BITZIO, INC.

EDGAR

50 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2006-05-15 to 2016-09-22. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

1.54 million USD

2016 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

6.24%

2016 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 96112 USD Source
  • Revenue: 1540280 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-146 thousand USD

2016 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 158091 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 303849 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
993 thousand USD Source
Exact value

993251 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
593 thousand USD Source
Exact value

592512 USD

Shares outstanding
7.72 billion shares Source
Exact value

7720754217 shares

Reported share-count change

29.99% · 1.78 billion shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 5939277920 shares · 2015-06-30· Source
  • 7720754217 shares · 2016-06-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

12.1 million USD

2015-07-01 – 2016-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 117549 USD · 2015-07-01 – 2015-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 9869806 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 339008 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 949802 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 1540280 USD · 2016-04-01 – 2016-06-30 Source

Net income

14.2 million USD

2015-07-01 – 2016-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -244860 USD · 2015-07-01 – 2015-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 12607293 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 380635 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -397752 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 2626166 USD · 2016-04-01 – 2016-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2016-09-22.

Financial data available through: 2015-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +2,401.8%

    Prior period

    USD 394,511

    –

    Current period

    USD 9.87 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    9869806 − 394511 = 9475295 USD

    394511 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    9869806 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 16.65 million

    Prior period

    −USD 4.04 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 12.61 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    12607293 − -4040122 = 16647415 USD

    -4040122 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    12607293 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 2.77 million

    Prior period

    −USD 612,520

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.15 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2154152 − -612520 = 2766672 USD

    -612520 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2154152 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

  • Revenue USD 9.87 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 3.5 million 35% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 8.05 million 82% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 1.68 million −17% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 14.29 million −145% of revenue
  • Net income USD 12.61 million 128% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 2.15 million 22% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2006 Operating loss: operating costs were 320% of revenue.
  • 2007 Operating loss: operating costs were 22,340% of revenue.
  • 2008 Operating loss: operating costs were 393% of revenue.
  • 2009 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2010 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2011 Operating loss: operating costs were 6,750% of revenue.
  • 2012 Operating loss: operating costs were 2,199% of revenue.
  • 2013 Operating loss: operating costs were 17,213% of revenue.
  • 2014 Operating loss: operating costs were 401% of revenue.
  • 2015 Operating loss: operating costs were 117% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-3110219 32653 Derived -22434 800 Derived -23234 Unavailable
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31163 36415 Derived -36252 500 Derived -36752 Unavailable
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-3111485 45132 Derived -33647 229 Derived -33876 Unavailable
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-310 25509 Derived -25509 778 Derived -26287 Unavailable
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-310 37567 Derived -37567 645 Derived -38212 Unavailable
Source
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31154579 10433405 Derived -10278826 -398992 Derived -9879834 Unavailable
Source
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31421506 9270637 Derived -8849131 1324561 Derived -10173692 Unavailable
Source
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-315823 1002291 Derived -996468 1713969 Derived -2710437 Unavailable
Source
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31394511 1581871 Derived -1187360 2852762 Derived -4040122 Unavailable
Source
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-319869806 11551817 Derived -1682011 -14289304 Derived 12607293 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 9.9M 2015
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10.7M8.0M5.3M2.7M0.0200620112015
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2006Revenue10219
2007Revenue163
2008Revenue11485
2009Revenue0
2010Revenue0
2011Revenue154579
2012Revenue421506
2013Revenue5823
2014Revenue394511
2015Revenue9869806

