PetLife Pharmaceuticals, Inc.

EDGAR

61 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2007-04-16 to 2018-07-17. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

0 USD

2008-05-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
Cash and cash equivalents
7.86 thousand USD Source
Exact value

7856 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
80.3 million shares Source
Exact value

80256702 shares

Reported share-count change

28.81% · 18 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 62303909 shares · 2017-02-28· Source
  • 80256702 shares · 2018-02-28· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

-3.71 million USD

2017-03-01 – 2018-02-28

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -815017 USD · 2017-03-01 – 2017-05-31 Source
  • Net income: -23256850 USD · 2016-09-01 – 2017-08-31 Source
  • Net income: -21257431 USD · 2016-09-01 – 2017-05-31 Source
  • Net income: -466660 USD · 2017-09-01 – 2017-11-30 Source
  • Net income: -427064 USD · 2017-12-01 – 2018-02-28 Source

Operating cash flow

-262 thousand USD

2017-03-01 – 2018-02-28

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -433198 USD · 2016-09-01 – 2017-05-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -339409 USD · 2016-09-01 – 2017-02-28 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -318918 USD · 2016-09-01 – 2017-08-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -433198 USD · 2016-09-01 – 2017-05-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -119942 USD · 2017-09-01 – 2017-11-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -282396 USD · 2017-09-01 – 2018-02-28 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -119942 USD · 2017-09-01 – 2017-11-30 Source

Capital expenditure

37 thousand USD

2011-09-01 – 2012-08-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 36130 USD · 2011-09-01 – 2011-11-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 36971 USD · 2011-09-01 – 2012-02-28 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 36130 USD · 2011-09-01 – 2011-11-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 36971 USD · 2011-09-01 – 2012-05-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 36971 USD · 2011-09-01 – 2012-02-28 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 36971 USD · 2011-09-01 – 2012-08-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 36971 USD · 2011-09-01 – 2012-05-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2018-07-17.

Financial data available through: 2017-08-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-08-31
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-08-31
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-08-31
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-08-31
  • Capital expenditure: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-08-31
  • Total assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-08-31
  • Total liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-08-31
  • Current assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-08-31
  • Current liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-08-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-08-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-08-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    −USD 19.57 million

    Prior period

    −USD 3.69 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 23.26 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -23256850 − -3687040 = -19569810 USD

    -3687040 USD · 2015-09-01 – 2016-08-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -23256850 USD · 2016-09-01 – 2017-08-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 167,079

    Prior period

    −USD 151,839

    –

    Current period

    −USD 318,918

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -318918 − -151839 = -167079 USD

    -151839 USD · 2015-09-01 – 2016-08-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -318918 USD · 2016-09-01 – 2017-08-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2014 2013-09-01 – 2014-08-31

  • Revenue USD 0
  • Operating costs Derived USD 1.51 million
  • Operating income −USD 1.51 million
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 0
  • Net income −USD 1.51 million

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 267,066
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2014 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2014 2013-09-01 – 2014-08-310 1512051 Derived -1512051 0 Derived -1512051 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 0 2014
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.10.80.50.30.02014
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2014Revenue0

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2014Year over yearNo prior comparable period

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2014Operating marginNot reported
2014Net marginNot reported
2014Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -267.1K 2014
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.21.4K-56.1K-133.5K-211.0K-288.4K2014
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2014Operating cash flow-267066

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2014Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

0% 2014
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.08%0.81%0.54%0.27%0.00%2014
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2014Liabilities / assets0%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2014Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2007 2006-09-01 – 2007-08-31
−USD 249,498
Exact value

Exact value: -249498 USD

2006-09-01 – 2007-08-31: -249498 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 274,034
Exact value

Exact value: -274034 USD

2006-09-01 – 2007-08-31: -274034 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2008 2007-09-01 – 2008-08-31
−USD 284,267
Exact value

Exact value: -284267 USD

2007-09-01 – 2008-08-31: -284267 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 252,908
Exact value

Exact value: -252908 USD

2007-09-01 – 2008-08-31: -252908 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2009 2008-09-01 – 2009-08-31
−USD 232,867
Exact value

Exact value: -232867 USD

2008-09-01 – 2009-08-31: -232867 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 299,588
Exact value

Exact value: -299588 USD

2008-09-01 – 2009-08-31: -299588 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2010 2009-09-01 – 2010-08-31
−USD 118,405
Exact value

Exact value: -118405 USD

2009-09-01 – 2010-08-31: -118405 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 31,865
Exact value

Exact value: -31865 USD

2009-09-01 – 2010-08-31: -31865 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2012 2011-09-01 – 2012-08-31
−USD 3.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3260801 USD

2011-09-01 – 2012-08-31: -3260801 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 400,119
Exact value

Exact value: -400119 USD

2011-09-01 – 2012-08-31: -400119 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 36,971
Exact value

Exact value: 36971 USD

2011-09-01 – 2012-08-31: 36971 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 437,090
Calculation and evidence

-400119 − 36971 USD

Exact free cash flow: -437090 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2012-09-01 – 2013-08-31
−USD 1.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1622269 USD

2012-09-01 – 2013-08-31: -1622269 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 137,097
Exact value

Exact value: -137097 USD

2012-09-01 – 2013-08-31: -137097 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2014 2013-09-01 – 2014-08-31
−USD 1.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1512051 USD

2013-09-01 – 2014-08-31: -1512051 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 267,066
Exact value

Exact value: -267066 USD

2013-09-01 – 2014-08-31: -267066 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2015 2014-09-01 – 2015-08-31
−USD 1.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1932201 USD

2014-09-01 – 2015-08-31: -1932201 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 22,034
Exact value

Exact value: -22034 USD

2014-09-01 – 2015-08-31: -22034 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2016 2015-09-01 – 2016-08-31
−USD 3.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3687040 USD

2015-09-01 – 2016-08-31: -3687040 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 151,839
Exact value

Exact value: -151839 USD

2015-09-01 – 2016-08-31: -151839 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2017 2016-09-01 – 2017-08-31
−USD 23.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: -23256850 USD

2016-09-01 – 2017-08-31: -23256850 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 318,918
Exact value

Exact value: -318918 USD

2016-09-01 – 2017-08-31: -318918 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

61 filings · 924 latest values · 929 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001354591, 1354591, PTLF, edgar:1354591

Also known as AZTEK VENTURES INC., ECO VENTURES GROUP, INC., GENESIS URANIUM CORP., Modern Renewable Technologies, Inc., PetLife Pharmaceuticals, Inc., Vault Technology, Inc.