WNS (HOLDINGS) LTD

EDGAR

Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about USD 1.315B, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about USD 1.323B.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

354 million USD

2026 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

9.36%

2026 Q1 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 33103000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 353794000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

29.5 million USD

2026 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 29499000 USD Source

Free cash flow

14.7 million USD

2026 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 29499000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 14834000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
101 million USD Source
Exact value

100910000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
212 million USD Source
Exact value

211977000 USD

Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

1.35 billion USD

2024-07-01 – 2025-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 322607000 USD · 2024-07-01 – 2024-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 332963000 USD · 2024-10-01 – 2024-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 1314942000 USD · 2024-04-01 – 2025-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 978685000 USD · 2024-04-01 – 2024-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 353794000 USD · 2025-04-01 – 2025-06-30 Source

Net income

163 million USD

2024-07-01 – 2025-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 41788000 USD · 2024-07-01 – 2024-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 48573000 USD · 2024-10-01 – 2024-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 170114000 USD · 2024-04-01 – 2025-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 119283000 USD · 2024-04-01 – 2024-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 21750000 USD · 2025-04-01 – 2025-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

215 million USD

2024-07-01 – 2025-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 65032000 USD · 2024-04-01 – 2024-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 21408000 USD · 2024-04-01 – 2024-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 153767000 USD · 2024-04-01 – 2024-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 65032000 USD · 2024-04-01 – 2024-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 207161000 USD · 2024-04-01 – 2025-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 153767000 USD · 2024-04-01 – 2024-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 29499000 USD · 2025-04-01 – 2025-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

58.2 million USD

2024-07-01 – 2025-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 23411000 USD · 2024-04-01 – 2024-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 10723000 USD · 2024-04-01 – 2024-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 35501000 USD · 2024-04-01 – 2024-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 23411000 USD · 2024-04-01 – 2024-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 54117000 USD · 2024-04-01 – 2025-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 35501000 USD · 2024-04-01 – 2024-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 14834000 USD · 2025-04-01 – 2025-06-30 Source

Free cash flow

157 million USD

2024-07-01 – 2025-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 65032000 USD · 2024-04-01 – 2024-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 21408000 USD · 2024-04-01 – 2024-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 153767000 USD · 2024-04-01 – 2024-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 65032000 USD · 2024-04-01 – 2024-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 207161000 USD · 2024-04-01 – 2025-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 153767000 USD · 2024-04-01 – 2024-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 29499000 USD · 2025-04-01 – 2025-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 23411000 USD · 2024-04-01 – 2024-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 10723000 USD · 2024-04-01 – 2024-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 35501000 USD · 2024-04-01 – 2024-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 23411000 USD · 2024-04-01 – 2024-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 54117000 USD · 2024-04-01 – 2025-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 35501000 USD · 2024-04-01 – 2024-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 14834000 USD · 2025-04-01 – 2025-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2025-08-08.

Financial data available through: 2025-03-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-03-31
  • Operating income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-03-31
  • Net income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-03-31
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-03-31
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-03-31
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-03-31
  • Total liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-03-31
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-03-31
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-03-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-03-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-03-31
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -0.6%

    Prior period

    USD 1.32 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.31 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1314942000 − 1323365000 = -8423000 USD

    1323365000 USD · 2023-04-01 – 2024-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1314942000 USD · 2024-04-01 – 2025-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +15.3%

    Prior period

    USD 147.48 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 170.11 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    170114000 − 147477000 = 22637000 USD

    147477000 USD · 2023-04-01 – 2024-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    170114000 USD · 2024-04-01 – 2025-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +3.2%

    Prior period

    USD 200.83 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 207.16 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    207161000 − 200828000 = 6333000 USD

    200828000 USD · 2023-04-01 – 2024-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    207161000 USD · 2024-04-01 – 2025-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -0.3%

    Prior period

    USD 54.28 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 54.12 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    54117000 − 54283000 = -166000 USD

