Revenue
667 million USD
2016 Q4 · USD
116 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2010-04-09 to 2018-07-02. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
667 million USD
2016 Q4 · USD
13.04%
2016 Q4 · %
345 million USD
2016 Q4 · USD
1255000000 USD
8701000000 USD
504518940 shares
0.01% · 74.7 thousand shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
3.17 billion USD
2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
-484 million USD
2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
1.18 billion USD
2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2018-07-02.
Financial data available through: 2017-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 3.17 billion
–
Current period
USD 2.09 billion
–
2088000000 − 3169000000 = -1081000000 USD
3169000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source2088000000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 181 million
–
Current period
−USD 2.97 billion
–
-2973000000 − -181000000 = -2792000000 USD
-181000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-2973000000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 1.18 billion
–
Current period
USD 399 million
–
399000000 − 1184000000 = -785000000 USD
1184000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source399000000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 4192000000 | 2418000000 Derived | 1774000000 | 373000000 Derived | 1401000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 4478000000 | 2687000000 Derived | 1791000000 | 683000000 Derived | 1108000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 5282000000 | 3184000000 Derived | 2098000000 | -555000000 Derived | 2653000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | 4997000000 | 2718000000 Derived | 2279000000 | -1700000000 Derived | 3979000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | 4335000000 | 3316000000 Derived | 1019000000 | 1653000000 Derived | -634000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 3169000000 | 2143000000 Derived | 1026000000 | 1207000000 Derived | -181000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 2088000000 | 2816000000 Derived | -728000000 | 2245000000 Derived | -2973000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Revenue | 4192000000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 4478000000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 5282000000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 4997000000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 4335000000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 3169000000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 2088000000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | 6.8% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | 18% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | -5.4% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | -13.2% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | -26.9% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | -34.1% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 42.3% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 40% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 39.7% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | 45.6% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | 23.5% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 32.4% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | -34.9% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 33.4% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | 24.7% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | 50.2% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | 79.6% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | -14.6% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | -5.7% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | -142.4% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 1669000000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 1590000000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 1695000000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 1574000000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 1788000000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 1184000000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 399000000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2012 | Liabilities / assets | 69.3% |
|
| 2013 | Liabilities / assets | 68.8% |
|
| 2014-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2015-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2016-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2017-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.65× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.74× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.73× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.88× |
|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.61× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.62× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | USD 1.4 billion Exact valueExact value: 1401000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.67 billion Exact valueExact value: 1669000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | USD 1.11 billion Exact valueExact value: 1108000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.59 billion Exact valueExact value: 1590000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | USD 2.65 billion Exact valueExact value: 2653000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.7 billion Exact valueExact value: 1695000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | USD 3.98 billion Exact valueExact value: 3979000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.57 billion Exact valueExact value: 1574000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | −USD 634 million Exact valueExact value: -634000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.79 billion Exact valueExact value: 1788000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | −USD 181 million Exact valueExact value: -181000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.18 billion Exact valueExact value: 1184000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | −USD 2.97 billion Exact valueExact value: -2973000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 399 million Exact valueExact value: 399000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
116 filings · 1,306 latest values · 1,306 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001351413, 1351413, edgar:1351413
Also known as SEADRILL LTD, SEADRILL LTD , SeaDrill LTD, Seadrill LTD, Seadrill Ltd/Old/