Revenue
95.2 thousand USD
2026 Q2 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 95203 USD Source
Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about USD 76.77K, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about USD 41.89K.
95.2 thousand USD
2026 Q2 · USD
-2,043.53%
2026 Q2 · %
-1.79 million USD
2026 Q2 · USD
14538226 USD
6400406 USD
9816431 shares
265.65% · 7.13 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
191 thousand USD
2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30
-8.1 million USD
2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30
-7.35 million USD
2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-06.
Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 41,893
–
Current period
USD 76,773
–
76773 − 41893 = 34880 USD
41893 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source76773 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 9.13 million
–
Current period
−USD 7.83 million
–
-7832755 − -9130274 = 1297519 USD
-9130274 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-7832755 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 8.42 million
–
Current period
−USD 6.9 million
–
-6903966 − -8423569 = 1519603 USD
-8423569 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-6903966 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 421
–
Current period
USD 32,015
–
32015 − 421 = 31594 USD
421 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source32015 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 1747356 | 26375907 Derived | -24628551 | 14222231 Derived | -38850782 | -16907208 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 642179 | 14790234 Derived | -14148055 | 4412075 Derived | -18560130 | -12604331 Derived | Source
|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 862412 | 7432536 Derived | -6570124 | 9466368 Derived | -16036492 | -4015846 Derived | Source
|
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | 638380 | 3891428 Derived | -3253048 | 1615213 Derived | -4868261 | -2721811 Derived | Source
|
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | 66613 | 2521159 Derived | -2454546 | -4071990 Derived | 1617444 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | 607783 | 9398029 Derived | -8790246 | -2790243 Derived | -6000003 | -9684760 Derived | Source
|
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | 1222786 | 18278321 Derived | -17055535 | 2699170 Derived | -19754705 | -10675932 Derived | Source
|
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | 458260 | 16101545 Derived | -15643285 | 1426611 Derived | -17069896 | -13394662 Derived | Source
|
| 2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 | 41893 | 8579042 Derived | -8537149 | 593125 Derived | -9130274 | -8423990 Derived | Source
|
| 2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 | 76773 | 7951154 Derived | -7874381 | -41626 Derived | -7832755 | -6935981 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Revenue | 1747356 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 642179 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 862412 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 638380 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 66613 |
|
| 2021 | Revenue | 607783 |
|
| 2022 | Revenue | 1222786 |
|
| 2023 | Revenue | 458260 |
|
| 2024 | Revenue | 41893 |
|
| 2025 | Revenue | 76773 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Year over year | -73.3% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | -63.2% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 34.3% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | -26% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | -89.6% |
|
| 2021 | Year over year | 812.4% |
|
| 2022 | Year over year | 101.2% |
|
| 2023 | Year over year | -62.5% |
|
| 2024 | Year over year | -90.9% |
|
| 2025 | Year over year | 83.3% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Operating margin | -1,409.5% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | -2,203.1% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | -761.8% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | -509.6% |
|
| 2020 | Operating margin | -3,684.8% |
|
| 2021 | Operating margin | -1,446.3% |
|
| 2022 | Operating margin | -1,394.8% |
|
| 2023 | Operating margin | -3,413.6% |
|
| 2024 | Operating margin | -20,378.5% |
|
| 2025 | Operating margin | -10,256.7% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | -2,223.4% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | -2,890.2% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | -1,859.5% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | -762.6% |
|
| 2020 | Net margin | 2,428.1% |
|
| 2021 | Net margin | -987.2% |
|
| 2022 | Net margin | -1,615.5% |
|
| 2023 | Net margin | -3,724.9% |
|
| 2024 | Net margin | -21,794.3% |
|
| 2025 | Net margin | -10,202.5% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | -967.6% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | -1,962.7% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | -465.7% |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | -426.4% |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow margin | -1,593.5% |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow margin | -873.1% |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow margin | -2,922.9% |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow margin | -20,108.3% |
|
| 2025 | Free cash flow margin | -9,034.4% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | -16855484 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | -12597929 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | -4015846 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | -2715418 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | -2884919 |
|
| 2021 | Operating cash flow | -9404443 |
|
| 2022 | Operating cash flow | -10506575 |
|
| 2023 | Operating cash flow | -9536879 |
|
| 2024 | Operating cash flow | -8423569 |
|
