New Albertsons Inc

EDGAR

5 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2006-05-31 to 2017-05-19. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

6.13 billion USD

2006-11-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 6131000000 USD Source

Operating margin

3.65%

2006-11-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 224000000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 6131000000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-2 million USD

2006-11-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -30000000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -28000000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-189 million USD

2006-11-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -30000000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -28000000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 347000000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 160000000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
285 million USD Source
Exact value

285000000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2017-05-19.

Financial data available through: 2007-02-22.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-02-22
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-02-22
  • Net income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-02-22
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-02-22
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-02-22
  • Total assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-02-22
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-02-22
  • Current liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-02-22
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-02-22
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +88.3%

    Prior period

    USD 19.86 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 37.41 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    37406000000 − 19864000000 = 17542000000 USD

    19864000000 USD · 2005-02-26 – 2006-02-25

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    37406000000 USD · 2006-02-23 – 2007-02-22

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +119.4%

    Prior period

    USD 206 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 452 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    452000000 − 206000000 = 246000000 USD

    206000000 USD · 2005-02-26 – 2006-02-25

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    452000000 USD · 2006-02-23 – 2007-02-22

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +15.3%

    Prior period

    USD 695 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 801 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    801000000 − 695000000 = 106000000 USD

    695000000 USD · 2005-02-26 – 2006-02-25

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    801000000 USD · 2006-02-23 – 2007-02-22

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +171.8%

    Prior period

    USD 308 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 837 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    837000000 − 308000000 = 529000000 USD

    308000000 USD · 2005-02-26 – 2006-02-25

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    837000000 USD · 2006-02-23 – 2007-02-22

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2007 2006-02-23 – 2007-02-22

  • Revenue USD 37.41 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 36.1 billion 97% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 1.31 billion 3.5% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 853 million 2.3% of revenue
  • Net income USD 452 million 1.2% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 801 million 2.1% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 837 million 2.2% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 36 million −0.1% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2005 96%
  • 2006 98%
  • 2007 97%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2005 2004-02-27 – 2005-02-2619543000000 18827000000 Derived 716000000 330000000 Derived 386000000 538000000 Derived
Source
2006 2005-02-26 – 2006-02-2519864000000 19429000000 Derived 435000000 229000000 Derived 206000000 387000000 Derived
Source
2007 2006-02-23 – 2007-02-2237406000000 36101000000 Derived 1305000000 853000000 Derived 452000000 -36000000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 37.4B 2007
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.40.4B30.3B20.2B10.1B0.0200520062007
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2005Revenue19543000000
2006Revenue19864000000
2007Revenue37406000000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

88.3% 2007
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.95%72%48%24%0%200520062007
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2006Year over year1.6%
2007Year over year88.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 3.5% 2007
Net margin 1.2% 2007
Free cash flow margin -0.1% 2007
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.0%2.9%1.8%0.7%-0.4%200520062007
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005Operating margin3.7%
2006Operating margin2.2%
2007Operating margin3.5%
2005Net margin2%
2006Net margin1%
2007Net margin1.2%
2005Free cash flow margin2.8%
2006Free cash flow margin1.9%
2007Free cash flow margin-0.1%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 801M 2007
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.865.1M648.8M432.5M216.3M0.0200520062007
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2005Operating cash flow801000000
2006Operating cash flow695000000
2007Operating cash flow801000000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -36M 2007
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.583.9M417.5M251.0M84.5M-81.9M200520062007
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2005Free cash flow538000000
2006Free cash flow387000000
2007Free cash flow-36000000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005-02-26Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2006-02-25Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2007-02-22Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.95× 2007
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.52×1.14×0.76×0.38×0.00×2005-02-2620062007
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005-02-26Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2006Current assets / current liabilities1.41×
2007Current assets / current liabilities0.95×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2005 2004-02-27 – 2005-02-26
USD 386 million
Exact value

Exact value: 386000000 USD

2004-02-27 – 2005-02-26: 386000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 801 million
Exact value

Exact value: 801000000 USD

2004-02-27 – 2005-02-26: 801000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 263 million
Exact value

Exact value: 263000000 USD

2004-02-27 – 2005-02-26: 263000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 538 million
Calculation and evidence

801000000 − 263000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 538000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2005-02-26 – 2006-02-25
USD 206 million
Exact value

Exact value: 206000000 USD

2005-02-26 – 2006-02-25: 206000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 695 million
Exact value

Exact value: 695000000 USD

2005-02-26 – 2006-02-25: 695000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 308 million
Exact value

Exact value: 308000000 USD

2005-02-26 – 2006-02-25: 308000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 387 million
Calculation and evidence

695000000 − 308000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 387000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2006-02-23 – 2007-02-22
USD 452 million
Exact value

Exact value: 452000000 USD

2006-02-23 – 2007-02-22: 452000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 801 million
Exact value

Exact value: 801000000 USD

2006-02-23 – 2007-02-22: 801000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 837 million
Exact value

Exact value: 837000000 USD

2006-02-23 – 2007-02-22: 837000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 36 million
Calculation and evidence

801000000 − 837000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -36000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

5 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001355833, 1355833, edgar:1355833

Also known as New Albertsons INC, New Aloha CORP