year over year3.2%
2009Year over year-14.4%
2010Year over year10.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 1.6% 2010
Net margin -0.4% 2010
Free cash flow margin -0.4% 2010
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.1%2.9%0.6%-1.7%-3.9%200420072010
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004Operating margin4.5%
2005Operating margin4.2%
2006Operating margin3.9%
2007Operating margin2.7%
2008Operating margin-0.5%
2009Operating margin2.2%
2010Operating margin1.6%
2004Net margin2.9%
2005Net margin1.7%
2006Net margin1.5%
2007Net margin1.2%
2008Net margin-3.3%
2009Net margin0.8%
2010Net margin-0.4%
2004Free cash flow margin-0.9%
2005Free cash flow margin-1.9%
2006Free cash flow margin-0.5%
2007Free cash flow margin-0%
2008Free cash flow margin-0.1%
2009Free cash flow margin-0.8%
2010Free cash flow margin-0.4%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -174K 2010
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.9M2.9M-2.1M-7.1M-12.1M200420072010
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Operating cash flow-3688000
2005Operating cash flow-10734000
2006Operating cash flow108000
2007Operating cash flow6534000
2008Operating cash flow4873000
2009Operating cash flow-4357000
2010Operating cash flow-174000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -4.4M 2010
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.1M-2.9M-6.8M-10.8M-14.7M200420072010
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Free cash flow-5184000
2005Free cash flow-13608000
2006Free cash flow-4716000
2007Free cash flow-223000
2008Free cash flow-1252000
2009Free cash flow-6888000
2010Free cash flow-4358000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

88.7% 2010
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.102%77%51%26%0%2004-12-3120072010
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2005Liabilities / assets89.7%
2006Liabilities / assets86.9%
2007Liabilities / assets85.1%
2008Liabilities / assets94.9%
2009Liabilities / assets86.1%
2010Liabilities / assets88.7%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.54× 2010
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.09×1.57×1.04×0.52×0.00×2004-12-3120072010
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2005Current assets / current liabilities1.93×
2006Current assets / current liabilities1.72×
2007Current assets / current liabilities1.52×
2008Current assets / current liabilities1.47×
2009Current assets / current liabilities1.76×
2010Current assets / current liabilities1.54×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 16.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16169000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 16169000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3688000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -3688000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1496000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 1496000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.18 million
Calculation and evidence

-3688000 − 1496000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -5184000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 12.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12063000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 12063000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 10.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10734000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -10734000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2874000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 2874000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 13.61 million
Calculation and evidence

-10734000 − 2874000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -13608000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 13.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13063000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 13063000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 108,000
Exact value

Exact value: 108000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 108000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4824000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 4824000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.72 million
Calculation and evidence

108000 − 4824000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4716000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
USD 12.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12561000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 12561000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6534000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 6534000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6757000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 6757000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 223,000
Calculation and evidence

6534000 − 6757000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -223000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
−USD 35.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: -35318000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -35318000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4873000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 4873000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6125000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 6125000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.25 million
Calculation and evidence

4873000 − 6125000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1252000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
USD 7.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7193000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 7193000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4357000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -4357000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2531000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 2531000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.89 million
Calculation and evidence

-4357000 − 2531000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -6888000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
−USD 3.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3650000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -3650000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 174,000
Exact value

Exact value: -174000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -174000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4184000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 4184000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.36 million
Calculation and evidence

-174000 − 4184000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4358000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

30 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001359425, 1359425, edgar:1359425