| 2025 | Operating cash flow | -6903966 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | -16907208 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | -12604331 |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | -4015846 |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | -2721811 |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow | -9684760 |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow | -10675932 |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow | -13394662 |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow | -8423990 |
|
| 2025 | Free cash flow | -6935981 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 259.3% |
|
| 2018 | Liabilities / assets | 459.7% |
|
| 2019 | Liabilities / assets | 545.7% |
|
| 2020 | Liabilities / assets | 373.9% |
|
| 2021 | Liabilities / assets | 122.1% |
|
| 2022 | Liabilities / assets | 75.4% |
|
| 2023 | Liabilities / assets | 124.2% |
|
| 2024 | Liabilities / assets | 52.7% |
|
| 2025 | Liabilities / assets | 47.3% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.23× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.11× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.04× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.02× |
|
| 2020 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.09× |
|
| 2021 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.25× |
|
| 2022 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.5× |
|
| 2023 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.27× |
|
| 2024 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.63× |
|
| 2025 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.53× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | −USD 38.85 million Exact valueExact value: -38850782 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 16.86 million Exact valueExact value: -16855484 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 51,724 Exact valueExact value: 51724 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 16.91 million Calculation and evidence-16855484 − 51724 USD Exact free cash flow: -16907208 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | −USD 18.56 million Exact valueExact value: -18560130 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 12.6 million Exact valueExact value: -12597929 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 6,402 Exact valueExact value: 6402 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 12.6 million Calculation and evidence-12597929 − 6402 USD Exact free cash flow: -12604331 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | −USD 16.04 million Exact valueExact value: -16036492 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 4.02 million Exact valueExact value: -4015846 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 0 Exact valueExact value: 0 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 4.02 million Calculation and evidence-4015846 − 0 USD Exact free cash flow: -4015846 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | −USD 4.87 million Exact valueExact value: -4868261 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 2.72 million Exact valueExact value: -2715418 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 6,393 Exact valueExact value: 6393 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 2.72 million Calculation and evidence-2715418 − 6393 USD Exact free cash flow: -2721811 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | USD 1.62 million Exact valueExact value: 1617444 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 2.88 million Exact valueExact value: -2884919 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | −USD 6 million Exact valueExact value: -6000003 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 9.4 million Exact valueExact value: -9404443 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 280,317 Exact valueExact value: 280317 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 9.68 million Calculation and evidence-9404443 − 280317 USD Exact free cash flow: -9684760 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | −USD 19.75 million Exact valueExact value: -19754705 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 10.51 million Exact valueExact value: -10506575 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 169,357 Exact valueExact value: 169357 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 10.68 million Calculation and evidence-10506575 − 169357 USD Exact free cash flow: -10675932 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | −USD 17.07 million Exact valueExact value: -17069896 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 9.54 million Exact valueExact value: -9536879 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.86 million Exact valueExact value: 3857783 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 13.39 million Calculation and evidence-9536879 − 3857783 USD Exact free cash flow: -13394662 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 | −USD 9.13 million Exact valueExact value: -9130274 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 8.42 million Exact valueExact value: -8423569 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 421 Exact valueExact value: 421 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 8.42 million Calculation and evidence-8423569 − 421 USD Exact free cash flow: -8423990 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 | −USD 7.83 million Exact valueExact value: -7832755 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 6.9 million Exact valueExact value: -6903966 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 32,015 Exact valueExact value: 32015 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 6.94 million Calculation and evidence-6903966 − 32015 USD Exact free cash flow: -6935981 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
112 filings · 4,614 latest values · 4,614 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001350102, 1350102, ASTI, edgar:1350102
Also known as ASCENT SOLAR TECHNOLOGIES, INC., Ascent Solar Technologies, Inc., Ascent Solar Technologies, Inc.