    54283000 USD · 2023-04-01 – 2024-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    54117000 USD · 2024-04-01 – 2025-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2025 2024-04-01 – 2025-03-31

  • Revenue USD 1.31 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 1.14 billion 87% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 175.44 million 13% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 5.33 million 0.4% of revenue
  • Net income USD 170.11 million 13% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 207.16 million 16% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 54.12 million 4.1% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 153.04 million 12% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2017 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2018 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2019 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2023 11%87%
  • 2024 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2025 13%87%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2017 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31602546000 555395000 Derived 47151000 UnavailableUnavailable69268000 Derived Capital expenditure here includes intangible assets.
Source
2018 2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31757956000 663055000 Derived 94901000 UnavailableUnavailable102624000 Derived Capital expenditure here includes intangible assets.
Source
2019 2018-04-01 – 2019-03-31809120000 689358000 Derived 119762000 UnavailableUnavailable117362000 Derived Capital expenditure here includes intangible assets.
Source
2023 2022-04-01 – 2023-03-311224262000 1068120000 Derived 156142000 17720000 Derived 138422000 131015000 Derived
Source
2024 2023-04-01 – 2024-03-311323365000 1182445000 Derived 140920000 -6557000 Derived 147477000 146545000 Derived
Source
2025 2024-04-01 – 2025-03-311314942000 1139503000 Derived 175439000 5325000 Derived 170114000 153044000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 1.3B 2025
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.4B1.1B714.6M357.3M0.0201720232025
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2017Revenue602546000
2018Revenue757956000
2019Revenue809120000
2023Revenue1224262000
2024Revenue1323365000
2025Revenue1314942000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-0.6% 2025
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.27.9%20.2%12.6%4.9%-2.8%201720232025
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2017Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2018Year over year25.8%
2019Year over year6.8%
2023Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2024Year over year8.1%
2025Year over year-0.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 13.3% 2025
Net margin 12.9% 2025
Free cash flow margin 11.6% 2025
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.16.0%12.0%8.0%4.0%0.0%201720232025
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2017Operating margin7.8%
2018Operating margin12.5%
2019Operating margin14.8%
2023Operating margin12.8%
2024Operating margin10.6%
2025Operating margin13.3%
2017-03-31Net marginNot reported
2018-03-31Net marginNot reported
2019-03-31Net marginNot reported
2023Net margin11.3%
2024Net margin11.1%
2025Net margin12.9%
2017Free cash flow margin11.5%
2018Free cash flow margin13.5%
2019Free cash flow margin14.5%
2023Free cash flow margin10.7%
2024Free cash flow margin11.1%
2025Free cash flow margin11.6%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 207.2M 2025
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.223.7M167.8M111.9M55.9M0.0201720232025
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2017Operating cash flow92135000
2018Operating cash flow136308000
2019Operating cash flow149654000
2023Operating cash flow175966000
2024Operating cash flow200828000
2025Operating cash flow207161000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 153M 2025
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.165.3M124.0M82.6M41.3M0.0201720232025
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2017Free cash flow69268000
2018Free cash flow102624000
2019Free cash flow117362000
2023Free cash flow131015000
2024Free cash flow146545000
2025Free cash flow153044000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

45.9% 2025
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.50%38%25%13%0%201720232025
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2017Liabilities / assets41.1%
2018Liabilities / assets34.8%
2019Liabilities / assets29.7%
2023Liabilities / assets46.7%
2024Liabilities / assets45.1%
2025Liabilities / assets45.9%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.76× 2025
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.64×1.98×1.32×0.66×0.00×201720232025
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2017Current assets / current liabilities2.44×
2018Current assets / current liabilities2.39×
2019Current assets / current liabilities2.07×
2023Current assets / current liabilities1.66×
2024Current assets / current liabilities1.7×
2025Current assets / current liabilities1.76×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2016 2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 102.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: 102867000 USD

