SOKO FITNESS & SPA GROUP, INC.

EDGAR

29 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2007-03-28 to 2011-04-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

10.3 million USD

2011-02-28 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

28.94%

2011-02-28 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 2976335 USD Source
  • Revenue: 10282781 USD Source

Operating cash flow

7.06 million USD

2011-02-28 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 19993526 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 12935845 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
15.7 million USD Source
Exact value

15673158 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

37.2 million USD

2010-03-01 – 2011-02-28

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 29931674 USD · 2009-06-01 – 2010-05-31 Source
  • Revenue: 21931285 USD · 2009-06-01 – 2010-02-28 Source
  • Revenue: 9141328 USD · 2010-06-01 – 2010-08-31 Source
  • Revenue: 9821301 USD · 2010-09-01 – 2010-11-30 Source
  • Revenue: 10282781 USD · 2010-12-01 – 2011-02-28 Source

Operating cash flow

24.1 million USD

2010-03-01 – 2011-02-28

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 14315747 USD · 2009-06-01 – 2010-05-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 10251128 USD · 2009-06-01 – 2010-02-28 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 8733200 USD · 2010-06-01 – 2010-08-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 12935845 USD · 2010-06-01 – 2010-11-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 8733200 USD · 2010-06-01 – 2010-08-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 19993526 USD · 2010-06-01 – 2011-02-28 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 12935845 USD · 2010-06-01 – 2010-11-30 Source

Capital expenditure

6.66 million USD

2009-12-01 – 2010-11-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 6048978 USD · 2009-06-01 – 2010-02-28 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 253447 USD · 2009-06-01 – 2009-11-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6340085 USD · 2009-06-01 – 2010-05-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6048978 USD · 2009-06-01 – 2010-02-28 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 215287 USD · 2010-06-01 – 2010-08-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 573850 USD · 2010-06-01 – 2010-11-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 215287 USD · 2010-06-01 – 2010-08-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2011-04-14.

Financial data available through: 2010-05-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-05-31
  • Operating income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-05-31
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-05-31
  • Operating cash flow: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-05-31
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-05-31
  • Total assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-05-31
  • Total liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-05-31
  • Current assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-05-31
  • Current liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-05-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-05-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +53%

    Prior period

    USD 19.57 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 29.93 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    29931674 − 19569108 = 10362566 USD

    19569108 USD · 2008-06-01 – 2009-05-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    29931674 USD · 2009-06-01 – 2010-05-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +48.5%

    Prior period

    USD 7.03 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 10.44 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    10440690 − 7030500 = 3410190 USD

    7030500 USD · 2008-06-01 – 2009-05-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    10440690 USD · 2009-06-01 – 2010-05-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +52.5%

    Prior period

    USD 9.39 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 14.32 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    14315747 − 9385023 = 4930724 USD

    9385023 USD · 2008-06-01 – 2009-05-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    14315747 USD · 2009-06-01 – 2010-05-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +107.1%

    Prior period

    USD 3.06 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 6.34 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    6340085 − 3061979 = 3278106 USD

    3061979 USD · 2008-06-01 – 2009-05-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    6340085 USD · 2009-06-01 – 2010-05-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2010 2009-06-01 – 2010-05-31

  • Revenue USD 29.93 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 19.77 million 66% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 10.16 million 34% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 280,429 −0.9% of revenue
  • Net income USD 10.44 million 35% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 14.32 million 48% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 6.34 million 21% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 7.98 million 27% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2005 99%
  • 2006 97%
  • 2007 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2007 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2007 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2008 34%65%
  • 2008 38%61%
  • 2009 36%64%
  • 2010 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-313797338 3749736 Derived 47602 21841 Derived 25761 Unavailable
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-314807684 4681655 Derived 126029 57045 Derived 68984 Unavailable
Source
2007 2006-06-01 – 2007-05-317393572 4430057 Derived 2963515 -56045 Derived 3019560 1487984 Derived
Source
2007 2006-08-29 – 2007-08-287393572 4430057 Derived 2963515 -56045 Derived 3019560 1487984 Derived
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-315231960 5040725 Derived 191235 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2008 2007-06-01 – 2008-05-3113963130 9020140 Derived 4942990 240010 Derived 4702980 1565228 Derived
Source
2008 2007-08-29 – 2008-08-2813736788 8313977 Derived 5422811 262315 Derived 5160496 2996703 Derived
Source
2009 2008-06-01 – 2009-05-3119569108 12493965 Derived 7075143 44643 Derived 7030500 6323044 Derived
Source
2010 2009-06-01 – 2010-05-3129931674 19771413 Derived 10160261 -280429 Derived 10440690 7975662 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 29.9M 2010
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.32.3M24.2M16.2M8.1M0.0200520072010
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2005Revenue3797338
2006Revenue4807684
2007Revenue7393572
2007Revenue7393572
2007Revenue5231960
2008Revenue13963130
2008Revenue13736788
2009Revenue19569108
2010Revenue29931674

