LEGACY RESERVES LP

EDGAR

57 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2007-03-29 to 2018-10-04. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

139 million USD

2018 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-9.1%

2018 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -12679000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 139281000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

61 million USD

2018 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 114984000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 54017000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
9.15 million USD Source
Exact value

9152000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
1.29 billion USD Source
Exact value

1289975000 USD

Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

-45.5 million USD

2017-07-01 – 2018-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -33866000 USD · 2017-07-01 – 2017-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -53897000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -28571000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 64382000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -50709000 USD · 2018-04-01 – 2018-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

180 million USD

2017-07-01 – 2018-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 72861000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 35131000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 100209000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 72861000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 54017000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 114984000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 54017000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

2.28 million USD

2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 1246000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1014000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 287000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1459000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 287000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2046000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1459000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2018-10-04.

Financial data available through: 2017-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Operating income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Net income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Total assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Current assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    +USD 1.92 million

    Prior period

    −USD 55.82 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 53.9 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -53897000 − -55820000 = 1923000 USD

    -55820000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -53897000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 100.52 million

    Prior period

    −USD 310,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 100.21 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    100209000 − -310000 = 100519000 USD

    -310000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    100209000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

  • Revenue USD 346.46 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 294.97 million 85% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 51.49 million 15% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 17.15 million −4.9% of revenue
  • Net income USD 68.64 million 20% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 149.64 million 43% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 1.25 million 0.4% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 148.4 million 43% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2009 Operating loss: operating costs were 103% of revenue.
  • 2010 13%82%
  • 2011 21%75%
  • 2012 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31137279000 140809000 Derived -3530000 89301000 Derived -92831000 37131000 Derived
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31216389000 178074000 Derived 38315000 27506000 Derived 10809000 98977000 Derived
Source
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31336885000 252390000 Derived 84495000 12434000 Derived 72061000 182752000 Derived
Source
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31346460000 294969000 Derived 51491000 -17146000 Derived 68637000 148395000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 346.5M 2012
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.374.2M280.6M187.1M93.5M0.02009201020112012
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2009Revenue137279000
2010Revenue216389000
2011Revenue336885000
2012Revenue346460000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

2.8% 2012
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.62%47%31%16%0%2009201020112012
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2010Year over year57.6%
2011Year over year55.7%
2012Year over year2.8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 14.9% 2012
Net margin 19.8% 2012
Free cash flow margin 42.8% 2012
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.64%29%-7%-42%-77%2009201020112012
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009Operating margin-2.6%
2010Operating margin17.7%
2011Operating margin25.1%
2012Operating margin14.9%
2009Net margin-67.6%
2010Net margin5%
2011Net margin21.4%
2012Net margin19.8%
2009Free cash flow margin27%
2010Free cash flow margin45.7%
2011Free cash flow margin54.2%
2012Free cash flow margin42.8%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 149.6M 2012
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.199.0M149.2M99.5M49.7M0.02009201020112012
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2009Operating cash flow37476000
2010Operating cash flow101371000
2011Operating cash flow184237000
2012Operating cash flow149641000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 148.4M 2012
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.197.4M148.0M98.7M49.3M0.02009201020112012
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2009Free cash flow37131000
2010Free cash flow98977000
2011Free cash flow182752000
2012Free cash flow148395000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

60.3% 2012
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.65%49%33%16%0%2009201020112012
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009Liabilities / assets57.4%
2010Liabilities / assets56.9%
2011Liabilities / assets60.3%
2012Liabilities / assets60.3%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.85× 2012
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.99×0.74×0.49×0.25×0.00×2009201020112012
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009Current assets / current liabilities0.91×
2010Current assets / current liabilities0.69×
2011Current assets / current liabilities0.58×
2012Current assets / current liabilities0.85×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
−USD 92.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: -92831000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -92831000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 37.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 37476000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 37476000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 345,000
Exact value

Exact value: 345000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 345000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 37.13 million
Calculation and evidence

37476000 − 345000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 37131000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
USD 10.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10809000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 10809000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 101.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 101371000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 101371000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2394000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 2394000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 98.98 million
Calculation and evidence

101371000 − 2394000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 98977000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
USD 72.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 72061000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 72061000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 184.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 184237000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 184237000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1485000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 1485000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 182.75 million
Calculation and evidence

184237000 − 1485000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 182752000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
USD 68.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 68637000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 68637000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 149.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 149641000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 149641000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1246000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 1246000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 148.4 million
Calculation and evidence

149641000 − 1246000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 148395000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
−USD 35.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: -35272000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: -35272000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 241.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 241134000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 241134000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
−USD 283.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: -283645000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: -283645000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 207.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 207216000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 207216000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
−USD 701.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: -701541000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -701541000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2046000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 2046000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
−USD 55.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: -55820000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -55820000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 310,000
Exact value

Exact value: -310000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -310000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
−USD 53.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: -53897000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -53897000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 100.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: 100209000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 100209000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

57 filings · 1,701 latest values · 1,701 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001358831, 1358831, edgar:1358831

Also known as LEGACY RESERVES L P, LEGACY RESERVES LP