Revenue
762 million USD
2018 Q2 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 761579000 USD Source
50 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2007-08-13 to 2018-07-27. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
719219000 USD
784415000 USD
80511948 shares
1.25% · 993 thousand shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
2.88 billion USD
2017-07-01 – 2018-06-30
-293 million USD
2017-07-01 – 2018-06-30
500 million USD
2017-07-01 – 2018-06-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2018-07-27.
Financial data available through: 2017-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 2.44 billion
–
Current period
USD 2.8 billion
–
2797541000 − 2443154000 = 354387000 USD
2443154000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source2797541000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 363.84 million
–
Current period
−USD 47.62 million
–
-47622000 − 363839000 = -411461000 USD
363839000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-47622000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 410.2 million
–
Current period
USD 389.73 million
–
389734000 − 410203000 = -20469000 USD
410203000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source389734000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | 1279367000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 53111000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | 1937106000 | 1407580000 Derived | 529526000 | -367881000 Derived | 897407000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 1980246000 | 1654357000 Derived | 325889000 | -76675000 Derived | 402564000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 1906574000 | 1831612000 Derived | 74962000 | 53633000 Derived | 21329000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 2060901000 | 1735800000 Derived | 325101000 | -83337000 Derived | 408438000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 2143833000 | 1487910000 Derived | 655923000 | 123257000 Derived | 532666000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | 2102675000 | 1517537000 Derived | 585138000 | 105175000 Derived | 479963000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | 2345277000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 374893000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 2443154000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 363839000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 2797541000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -47622000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Revenue | 1279367000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 1937106000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 1980246000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 1906574000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 2060901000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 2143833000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 2102675000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 2345277000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 2443154000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 2797541000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | 51.4% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | 2.2% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | -3.7% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | 8.1% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | 4% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | -1.9% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | 11.5% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | 4.2% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 14.5% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2009 | Operating margin | 27.3% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 16.5% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 3.9% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 15.8% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 30.6% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | 27.8% |
|
| 2015-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | 4.2% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | 46.3% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 20.3% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 1.1% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | 19.8% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | 24.8% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | 22.8% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | 16% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 14.9% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | -1.7% |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | 485983000 |
|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 555116000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 630001000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 545140000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 543165000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 235366000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 340161000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 334506000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 410203000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 389734000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Liabilities / assets | 55.1% |
|
| 2009 | Liabilities / assets | 42.6% |
|
| 2010 | Liabilities / assets | 50.4% |
|
| 2011 | Liabilities / assets | 54.7% |
|
| 2012 | Liabilities / assets | 55.5% |
|
| 2013 | Liabilities / assets | 56.4% |
|
| 2014 | Liabilities / assets | 55.5% |
|
| 2015 | Liabilities / assets | 53.4% |
|
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 51.3% |
|
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 65.9% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2009-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2010-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2011-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2012-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2013-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2014-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2015-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2016-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2017-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | USD 53.11 million Exact valueExact value: 53111000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 485.98 million Exact valueExact value: 485983000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | USD 897.41 million Exact valueExact value: 897407000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 555.12 million Exact valueExact value: 555116000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | USD 402.56 million Exact valueExact value: 402564000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 630 million Exact valueExact value: 630001000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | USD 21.33 million Exact valueExact value: 21329000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 545.14 million Exact valueExact value: 545140000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | USD 408.44 million Exact valueExact value: 408438000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 543.17 million Exact valueExact value: 543165000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | USD 532.67 million Exact valueExact value: 532666000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 235.37 million Exact valueExact value: 235366000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | USD 479.96 million Exact valueExact value: 479963000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 340.16 million Exact valueExact value: 340161000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | USD 374.89 million Exact valueExact value: 374893000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 334.51 million Exact valueExact value: 334506000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | USD 363.84 million Exact valueExact value: 363839000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 410.2 million Exact valueExact value: 410203000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | −USD 47.62 million Exact valueExact value: -47622000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 389.73 million Exact valueExact value: 389734000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
50 filings · 2,626 latest values · 2,626 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001348259, 1348259, edgar:1348259
Also known as VALIDUS HOLDINGS LTD, VALIDUS HOLDINGS LTD