Global Employment Holdings, Inc.

EDGAR

20 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2006-03-28 to 2009-05-20. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

22.6 million USD

2009-04-05 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

1.71%

2009-04-05 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 386000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 22602000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

2.95 million USD

2009-04-05 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 2953000 USD Source

Free cash flow

2.92 million USD

2009-04-05 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 2953000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 32000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
5 thousand USD Source
Exact value

5000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2009-05-20.

Financial data available through: 2009-01-04.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-01-04
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-01-04
  • Net income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-01-04
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-01-04
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-01-04
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-01-04
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-01-04
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-01-04
  • Current liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-01-04
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-01-04
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -3.1%

    Prior period

    USD 173.89 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 168.48 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    168476000 − 173893000 = -5417000 USD

    173893000 USD · 2006-12-31 – 2007-12-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    168476000 USD · 2008-01-05 – 2009-01-04

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -166.8%

    Prior period

    USD 10.97 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 7.33 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -7328000 − 10966000 = -18294000 USD

    10966000 USD · 2006-12-31 – 2007-12-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -7328000 USD · 2008-01-05 – 2009-01-04

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -20.4%

    Prior period

    USD 6.4 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 5.09 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    5094000 − 6396000 = -1302000 USD

    6396000 USD · 2006-12-31 – 2007-12-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    5094000 USD · 2008-01-05 – 2009-01-04

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -31.9%

    Prior period

    USD 745,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 507,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    507000 − 745000 = -238000 USD

    745000 USD · 2006-12-31 – 2007-12-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    507000 USD · 2008-01-05 – 2009-01-04

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2009 2008-01-05 – 2009-01-04

  • Revenue USD 168.48 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 125.7 million 75% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 38.29 million 23% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 4.48 million 2.7% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 11.81 million 7% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 7.33 million −4.3% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 5.09 million 3% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 507,000 0.3% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 4.59 million 2.7% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2005 Operating loss: operating costs were 111% of revenue.
  • 2006 94%
  • 2007 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2009 Net loss: net income was −4.3% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31111563000 123400000 Derived -11837000 -14630000 Derived 2793000 5846000 Derived
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31128790000 120955000 Derived 7835000 6526000 Derived 1309000 4693000 Derived
Source
2007 2006-12-31 – 2007-12-30173893000 168559000 Derived 5334000 -5632000 Derived 10966000 5651000 Derived
Source
2009 2008-01-05 – 2009-01-04168476000 163994000 Derived 4482000 11810000 Derived -7328000 4587000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 168.5M 2009
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.187.8M140.9M93.9M47.0M0.02005200620072009
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2005Revenue111563000
2006Revenue128790000
2007Revenue173893000
2009Revenue168476000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-3.1% 2009
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.38%27%16%5%-6%2005200620072009
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2006Year over year15.4%
2007Year over year35%
2009Year over year-3.1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 2.7% 2009
Net margin -4.3% 2009
Free cash flow margin 2.7% 2009
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.7%2.8%-2.2%-7.1%-12.0%2005200620072009
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005Operating margin-10.6%
2006Operating margin6.1%
2007Operating margin3.1%
2009Operating margin2.7%
2005Net margin2.5%
2006Net margin1%
2007Net margin6.3%
2009Net margin-4.3%
2005Free cash flow margin5.2%
2006Free cash flow margin3.6%
2007Free cash flow margin3.2%
2009Free cash flow margin2.7%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 5.1M 2009
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.9M5.2M3.5M1.7M0.02005200620072009
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2005Operating cash flow6170000
2006Operating cash flow5379000
2007Operating cash flow6396000
2009Operating cash flow5094000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 4.6M 2009
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.3M4.7M3.2M1.6M0.02005200620072009
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2005Free cash flow5846000
2006Free cash flow4693000
2007Free cash flow5651000
2009Free cash flow4587000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

109% 2009
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.145%109%73%36%0%2005-12-31200620072009
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2006Liabilities / assets134.3%
2007Liabilities / assets98.6%
2009Liabilities / assets109%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.71× 2009
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.89×0.67×0.44×0.22×0.00×2005-12-31200620072009
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
2006Current assets / current liabilities0.82×
2007Current assets / current liabilities0.78×
2009Current assets / current liabilities0.71×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2005 2004-12-31 – 2005-12-30
−USD 15.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: -15725000 USD

2004-12-31 – 2005-12-30: -15725000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5067000 USD

2004-12-31 – 2005-12-30: 5067000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 2.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2793000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 2793000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6170000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 6170000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 324,000
Exact value

Exact value: 324000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 324000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.85 million
Calculation and evidence

6170000 − 324000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 5846000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 1.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1309000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 1309000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5379000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 5379000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 686,000
Exact value

Exact value: 686000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 686000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.69 million
Calculation and evidence

5379000 − 686000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 4693000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2006-12-31 – 2007-12-30
USD 10.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10966000 USD

2006-12-31 – 2007-12-30: 10966000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6396000 USD

2006-12-31 – 2007-12-30: 6396000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 745,000
Exact value

Exact value: 745000 USD

2006-12-31 – 2007-12-30: 745000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.65 million
Calculation and evidence

6396000 − 745000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 5651000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2008-01-05 – 2009-01-04
−USD 7.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7328000 USD

2008-01-05 – 2009-01-04: -7328000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5094000 USD

2008-01-05 – 2009-01-04: 5094000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 507,000
Exact value

Exact value: 507000 USD

2008-01-05 – 2009-01-04: 507000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.59 million
Calculation and evidence

5094000 − 507000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 4587000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

20 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001348155, 1348155, edgar:1348155

Also known as R&R ACQUISITION I, INC