Northstar Neuroscience, Inc.

EDGAR

13 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2006-06-06 to 2009-05-13. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

0 USD

2009-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

-6.94 million USD

2009-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -6940000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-6.94 million USD

2009-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -6940000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 0 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
23.7 million USD Source
Exact value

23666000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

-22.1 million USD

2008-04-01 – 2009-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -9554000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -5430000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -13896000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -9554000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -18663000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -13896000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -8898000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source

Operating cash flow

-18.6 million USD

2008-04-01 – 2009-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -9865000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -5971000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -13504000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -9865000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -17606000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -13504000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -6940000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2009-05-13.

Financial data available through: 2008-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Operating income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Net income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    USD 0

    Prior period

    USD 0

    –

    Current period

    USD 0

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    0 − 0 = 0 USD

    0 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    0 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 5.19 million

    Prior period

    −USD 23.85 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 18.66 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -18663000 − -23853000 = 5190000 USD

    -23853000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -18663000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 6.32 million

    Prior period

    −USD 23.93 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 17.61 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -17606000 − -23926000 = 6320000 USD

    -23926000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -17606000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -75.6%

    Prior period

    USD 360,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 88,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    88000 − 360000 = -272000 USD

    360000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    88000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

  • Revenue USD 0
  • Cost of revenue USD 0
  • Operating expenses USD 21.12 million
  • Other operating costs Derived USD 0
  • Operating income −USD 21.12 million
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 2.46 million
  • Net income −USD 18.66 million

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 17.61 million
  • Capital expenditure USD 88,000
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 17.69 million

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2004 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2005 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2006 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2007 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2008 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-310 15494000 Derived -15494000 -2083000 Derived -13411000 -13986000 Derived
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-310 15814000 Derived -15814000 -1240000 Derived -14574000 -13844000 Derived
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-310 26930000 Derived -26930000 -1847000 Derived -25083000 -20701000 Derived
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-310 28863000 Derived -28863000 -5010000 Derived -23853000 -24286000 Derived
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-310 21118000 Derived -21118000 -2455000 Derived -18663000 -17694000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 0 2008
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.10.80.50.30.020042005200620072008
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Revenue0
2005Revenue0
2006Revenue0
2007Revenue0
2008Revenue0

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2005Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2006Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2007Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2008Year over yearNo prior comparable period

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004Operating marginNot reported
2005Operating marginNot reported
2006Operating marginNot reported
2007Operating marginNot reported
2008Operating marginNot reported
2004Net marginNot reported
2005Net marginNot reported
2006Net marginNot reported
2007Net marginNot reported
2008Net marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -17.6M 2008
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.9M-5.0M-12.0M-18.9M-25.8M20042005200620072008
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Operating cash flow-13911000
2005Operating cash flow-13705000
2006Operating cash flow-20520000
2007Operating cash flow-23926000
2008Operating cash flow-17606000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -17.7M 2008
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.9M-5.1M-12.1M-19.2M-26.2M20042005200620072008
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Free cash flow-13986000
2005Free cash flow-13844000
2006Free cash flow-20701000
2007Free cash flow-24286000
2008Free cash flow-17694000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2005-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2006-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2007-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2008-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

28.34× 2008
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.30.61×22.96×15.31×7.65×0.00×2004-12-312005200620072008
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2005Current assets / current liabilities4.89×
2006Current assets / current liabilities19.49×
2007Current assets / current liabilities20.57×
2008Current assets / current liabilities28.34×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
−USD 13.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: -13411000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -13411000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 13.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: -13911000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -13911000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 75,000
Exact value

Exact value: 75000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 75000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 13.99 million
Calculation and evidence

-13911000 − 75000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -13986000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
−USD 14.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: -14574000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -14574000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 13.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: -13705000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -13705000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 139,000
Exact value

Exact value: 139000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 139000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 13.84 million
Calculation and evidence

-13705000 − 139000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -13844000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
−USD 25.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: -25083000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -25083000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 20.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: -20520000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -20520000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 181,000
Exact value

Exact value: 181000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 181000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 20.7 million
Calculation and evidence

-20520000 − 181000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -20701000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
−USD 23.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: -23853000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -23853000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 23.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: -23926000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -23926000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 360,000
Exact value

Exact value: 360000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 360000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 24.29 million
Calculation and evidence

-23926000 − 360000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -24286000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
−USD 18.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: -18663000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -18663000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 17.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: -17606000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -17606000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 88,000
Exact value

Exact value: 88000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 88000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 17.69 million
Calculation and evidence

-17606000 − 88000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -17694000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

13 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001351509, 1351509, edgar:1351509