Restore Medical, Inc.

EDGAR

9 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2006-08-02 to 2008-04-25. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

1.39 million USD

2008-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-195.48%

2008-03-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -2723000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 1393000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-2.52 million USD

2008-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -2522000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
2.18 million USD Source
Exact value

2177000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

4.37 million USD

2007-04-01 – 2008-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 1036000 USD · 2007-04-01 – 2007-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 1153000 USD · 2007-07-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 4101000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 3313000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 1393000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-03-31 Source

Net income

-12.7 million USD

2007-04-01 – 2008-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -3492000 USD · 2007-04-01 – 2007-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -2775000 USD · 2007-07-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -13513000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -10424000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -3354000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-03-31 Source

Operating cash flow

-9.9 million USD

2007-04-01 – 2008-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -7328000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -4096000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -9620000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -7328000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -11477000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -9620000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2522000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2008-04-25.

Financial data available through: 2007-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -30.3%

    Prior period

    USD 5.89 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 4.1 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    4101000 − 5886000 = -1785000 USD

    5886000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    4101000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 483,000

    Prior period

    −USD 13.03 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 13.51 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -13513000 − -13030000 = -483000 USD

    -13030000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -13513000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 880,000

    Prior period

    −USD 10.6 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 11.48 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -11477000 − -10597000 = -880000 USD

    -10597000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -11477000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

  • Revenue USD 4.1 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 17.78 million 433% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 13.68 million −333% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 163,000 −4% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 13.51 million −330% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 11.48 million −280% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2004 Operating loss: operating costs were 980% of revenue.
  • 2005 Operating loss: operating costs were 235% of revenue.
  • 2006 Operating loss: operating costs were 334% of revenue.
  • 2007 Operating loss: operating costs were 433% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31945000 9260000 Derived -8315000 -761000 Derived -7554000 Unavailable
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-314854000 11429000 Derived -6575000 447000 Derived -7022000 Unavailable
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-315886000 19684000 Derived -13798000 -768000 Derived -13030000 Unavailable
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-314101000 17777000 Derived -13676000 -163000 Derived -13513000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 4.1M 2007
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.4M4.8M3.2M1.6M0.02004200520062007
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Revenue945000
2005Revenue4854000
2006Revenue5886000
2007Revenue4101000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-30.3% 2007
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.449%320%192%63%-66%2004200520062007
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2005Year over year413.7%
2006Year over year21.3%
2007Year over year-30.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -333.5% 2007
Net margin -329.5% 2007
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.70%-185%-440%-695%-950%2004200520062007
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004Operating margin-879.9%
2005Operating margin-135.5%
2006Operating margin-234.4%
2007Operating margin-333.5%
2004Net margin-799.4%
2005Net margin-144.7%
2006Net margin-221.4%
2007Net margin-329.5%
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -11.5M 2007
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.918.2K-2.4M-5.7M-9.1M-12.4M2004200520062007
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Operating cash flow-8329000
2005Operating cash flow-6555000
2006Operating cash flow-10597000
2007Operating cash flow-11477000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Free cash flowUnavailable
2005Free cash flowUnavailable
2006Free cash flowUnavailable
2007Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

33.8% 2007
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.71%54%36%18%0%2004-12-31200520062007
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2005Liabilities / assets66.1%
2006Liabilities / assets26.9%
2007Liabilities / assets33.8%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.92× 2007
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.50×4.87×3.25×1.62×0.00×2004-12-31200520062007
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2005Current assets / current liabilities3.29×
2006Current assets / current liabilities6.01×
2007Current assets / current liabilities2.92×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
−USD 7.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7554000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -7554000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8329000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -8329000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
−USD 7.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7022000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -7022000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6555000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -6555000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
−USD 13.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: -13030000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -13030000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 10.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10597000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -10597000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
−USD 13.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: -13513000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -13513000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 11.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: -11477000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -11477000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

9 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001350620, 1350620, edgar:1350620