2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31: 102867000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 27.46 million Capital expenditure here includes intangible assets.
Exact value

Exact value: 27455000 USD

2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31: 27455000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Including Intangibles Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 75.41 million Capital expenditure here includes intangible assets.
Calculation and evidence

102867000 − 27455000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 75412000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 92.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: 92135000 USD

2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31: 92135000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 22.87 million Capital expenditure here includes intangible assets.
Exact value

Exact value: 22867000 USD

2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31: 22867000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Including Intangibles Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 69.27 million Capital expenditure here includes intangible assets.
Calculation and evidence

92135000 − 22867000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 69268000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 136.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: 136308000 USD

2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31: 136308000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 33.68 million Capital expenditure here includes intangible assets.
Exact value

Exact value: 33684000 USD

2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31: 33684000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Including Intangibles Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 102.62 million Capital expenditure here includes intangible assets.
Calculation and evidence

136308000 − 33684000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 102624000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2018-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 149.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: 149654000 USD

2018-04-01 – 2019-03-31: 149654000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 32.29 million Capital expenditure here includes intangible assets.
Exact value

Exact value: 32292000 USD

2018-04-01 – 2019-03-31: 32292000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Including Intangibles Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 117.36 million Capital expenditure here includes intangible assets.
Calculation and evidence

149654000 − 32292000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 117362000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2019-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 228.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: 228621000 USD

2019-04-01 – 2020-03-31: 228621000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 27.86 million Capital expenditure here includes intangible assets.
Exact value

Exact value: 27860000 USD

2019-04-01 – 2020-03-31: 27860000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Including Intangibles Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 200.76 million Capital expenditure here includes intangible assets.
Calculation and evidence

228621000 − 27860000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 200761000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2020-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 213.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 213726000 USD

2020-04-01 – 2021-03-31: 213726000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 26.53 million Capital expenditure here includes intangible assets.
Exact value

Exact value: 26530000 USD

2020-04-01 – 2021-03-31: 26530000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Including Intangibles Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 187.2 million Capital expenditure here includes intangible assets.
Calculation and evidence

213726000 − 26530000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 187196000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2022 2021-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 187.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 187454000 USD

2021-04-01 – 2022-03-31: 187454000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 28.33 million Capital expenditure here includes intangible assets.
Exact value

Exact value: 28327000 USD

2021-04-01 – 2022-03-31: 28327000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Including Intangibles Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 159.13 million Capital expenditure here includes intangible assets.
Calculation and evidence

187454000 − 28327000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 159127000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2023 2022-04-01 – 2023-03-31
USD 138.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 138422000 USD

2022-04-01 – 2023-03-31: 138422000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 175.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 175966000 USD

2022-04-01 – 2023-03-31: 175966000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 44.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: 44951000 USD

2022-04-01 – 2023-03-31: 44951000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 131.02 million
Calculation and evidence

175966000 − 44951000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 131015000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2024 2023-04-01 – 2024-03-31
USD 147.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 147477000 USD

2023-04-01 – 2024-03-31: 147477000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 200.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: 200828000 USD

2023-04-01 – 2024-03-31: 200828000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 54.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 54283000 USD

2023-04-01 – 2024-03-31: 54283000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 146.55 million
Calculation and evidence

200828000 − 54283000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 146545000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2025 2024-04-01 – 2025-03-31
USD 170.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: 170114000 USD

2024-04-01 – 2025-03-31: 170114000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 207.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 207161000 USD

2024-04-01 – 2025-03-31: 207161000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 54.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 54117000 USD

2024-04-01 – 2025-03-31: 54117000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 153.04 million
Calculation and evidence

207161000 − 54117000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 153044000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

252 filings · 1,481 latest values · 1,481 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001356570, 1356570, WNS, edgar:1356570

Also known as WNS (HOLDINGS) LIMITED, WNS (HOLDINGS) LTD, WNS (Holdings) Limited