Revenue
69.2 million USD
2019 Q4 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 69195000 USD Source
131 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2015-10-09 to 2020-02-28. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
69.2 million USD
2019 Q4 · USD
-33.82%
2019 Q4 · %
-12.7 million USD
2019 Q4 · USD
-15.5 million USD
2019 Q4 · USD
101236000 USD
38257000 shares
8.11% · 2.87 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
258 million USD
2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
-80.8 million USD
2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
18.9 million USD
2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
10.2 million USD
2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
8.62 million USD
2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2020-02-28.
Financial data available through: 2019-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 209.54 million
–
Current period
USD 258.47 million
–
258473000 − 209544000 = 48929000 USD
209544000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source258473000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 43.47 million
–
Current period
−USD 80.82 million
–
-80819000 − -43465000 = -37354000 USD
-43465000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-80819000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 98,000
–
Current period
USD 18.86 million
–
18861000 − 98000 = 18763000 USD
98000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source18861000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 11.13 million
–
Current period
USD 10.24 million
–
10243000 − 11132000 = -889000 USD
11132000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source10243000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | 44352000 | 83061000 Derived | -38709000 | 2718000 Derived | -41427000 | -22835000 Derived | Source
|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | 73193000 | 125165000 Derived | -51972000 | 1006000 Derived | -52978000 | -26047000 Derived | Source
|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 112617000 | 160424000 Derived | -47807000 | 395000 Derived | -48202000 | -28629000 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 160975000 | 204777000 Derived | -43802000 | -718000 Derived | -43084000 | -36879000 Derived | Source
|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 209544000 | 254317000 Derived | -44773000 | -1308000 Derived | -43465000 | -11034000 Derived | Source
|
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | 258473000 | 344466000 Derived | -85993000 | -5174000 Derived | -80819000 | 8618000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Revenue | 44352000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 73193000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 112617000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 160975000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 209544000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 258473000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | 65% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | 53.9% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 42.9% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 30.2% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | 23.4% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Operating margin | -87.3% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | -71% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | -42.5% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | -27.2% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | -21.4% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | -33.3% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | -93.4% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | -72.4% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | -42.8% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | -26.8% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | -20.7% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | -31.3% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | -51.5% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | -35.6% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | -25.4% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | -22.9% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | -5.3% |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | 3.3% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | -20395000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | -19351000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | -21608000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | -21129000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 98000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 18861000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | -22835000 |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | -26047000 |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | -28629000 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | -36879000 |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | -11034000 |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | 8618000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2015 | Liabilities / assets | 62.3% |
|
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 91.1% |
|
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 82.8% |
|
| 2018 | Liabilities / assets | 53.1% |
|
| 2019 | Liabilities / assets | 60.4% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.69× |
|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.03× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.82× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.61× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.03× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | −USD 41.43 million Exact valueExact value: -41427000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 20.4 million Exact valueExact value: -20395000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.44 million Exact valueExact value: 2440000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 22.84 million Calculation and evidence-20395000 − 2440000 USD Exact free cash flow: -22835000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | −USD 52.98 million Exact valueExact value: -52978000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 19.35 million Exact valueExact value: -19351000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 6.7 million Exact valueExact value: 6696000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 26.05 million Calculation and evidence-19351000 − 6696000 USD Exact free cash flow: -26047000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | −USD 48.2 million Exact valueExact value: -48202000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 21.61 million Exact valueExact value: -21608000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.02 million Exact valueExact value: 7021000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 28.63 million Calculation and evidence-21608000 − 7021000 USD Exact free cash flow: -28629000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | −USD 43.08 million Exact valueExact value: -43084000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 21.13 million Exact valueExact value: -21129000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 15.75 million Exact valueExact value: 15750000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 36.88 million Calculation and evidence-21129000 − 15750000 USD Exact free cash flow: -36879000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | −USD 43.47 million Exact valueExact value: -43465000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 98,000 Exact valueExact value: 98000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 11.13 million Exact valueExact value: 11132000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 11.03 million Calculation and evidence98000 − 11132000 USD Exact free cash flow: -11034000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | −USD 80.82 million Exact valueExact value: -80819000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 18.86 million Exact valueExact value: 18861000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 10.24 million Exact valueExact value: 10243000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8.62 million Calculation and evidence18861000 − 10243000 USD Exact free cash flow: 8618000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
131 filings · 1,511 latest values · 1,511 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001355754, 1355754, INST, edgar:1355754
Also known as INSTRUCTURE INC, Instructure, Inc.