Revenue
1.07 billion USD
2024 Q3 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 1067355000 USD Source
181 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2012-01-12 to 2023-11-28. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
1.07 billion USD
2024 Q3 · USD
7.75%
2024 Q3 · %
85.4 million USD
2024 Q3 · USD
82.1 million USD
2024 Q3 · USD
927962000 USD
168539392 shares
3.10% · 5.07 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
3.98 billion USD
2022-11-01 – 2023-10-31
863 million USD
2022-11-01 – 2023-10-31
13.6 million USD
2022-11-01 – 2023-10-31
849 million USD
2022-11-01 – 2023-10-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2023-11-28.
Financial data available through: 2023-01-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 2.67 billion
–
Current period
USD 3.65 billion
–
3653708000 − 2673664000 = 980044000 USD
2673664000 USD · 2021-02-01 – 2022-01-31
Inspect prior input Prior source3653708000 USD · 2022-02-01 – 2023-01-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 128.05 million
–
Current period
USD 449.63 million
–
449630000 − 128048000 = 321582000 USD
128048000 USD · 2021-02-01 – 2022-01-31
Inspect prior input Prior source449630000 USD · 2022-02-01 – 2023-01-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 10.67 million
–
Current period
USD 13.62 million
–
13620000 − 10671000 = 2949000 USD
10671000 USD · 2021-02-01 – 2022-01-31
Inspect prior input Prior source13620000 USD · 2022-02-01 – 2023-01-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Net income.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 2013-02-01 – 2014-01-31 | 302623000 | 380930000 Derived | -78307000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2015 2014-02-01 – 2015-01-31 | 450875000 | 666685000 Derived | -215810000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2016 2015-02-01 – 2016-01-31 | 668435000 | 956358000 Derived | -287923000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2017 2016-02-01 – 2017-01-31 | 943564000 | 1279666000 Derived | -336102000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2018 2017-02-01 – 2018-01-31 | 1309132000 | 1494542000 Derived | -185410000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2019 2018-02-01 – 2019-01-31 | 1803010000 | 2054183000 Derived | -251173000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 273294000 Derived | Source
|
| 2020 2019-02-01 – 2020-01-31 | 2358926000 | 2646063000 Derived | -287137000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | -388755000 Derived | Source
|
| 2021 2020-02-01 – 2021-01-31 | 2229385000 | 3009571000 Derived | -780186000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | -227969000 Derived | Source
|
| 2022 2021-02-01 – 2022-01-31 | 2673664000 | 3820493000 Derived | -1146829000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 117377000 Derived | Source
|
| 2023 2022-02-01 – 2023-01-31 | 3653708000 | 3889214000 Derived | -235506000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 436010000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Revenue | 302623000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 450875000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 668435000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 943564000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 1309132000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 1803010000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 2358926000 |
|
| 2021 | Revenue | 2229385000 |
|
| 2022 | Revenue | 2673664000 |
|
| 2023 | Revenue | 3653708000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Year over year | 52.1% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | 49% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | 48.3% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 41.2% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 38.7% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | 37.7% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | 30.8% |
|
| 2021 | Year over year | -5.5% |
|
| 2022 | Year over year | 19.9% |
|
| 2023 | Year over year | 36.7% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Operating margin | -25.9% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | -47.9% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | -43.1% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | -35.6% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | -14.2% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | -13.9% |
|
| 2020 | Operating margin | -12.2% |
|
| 2021 | Operating margin | -35% |
|
| 2022 | Operating margin | -42.9% |
|
| 2023 | Operating margin | -6.4% |
|
| 2014-01-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2015-01-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016-01-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017-01-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2018-01-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2019-01-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2020-01-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2021-01-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2022-01-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2023-01-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | 15.2% |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | -16.5% |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow margin | -10.2% |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow margin | 4.4% |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow margin | 11.9% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 73848000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 103980000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 155622000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 201834000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 262904000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 296454000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | -287636000 |
|
| 2021 | Operating cash flow | -190862000 |
|
| 2022 | Operating cash flow | 128048000 |
|
| 2023 | Operating cash flow | 449630000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | 273294000 |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | -388755000 |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow | -227969000 |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow | 117377000 |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow | 436010000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Liabilities / assets | 24.6% |
|
| 2015 | Liabilities / assets | 34.8% |
|
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 44.1% |
|
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 53.1% |
|
| 2018 | Liabilities / assets | 47.1% |
|
| 2019 | Liabilities / assets | 66.2% |
|
| 2020 | Liabilities / assets | 63.2% |
|
| 2021 | Liabilities / assets | 72.8% |
|
| 2022 | Liabilities / assets | 96.2% |
|
| 2023 | Liabilities / assets | 101.7% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4.78× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.88× |
|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.45× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.04× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.3× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.23× |
|
| 2020 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.15× |
|
| 2021 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.15× |
|
| 2022 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.56× |
|
| 2023 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.28× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 2013-02-01 – 2014-01-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 73.85 million Exact valueExact value: 73848000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2015 2014-02-01 – 2015-01-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 103.98 million Exact valueExact value: 103980000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2016 2015-02-01 – 2016-01-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 155.62 million Exact valueExact value: 155622000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2017 2016-02-01 – 2017-01-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 201.83 million Exact valueExact value: 201834000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2018 2017-02-01 – 2018-01-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 262.9 million Exact valueExact value: 262904000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2019 2018-02-01 – 2019-01-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 296.45 million Exact valueExact value: 296454000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 23.16 million Exact valueExact value: 23160000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 273.29 million Calculation and evidence296454000 − 23160000 USD Exact free cash flow: 273294000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2020 2019-02-01 – 2020-01-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | −USD 287.64 million Exact valueExact value: -287636000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 101.12 million Exact valueExact value: 101119000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 388.76 million Calculation and evidence-287636000 − 101119000 USD Exact free cash flow: -388755000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2021 2020-02-01 – 2021-01-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | −USD 190.86 million Exact valueExact value: -190862000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 37.11 million Exact valueExact value: 37107000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 227.97 million Calculation and evidence-190862000 − 37107000 USD Exact free cash flow: -227969000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2022 2021-02-01 – 2022-01-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 128.05 million Exact valueExact value: 128048000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 10.67 million Exact valueExact value: 10671000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 117.38 million Calculation and evidence128048000 − 10671000 USD Exact free cash flow: 117377000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2023 2022-02-01 – 2023-01-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 449.63 million Exact valueExact value: 449630000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 13.62 million Exact valueExact value: 13620000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 436.01 million Calculation and evidence449630000 − 13620000 USD Exact free cash flow: 436010000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
181 filings · 3,538 latest values · 3,538 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001353283, 1353283, SPLK, edgar:1353283
Also known as SPLUNK INC, Splunk Inc.