VELATEL GLOBAL COMMUNICATIONS, INC.

EDGAR

48 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2006-08-25 to 2014-05-19. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

895 thousand USD

2013 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-28.27%

2013 Q4 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -12120877 USD Source
  • Operating Income: -11867875 USD Source
  • Revenue: 1926129 USD Source
  • Revenue: 1031134 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-1.67 million USD

2013 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -2463351 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -791982 USD Source

Free cash flow

-1.81 million USD

2013 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -2463351 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -791982 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 211659 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 74126 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
898 thousand USD Source
Exact value

897993 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
3.4 million USD Source
Exact value

3395414 USD

Shares outstanding
657 million shares Source
Exact value

657160092 shares

Reported share-count change

1,376.18% · 613 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 44517655 shares · 2012-09-30· Source
  • 657160092 shares · 2013-09-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

3.29 million USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 1423605 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 511698 USD · 2013-04-01 – 2013-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 462880 USD · 2013-07-01 – 2013-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 1926129 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 1031134 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-09-30 Source

Net income

-17.8 million USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -6833236 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -8882502 USD · 2013-04-01 – 2013-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 663929 USD · 2013-07-01 – 2013-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -17877716 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -15108189 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-2.46 million USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -274158 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -422306 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -274158 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -791982 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -422306 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2463351 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -791982 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-09-30 Source

Capital expenditure

212 thousand USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 38754 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 62593 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 38754 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 74126 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 62593 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 211659 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 74126 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-09-30 Source

Free cash flow

-2.68 million USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -274158 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -422306 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -274158 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -791982 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -422306 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2463351 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -791982 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 38754 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 62593 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 38754 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 74126 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 62593 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 211659 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 74126 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2014-05-19.

Financial data available through: 2013-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +2.6%

    Prior period

    USD 1.88 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.93 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1926129 − 1877285 = 48844 USD

    1877285 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1926129 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 27.72 million

    Prior period

    −USD 45.6 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 17.88 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -17877716 − -45601292 = 27723576 USD

    -45601292 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -17877716 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 137,345

    Prior period

    −USD 2.33 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 2.46 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -2463351 − -2326006 = -137345 USD

    -2326006 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -2463351 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -88.1%

    Prior period

    USD 1.78 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 211,659

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    211659 − 1782755 = -1571096 USD

    1782755 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    211659 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

  • Revenue USD 1.93 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 1.24 million 64% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 12.81 million 665% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 12.12 million −629% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 5.76 million 299% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 17.88 million −928% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 2.46 million −128% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 211,659 11% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 2.68 million −139% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2008 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2009 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2010 Operating loss: operating costs were 7,339% of revenue.
  • 2011 Operating loss: operating costs were 2,922% of revenue.
  • 2012 Operating loss: operating costs were 834% of revenue.
  • 2013 Operating loss: operating costs were 729% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-310 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-108969892 Unavailable
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31657876 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-56065029 Unavailable
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31955311 70112392 Derived -69157081 -2564408 Derived -66592673 Unavailable
Source
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31688942 20128397 Derived -19439455 2267711 Derived -21707166 -12276513 Derived
Source
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-311877285 15653632 Derived -13776347 31824945 Derived -45601292 -4108761 Derived
Source
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-311926129 14047006 Derived -12120877 5756839 Derived -17877716 -2675010 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 1.9M 2013
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.1M1.6M1.0M520.1K0.0200820112013
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2008Revenue0
2009Revenue657876
2010Revenue955311
2011Revenue688942
2012Revenue1877285
2013Revenue1926129

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

2.6% 2013
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.189%130%72%14%-44%200820112013
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2009Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2010Year over year45.2%
2011Year over year-27.9%
2012Year over year172.5%
2013Year over year2.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -629.3% 2013
Net margin -928.2% 2013
Free cash flow margin -138.9% 2013
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.579%-1,520%-3,620%-5,719%-7,818%2008-12-3120112013
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2009-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2010Operating margin-7,239.2%
2011Operating margin-2,821.6%
2012Operating margin-733.8%
2013Operating margin-629.3%
2008Net marginNot reported
2009-12-31Net marginNot reported
2010-12-31Net marginNot reported
2011Net margin-3,150.8%
2012Net margin-2,429.1%
2013Net margin-928.2%
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported
2009Free cash flow marginNot reported
2010Free cash flow marginNot reported
2011Free cash flow margin-1,781.9%
2012Free cash flow margin-218.9%
2013Free cash flow margin-138.9%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -2.5M 2013
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.3M-3.3M-8.0M-12.6M-17.2M200820112013
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2008Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2009Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2010Operating cash flow-15935564
2011Operating cash flow-11509678
2012Operating cash flow-2326006
2013Operating cash flow-2463351

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -2.7M 2013
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.982.1K-2.6M-6.1M-9.7M-13.3M200820112013
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2008Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2009Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2010Free cash flowUnavailable
2011Free cash flow-12276513
2012Free cash flow-4108761
2013Free cash flow-2675010

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

1,165.6% 2013
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1,269%952%635%317%0%200820112013
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008Liabilities / assets803.6%
2009Liabilities / assets1,175.1%
2010Liabilities / assets723.9%
2011Liabilities / assets177.4%
2012Liabilities / assets596.4%
2013Liabilities / assets1,165.6%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.06× 2013
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.43×0.32×0.22×0.11×0.00×200820112013
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008Current assets / current liabilities0.07×
2009Current assets / current liabilities0×
2010Current assets / current liabilities0.01×
2011Current assets / current liabilities0.4×
2012Current assets / current liabilities0.15×
2013Current assets / current liabilities0.06×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
−USD 108.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: -108969892 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -108969892 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
−USD 56.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: -56065029 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -56065029 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2009 2009-01-02 – 2009-12-31
−USD 56.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: -56065029 USD

2009-01-02 – 2009-12-31: -56065029 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
−USD 66.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: -66592673 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -66592673 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 15.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: -15935564 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -15935564 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2010 2010-01-02 – 2010-12-31
−USD 66.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: -66623130 USD

2010-01-02 – 2010-12-31: -66623130 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
−USD 21.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: -21707166 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: -21707166 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 11.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: -11509678 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: -11509678 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 766,835
Exact value

Exact value: 766835 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 766835 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 12.28 million
Calculation and evidence

-11509678 − 766835 USD

Exact free cash flow: -12276513 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
−USD 45.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: -45601292 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: -45601292 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2326006 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: -2326006 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1782755 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 1782755 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.11 million
Calculation and evidence

-2326006 − 1782755 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4108761 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
−USD 17.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: -17877716 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: -17877716 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2463351 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: -2463351 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 211,659
Exact value

Exact value: 211659 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 211659 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.68 million
Calculation and evidence

-2463351 − 211659 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2675010 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

48 filings · 1,051 latest values · 1,057 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001357531, 1357531, edgar:1357531

Also known as China Tel Group Inc, Mortlock Ventures Inc., VELATEL GLOBAL COMMUNICATIONS, INC., VelaTel Global Communications, Inc.