Revenue
1.06 billion USD
2019-04-27 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 1057240000 USD Source
55 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2006-06-08 to 2019-06-11. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
1.06 billion USD
2019-04-27 · USD
3.9%
2019-04-27 · %
-110 million USD
2019-04-27 · USD
-158 million USD
2019-04-27 · USD
38579000 USD
4981934000 USD
1019728 shares
0.22% · 2.23 thousand shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
4.69 billion USD
2018-04-29 – 2019-04-27
-164 million USD
2018-04-29 – 2019-04-27
-50.9 million USD
2018-04-29 – 2019-04-27
197 million USD
2018-04-29 – 2019-04-27
-248 million USD
2018-04-29 – 2019-04-27
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2019-06-11.
Financial data available through: 2018-07-28.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 4.71 billion
–
Current period
USD 4.9 billion
–
4900400000 − 4705993000 = 194407000 USD
4705993000 USD · 2016-07-31 – 2017-07-29
Inspect prior input Prior source4900400000 USD · 2017-07-30 – 2018-07-28
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 531.8 million
–
Current period
USD 251.13 million
–
251131000 − -531800000 = 782931000 USD
-531800000 USD · 2016-07-31 – 2017-07-29
Inspect prior input Prior source251131000 USD · 2017-07-30 – 2018-07-28
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 146.97 million
–
Current period
USD 297.21 million
–
297212000 − 146974000 = 150238000 USD
146974000 USD · 2016-07-31 – 2017-07-29
Inspect prior input Prior source297212000 USD · 2017-07-30 – 2018-07-28
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 204.64 million
–
Current period
USD 174.6 million
–
174596000 − 204636000 = -30040000 USD
204636000 USD · 2016-07-31 – 2017-07-29
Inspect prior input Prior source174596000 USD · 2017-07-30 – 2018-07-28
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 2009-08-02 – 2010-07-31 | 3692768000 | 3460973000 Derived | 231795000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 209345000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2010-07-31 – 2011-07-30 | 4002272000 | 3672555000 Derived | 329717000 | 298094000 Derived | 31623000 | 178203000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2010-08-01 – 2011-07-30 | 4002272000 | 3672555000 Derived | 329717000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 178203000 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2011-07-31 – 2012-07-28 | 4345374000 | 3941800000 Derived | 403574000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 106972000 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2012-07-29 – 2013-08-03 | 4648249000 | 4201862000 Derived | 446387000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 202854000 Derived | Source
|
| 2014 2013-08-04 – 2014-08-02 | 4839331000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -147181000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2015 2014-08-03 – 2015-08-01 | 5095087000 | 4777088000 Derived | 317999000 | 303050000 Derived | 14949000 | -41156000 Derived | Source
|
| 2016 2015-08-02 – 2016-07-30 | 4949472000 | 5211127000 Derived | -261655000 | 144455000 Derived | -406110000 | 9147000 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2016-07-31 – 2017-07-29 | 4705993000 | 5159214000 Derived | -453221000 | 78579000 Derived | -531800000 | -57662000 Derived | Source
|
| 2018 2017-07-30 – 2018-07-28 | 4900400000 | 4803893000 Derived | 96507000 | -154624000 Derived | 251131000 | 122616000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Revenue | 4600536000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 3643346000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 4345374000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 4648249000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 4839331000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 5095087000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 4949472000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 4705993000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 4900400000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | -20.8% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | 7% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | 4.1% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | 5.3% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | -2.9% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | -4.9% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 4.1% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Operating margin | 10.1% |
|
| 2009 | Operating margin | -17.9% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 9.3% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 9.6% |
|
| 2014-08-02 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | 6.2% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | -5.3% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | -9.6% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | 2% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | 3.1% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | -18.3% |
|
| 2012-07-28 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2013-08-03 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | -3% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | 0.3% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | -8.2% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | -11.3% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | 5.1% |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | 2.5% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | 4.4% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | -0.8% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | 0.2% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | -1.2% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | 2.5% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 259810000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 349359000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 229312000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 310592000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 146974000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 297212000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2009 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2012 | Free cash flow | 106972000 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | 202854000 |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2015 | Free cash flow | -41156000 |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | 9147000 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | -57662000 |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | 122616000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008-08-02 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2009-08-01 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2012-07-28 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2013-08-03 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2014-08-02 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2015-08-01 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2016-07-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2017-07-29 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2018-07-28 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.93× |
|
| 2009 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.14× |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.58× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.66× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.65× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.56× |
|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.59× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.73× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.53× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 2009-08-02 – 2010-07-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 268.04 million Exact valueExact value: 268038000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 58.69 million Exact valueExact value: 58693000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 209.35 million Calculation and evidence268038000 − 58693000 USD Exact free cash flow: 209345000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2010-07-31 – 2011-07-30 | USD 31.62 million Exact valueExact value: 31623000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 272.38 million Exact valueExact value: 272384000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 94.18 million Exact valueExact value: 94181000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 178.2 million Calculation and evidence272384000 − 94181000 USD Exact free cash flow: 178203000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2010-08-01 – 2011-07-30 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 272.38 million Exact valueExact value: 272384000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 94.18 million Exact valueExact value: 94181000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 178.2 million Calculation and evidence272384000 − 94181000 USD Exact free cash flow: 178203000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2011-07-31 – 2012-07-28 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 259.81 million Exact valueExact value: 259810000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 152.84 million Exact valueExact value: 152838000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 106.97 million Calculation and evidence259810000 − 152838000 USD Exact free cash flow: 106972000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2012-07-29 – 2013-08-03 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 349.36 million Exact valueExact value: 349359000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 146.51 million Exact valueExact value: 146505000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 202.85 million Calculation and evidence349359000 − 146505000 USD Exact free cash flow: 202854000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2013-08-04 – 2014-08-02 | −USD 147.18 million Exact valueExact value: -147181000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2015 2014-08-03 – 2015-08-01 | USD 14.95 million Exact valueExact value: 14949000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 229.31 million Exact valueExact value: 229312000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 270.47 million Exact valueExact value: 270468000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 41.16 million Calculation and evidence229312000 − 270468000 USD Exact free cash flow: -41156000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2016 2015-08-02 – 2016-07-30 | −USD 406.11 million Exact valueExact value: -406110000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 310.59 million Exact valueExact value: 310592000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 301.45 million Exact valueExact value: 301445000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 9.15 million Calculation and evidence310592000 − 301445000 USD Exact free cash flow: 9147000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2016-07-31 – 2017-07-29 | −USD 531.8 million Exact valueExact value: -531800000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 146.97 million Exact valueExact value: 146974000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 204.64 million Exact valueExact value: 204636000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 57.66 million Calculation and evidence146974000 − 204636000 USD Exact free cash flow: -57662000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2017-07-30 – 2018-07-28 | USD 251.13 million Exact valueExact value: 251131000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 297.21 million Exact valueExact value: 297212000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 174.6 million Exact valueExact value: 174596000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 122.62 million Calculation and evidence297212000 − 174596000 USD Exact free cash flow: 122616000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
55 filings · 2,329 latest values · 2,329 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001358651, 1358651, edgar:1358651
Also known as Neiman Marcus Group LTD Inc., Neiman Marcus Group LTD LLC, Neiman Marcus, Inc.