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

2,401.8% 2015
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7,510%5,466%3,423%1,380%-664%200620112015
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2006Year over year196.5%
2007Year over year-98.4%
2008Year over year6,946%
2009Year over year-100%
2010Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2011Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2012Year over year172.7%
2013Year over year-98.6%
2014Year over year6,675%
2015Year over year2,401.8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -17% 2015
Net margin 127.7% 2015
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3,862%-9,674%-23,210%-36,745%-50,281%200620112015
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2006Operating margin-219.5%
2007Operating margin-22,240.5%
2008Operating margin-293%
2009Operating marginNot reported
2010Operating marginNot reported
2011Operating margin-6,649.6%
2012Operating margin-2,099.4%
2013Operating margin-17,112.6%
2014Operating margin-301%
2015Operating margin-17%
2006Net margin-227.4%
2007Net margin-22,547.2%
2008Net margin-295%
2009Net marginNot reported
2010Net marginNot reported
2011Net margin-6,391.4%
2012Net margin-2,413.7%
2013Net margin-46,547.1%
2014Net margin-1,024.1%
2015Net margin127.7%
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported
2009Free cash flow marginNot reported
2010Free cash flow marginNot reported
2011Free cash flow marginNot reported
2012Free cash flow marginNot reported
2013Free cash flow marginNot reported
2014Free cash flow marginNot reported
2015Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 2.2M 2015
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.4M1.5M538.0K-399.4K-1.3M200620112015
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2006Operating cash flow-24227
2007Operating cash flow-31752
2008Operating cash flow-26448
2009Operating cash flow-23008
2010Operating cash flow-35752
2011Operating cash flow-95546
2012Operating cash flow-1078194
2013Operating cash flow-380931
2014Operating cash flow-612520
2015Operating cash flow2154152

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2006Free cash flowUnavailable
2007Free cash flowUnavailable
2008Free cash flowUnavailable
2009Free cash flowUnavailable
2010Free cash flowUnavailable
2011Free cash flowUnavailable
2012Free cash flowUnavailable
2013Free cash flowUnavailable
2014Free cash flowUnavailable
2015Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

304.1% 2015
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.981%736%490%245%0%2006-12-312011-12-312015
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2006-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2007-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2008-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2009-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2010-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2011-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2012Liabilities / assets653.9%
2013Liabilities / assets908.3%
2014Liabilities / assets667.6%
2015Liabilities / assets304.1%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.17× 2015
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.36.49×27.37×18.24×9.12×0.00×200620112015
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2006Current assets / current liabilities1.47×
2007Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
2008Current assets / current liabilities3.21×
2009Current assets / current liabilities0.22×
2010Current assets / current liabilities33.78×
2011Current assets / current liabilities1.87×
2012Current assets / current liabilities0.06×
2013Current assets / current liabilities0×
2014Current assets / current liabilities0.05×
2015Current assets / current liabilities0.17×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
−USD 23,234
Exact value

Exact value: -23234 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -23234 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 24,227
Exact value

Exact value: -24227 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -24227 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
−USD 36,752
Exact value

Exact value: -36752 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -36752 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 31,752
Exact value

Exact value: -31752 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -31752 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
−USD 33,876
Exact value

Exact value: -33876 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -33876 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 26,448
Exact value

Exact value: -26448 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -26448 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
−USD 26,287
Exact value

Exact value: -26287 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -26287 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 23,008
Exact value

Exact value: -23008 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -23008 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
−USD 38,212
Exact value

Exact value: -38212 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -38212 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 35,752
Exact value

Exact value: -35752 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -35752 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
−USD 9.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9879834 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: -9879834 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 95,546
Exact value

Exact value: -95546 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: -95546 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
−USD 10.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10173692 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: -10173692 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1078194 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: -1078194 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
−USD 2.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2710437 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: -2710437 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 380,931
Exact value

Exact value: -380931 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: -380931 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
−USD 4.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4040122 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: -4040122 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 612,520
Exact value

Exact value: -612520 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: -612520 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
USD 12.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12607293 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 12607293 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2154152 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 2154152 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

50 filings · 1,434 latest values · 1,434 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001347078, 1347078, BTZO, edgar:1347078

Also known as BITZIO, INC., Bitzio, Inc., ROCKY MOUNTAIN FUDGE CO IN