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

53% 2010
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.96%72%48%24%0%200520072010
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2006Year over year26.6%
2007Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2007Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2007Year over year8.8%
2008Year over year88.9%
2008Year over year85.8%
2009Year over year40.1%
2010Year over year53%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 33.9% 2010
Net margin 34.9% 2010
Free cash flow margin 26.6% 2010
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.44%33%22%11%0%200520072010
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005Operating margin1.3%
2006Operating margin2.6%
2007Operating margin40.1%
2007Operating margin40.1%
2007Operating margin3.7%
2008Operating margin35.4%
2008Operating margin39.5%
2009Operating margin36.2%
2010Operating margin33.9%
2005Net margin0.7%
2006Net margin1.4%
2007Net margin40.8%
2007Net margin40.8%
2007-12-31Net marginNot reported
2008Net margin33.7%
2008Net margin37.6%
2009Net margin35.9%
2010Net margin34.9%
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow margin20.1%
2007Free cash flow margin20.1%
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported
2008Free cash flow margin11.2%
2008Free cash flow margin21.8%
2009Free cash flow margin32.3%
2010Free cash flow margin26.6%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 14.3M 2010
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.15.5M11.6M7.7M3.9M0.0200520072010
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2005Operating cash flow143892
2006Operating cash flow301694
2007Operating cash flow1523868
2007Operating cash flow1523868
2007Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2008Operating cash flow4858473
2008Operating cash flow4800903
2009Operating cash flow9385023
2010Operating cash flow14315747

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 8M 2010
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.6M6.5M4.3M2.2M0.0200520072010
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2005Free cash flowUnavailable
2006Free cash flowUnavailable
2007Free cash flow1487984
2007Free cash flow1487984
2007Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2008Free cash flow1565228
2008Free cash flow2996703
2009Free cash flow6323044
2010Free cash flow7975662

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

23% 2010
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.24.9%18.7%12.4%6.2%0.0%200520072010
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005Liabilities / assets1.3%
2006Liabilities / assets0.4%
2007-05-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2007-08-28Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2007Liabilities / assets0%
2008-05-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2008-08-28Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2009-05-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2010Liabilities / assets23%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.03× 2010
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.502.38×376.79×251.19×125.60×0.00×200520072010
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005Current assets / current liabilities9.77×
2006Current assets / current liabilities38.1×
2007Current assets / current liabilities5.98×
2007-08-28Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2007Current assets / current liabilities465.17×
2008Current assets / current liabilities1.21×
2008Current assets / current liabilities1.18×
2009Current assets / current liabilities0.9×
2010Current assets / current liabilities2.03×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 25,761
Exact value

Exact value: 25761 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 25761 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 143,892
Exact value

Exact value: 143892 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 143892 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 68,984
Exact value

Exact value: 68984 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 68984 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 301,694
Exact value

Exact value: 301694 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 301694 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2007 2006-06-01 – 2007-05-31
USD 3.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3019560 USD

2006-06-01 – 2007-05-31: 3019560 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1523868 USD

2006-06-01 – 2007-05-31: 1523868 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 35,884
Exact value

Exact value: 35884 USD

2006-06-01 – 2007-05-31: 35884 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.49 million
Calculation and evidence

1523868 − 35884 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1487984 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2006-08-29 – 2007-08-28
USD 3.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3019560 USD

2006-08-29 – 2007-08-28: 3019560 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1523868 USD

2006-08-29 – 2007-08-28: 1523868 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 35,884
Exact value

Exact value: 35884 USD

2006-08-29 – 2007-08-28: 35884 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.49 million
Calculation and evidence

1523868 − 35884 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1487984 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2007-06-01 – 2008-05-31
USD 4.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4702980 USD

2007-06-01 – 2008-05-31: 4702980 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4858473 USD

2007-06-01 – 2008-05-31: 4858473 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3293245 USD

2007-06-01 – 2008-05-31: 3293245 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.57 million
Calculation and evidence

4858473 − 3293245 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1565228 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2007-08-29 – 2008-08-28
USD 5.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5160496 USD

2007-08-29 – 2008-08-28: 5160496 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4800903 USD

2007-08-29 – 2008-08-28: 4800903 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1804200 USD

2007-08-29 – 2008-08-28: 1804200 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3 million
Calculation and evidence

4800903 − 1804200 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2996703 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2008-06-01 – 2009-05-31
USD 7.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7030500 USD

2008-06-01 – 2009-05-31: 7030500 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9385023 USD

2008-06-01 – 2009-05-31: 9385023 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3061979 USD

2008-06-01 – 2009-05-31: 3061979 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.32 million
Calculation and evidence

9385023 − 3061979 USD

Exact free cash flow: 6323044 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2009-06-01 – 2010-05-31
USD 10.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10440690 USD

2009-06-01 – 2010-05-31: 10440690 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14315747 USD

2009-06-01 – 2010-05-31: 14315747 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6340085 USD

2009-06-01 – 2010-05-31: 6340085 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.98 million
Calculation and evidence

14315747 − 6340085 USD

Exact free cash flow: 7975662 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

29 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001355835, 1355835, edgar:1355835

Also known as American Business Holdings, Inc